20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. - (CLNE) operates in the NASDAQ industry and is headquartered in Newport Beach, United States with about 503 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $317 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, CLNE reported $426M in revenue and ($222M) in net income.
Clean Energy Fuels Corp. offers natural gas as alternative fuels for vehicle fleets and related fueling solutions in the United States and Canada.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the CLNE valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $442M | $426M | $416M | $425M | $420M | $256M | $292M | $344M | $346M | $342M | $403M | $384M | $429M | $352M | $334M | $293M | $212M | $132M | $129M | $118M | $92M |
| Gross Profit | $84M | $18M | $84M | $36M | $58M | ($5M) | $59M | $82M | $82M | $29M | $88M | $71M | $71M | $85M | $44M | $76M | $70M | $49M | $31M | $32M | $17M |
| Gross Margin % | 19.1% | 4.2% | 20.1% | 8.4% | 13.7% | -2.0% | 20.1% | 23.9% | 23.6% | 8.5% | 21.8% | 18.4% | 16.6% | 24.2% | 13.2% | 26.0% | 33.0% | 36.9% | 23.7% | 27.2% | 19.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($32M) | ($94M) | ($36M) | ($76M) | ($52M) | ($95M) | ($10M) | $10M | $4M | ($134M) | ($18M) | ($42M) | ($54M) | ($52M) | ($71M) | ($39M) | ($6M) | ($33M) | ($42M) | ($11M) | ($90M) |
| Operating Margin % | -7.3% | -22.0% | -8.7% | -18.0% | -12.3% | -37.2% | -3.4% | 2.9% | 1.1% | -39.4% | -4.4% | -10.8% | -12.7% | -14.7% | -21.1% | -13.2% | -2.6% | -25.3% | -32.4% | -9.3% | -98.6% |
| Net Income | ($94M) | ($222M) | ($83M) | ($99M) | ($59M) | ($93M) | ($10M) | $20M | ($4M) | ($79M) | ($12M) | ($134M) | ($90M) | ($67M) | ($101M) | ($48M) | ($3M) | ($33M) | ($41M) | ($9M) | ($78M) |
| Net Margin % | -21.3% | -52.1% | -20.0% | -23.4% | -14.0% | -36.4% | -3.4% | 5.9% | -1.1% | -23.2% | -3.0% | -34.9% | -20.9% | -19.0% | -30.3% | -16.3% | -1.2% | -25.3% | -31.6% | -7.6% | -84.7% |
| EBITDA | $2M | ($74M) | ($4M) | ($32M) | $2M | ($44M) | $44M | $71M | $59M | ($9M) | $76M | $17M | $3M | $8M | ($47M) | ($8M) | $19M | ($16M) | ($31M) | ($1M) | ($84M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.43 | $-1.01 | $-0.37 | $-0.45 | $-0.26 | $-0.44 | $-0.05 | $0.10 | $-0.02 | $-0.53 | $-0.10 | $-1.47 | $-0.96 | $-0.71 | $-1.16 | $-0.68 | $-0.04 | $-0.60 | $-0.90 | $-0.22 | $-2.45 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 220M | 221M | 223M | 223M | 222M | 213M | 201M | 206M | 181M | 150M | 119M | 92M | 94M | 94M | 87M | 70M | 63M | 55M | 45M | 40M | 32M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $106M | $117M | $113M | $106M | $103M | $104M | $109M | $105M |
| Gross Profit | $30M | $21M | $20M | $13M | $19M | ($34M) | $24M | $20M |
| Gross Margin % | 28.3% | 18.0% | 17.9% | 12.2% | 18.2% | -32.5% | 21.6% | 19.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($5M) | ($4M) | ($10M) | ($13M) | ($9M) | ($61M) | ($13M) | ($9M) |
| Operating Margin % | -4.8% | -3.0% | -9.3% | -12.5% | -8.4% | -58.9% | -11.8% | -8.1% |
| Net Income | ($15M) | ($12M) | ($43M) | ($24M) | ($20M) | ($135M) | ($30M) | ($18M) |
| Net Margin % | -14.0% | -10.6% | -38.2% | -22.4% | -19.6% | -129.4% | -27.6% | -17.3% |
| EBITDA | $1M | $4M | ($2M) | ($1M) | ($3M) | ($68M) | ($9M) | $1M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.07 | $-0.06 | $-0.19 | $-0.11 | $-0.09 | $-0.60 | $-0.13 | $-0.08 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 220M | 220M | 221M | 219M | 220M | 224M | 223M | 223M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $47M | $86M | $65M | $44M | $67M | $41M | $61M | $12M | $38M | ($5M) | $46M | ($12M) | ($76M) | ($5M) | ($20M) | ($11M) | ($4M) | $13M | ($2M) | $7M | ($37M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $24M | $60M | $80M | $121M | $54M | $29M | $13M | $27M | $25M | $36M | $24M | $51M | $89M | $87M | $193M | $86M | $51M | $30M | $78M | $57M | $12M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $23M | $26M | ($15M) | ($78M) | $13M | $12M | $48M | ($15M) | $13M | ($42M) | $22M | ($64M) | ($165M) | ($91M) | ($213M) | ($97M) | ($55M) | ($17M) | ($80M) | ($50M) | ($49M) |
| FCF Margin % | 5.2% | 6.0% | -3.7% | -18.2% | 3.1% | 4.9% | 16.4% | -4.3% | 3.7% | -12.2% | 5.6% | -16.5% | -38.4% | -25.9% | -63.7% | -33.1% | -25.8% | -13.1% | -61.9% | -42.8% | -53.5% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | $6M | $66M | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $29M | ($8M) | $13M | $13M | $36M | $23M | $22M | $21M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $3M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $15M | $19M | $19M | $25M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $25M | ($15M) | $6M | $6M | $21M | $5M | $3M | ($3M) |
| FCF Margin % | 23.8% | -13.2% | 5.8% | 6.1% | 20.5% | 4.6% | 2.8% | -3.2% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $957M | $715M | $777M | $699M | $792M | $897M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $975M | $943M | $583M | $356M | $290M | $249M | $137M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $59M | $158M | $90M | $105M | $126M | $99M | $109M | $49M | $31M | $36M | $36M