20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
North American Construction Group Ltd. Common Shares (no par) (NOA) operates in the NYSE industry and is headquartered in Acheson, Canada with about 693 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $323 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, NOA reported C$1.3B in revenue and C$34M in net income.
North American Construction Group Ltd. provides mining and heavy civil construction services to customers in the resource development and industrial construction sectors in Australia, Canada, and the United States. It operates through Heavy Equipment - Canada, Heavy Equipment - Australia, and Other segments.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the NOA valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | C$1.3B | C$1.3B | C$1.2B | C$957M | C$770M | C$654M | C$498M | C$719M | C$410M | C$293M | C$213M | C$281M | C$472M | C$470M | C$545M | C$1.0B | C$858M | C$759M | C$973M | C$990M | C$630M |
| Gross Profit | C$173M | C$162M | C$210M | C$154M | C$102M | C$90M | C$92M | C$96M | C$69M | C$40M | C$32M | C$32M | C$51M | C$46M | C$34M | C$61M | C$58M | C$139M | C$175M | C$200M | C$124M |
| Gross Margin % | 12.8% | 12.6% | 18.0% | 16.1% | 13.2% | 13.8% | 18.5% | 13.4% | 16.9% | 13.6% | 15.2% | 11.3% | 10.9% | 9.7% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 18.4% | 18.0% | 20.2% | 19.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | C$101M | C$110M | C$153M | C$96M | C$71M | C$55M | C$67M | C$59M | C$30M | C$13M | C$4M | C$3M | C$12M | (C$3M) | (C$16M) | C$0M | (C$11M) | C$73M | C$105M | C$92M | C$51M |
| Operating Margin % | 7.5% | 8.6% | 13.2% | 10.0% | 9.2% | 8.4% | 13.5% | 8.2% | 7.3% | 4.6% | 1.8% | 1.0% | 2.5% | -0.6% | -2.9% | -0.0% | -1.3% | 9.7% | 10.8% | 9.3% | 8.1% |
| Net Income | C$32M | C$34M | C$44M | C$63M | C$67M | C$51M | C$49M | C$37M | C$15M | C$5M | C$0M | (C$7M) | (C$1M) | C$69M | (C$1M) | (C$21M) | (C$35M) | C$28M | (C$140M) | C$40M | C$21M |
| Net Margin % | 2.4% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 6.6% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 9.9% | 5.1% | 3.7% | 1.8% | -0.2% | -2.7% | -0.2% | 14.7% | -0.3% | -2.1% | -4.0% | 3.7% | -14.3% | 4.0% | 3.4% |
| EBITDA | C$329M | C$330M | C$283M | C$253M | C$227M | C$187M | C$167M | C$163M | C$88M | C$58M | C$48M | C$43M | C$59M | C$38M | C$26M | C$55M | C$35M | C$116M | (C$53M) | C$168M | C$117M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | C$1.07 | C$1.05 | C$1.33 | C$1.91 | C$1.98 | C$1.51 | C$1.52 | C$1.12 | C$0.49 | C$0.18 | C$-0.01 | C$-0.23 | C$-0.03 | C$1.89 | C$-0.04 | C$-0.58 | C$-0.96 | C$0.77 | C$-3.87 | C$1.08 | C$0.83 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 28M | 32M | 33M | 33M | 34M | 34M | 32M | 33M | 31M | 30M | 30M | 33M | 35M | 37M | 36M | 36M | 36M | 37M | 36M | 37M | 25M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | C$401M | C$320M | C$305M | C$317M | C$321M | C$341M | C$306M | C$287M |
| Gross Profit | C$42M | C$42M | C$38M | C$50M | C$36M | C$38M | C$42M | C$65M |
| Gross Margin % | 10.5% | 13.2% | 12.6% | 15.7% | 11.2% | 11.1% | 13.7% | 22.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | C$22M | C$22M | C$21M | C$36M | C$23M | C$31M | C$23M | C$54M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.5% | 6.8% | 7.0% | 11.3% | 7.1% | 9.0% | 7.4% | 18.8% |
| Net Income | C$9M | C$6M | C$0M | C$17M | C$10M | C$6M | C$5M | C$14M |
| Net Margin % | 2.3% | 1.7% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 4.9% |
| EBITDA | C$83M | C$83M | C$76M | C$88M | C$84M | C$84M | C$63M | C$73M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | C$0.34 | C$0.20 | C$0.00 | C$0.54 | C$0.31 | C$0.21 | C$0.15 | C$0.42 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 28M | 29M | 28M | 32M | 33M | 29M | 33M | 33M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | C$261M | C$254M | C$218M | C$270M | C$169M | C$165M | C$147M | C$158M | C$109M | C$50M | C$40M | C$77M | C$41M | C$103M | C$91M | C$63M | C$0M | C$43M | C$158M | C$98M | C$10M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | C$256M | C$281M | C$284M | C$203M | C$115M | C$114M | C$118M | C$157M | C$81M | C$54M | C$27M | C$33M | C$36M | C$34M | C$38M | C$65M | C$41M | C$55M | C$94M | C$61M | C$110M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | C$5M | (C$27M) | (C$67M) | C$67M | C$54M | C$51M | C$30M | C$0M | C$28M | (C$4M) | C$12M | C$44M | C$5M | C$69M | C$53M | (C$2M) | (C$42M) | (C$12M) | C$64M | C$36M | (C$100M) |
| FCF Margin % | 0.4% | -2.1% | -5.7% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.9% | 6.0% | 0.1% | 6.8% | -1.4% | 5.8% | 15.6% | 1.1% | 14.7% | 9.8% | -0.2% | -4.9% | -1.6% | 6.5% | 3.7% | -15.9% |
| Dividends Paid | C$13M | C$13M | C$11M | C$10M | C$8M | C$4M | C$4M | C$3M | C$2M | C$2M | C$2M | C$3M | C$2M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | C$86M | C$30M | C$54M | C$92M | C$65M | C$51M | C$99M | C$48M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | C$93M | C$49M | C$47M | C$67M | C$75M | C$94M | C$77M | C$64M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | (C$7M) | (C$19M) | C$6M | C$25M | (C$11M) | (C$42M) | C$22M | (C$16M) |
| FCF Margin % | -1.7% | -5.9% | 2.1% | 7.9% | -3.3% | -12.4% | 7.2% | -5.5% |
| Dividends Paid | C$3M | C$3M | C$3M | C$3M | C$4M | C$3M | C$3M | C$3M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | C$2.2B | C$1.8B | C$1.7B | C$1.5B | C$980M | C$869M | C$659M | C$793M | C$690M | C$384M | C$350M | C$361M | C$457M | C$446M | C$660M | C$750M | C$683M | C$703M | C$630M | C$794M | C$711M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | C$168M | C$100M | C$78M | C$89M | C$69M | C$17M | C$34M | C$6M | C$20M | C$8M | C$14M | C$32M | C$1M | C$14M | C$1M | C$1M | C$1M | C$103M | C$99M | C$33M | C$8M |
| Total Liabilities | C$1.8B | C$1.4B | C$1.3B | C$1.2B | C$674M | C$591M | C$464M | C$613M | C$540M | C$238M | C$191M | C$189M | C$267M | C$254M | C$532M | C$622M | C$536M | C$522M | C$483M | C$510M | C$466M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | C$1.2B | C$912M | C$814M | C$706M | C$403M | C$357M | C$379M | C$367M | C$329M | C$99M | C$64M | C$72M | C$78M | C$122M | C$308M | C$321M | C$315M | C$241M | C$216M | C$212M | C$229M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | C$480M | C$456M | C$389M | C$357M | C$306M | C$278M | C$195M | C$180M | C$150M | C$146M | C$159M | C$172M | C$190M | C$192M | C$128M | C$128M | C$147M | C$181M | C$147M | C$283M | C$244M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive NOA viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms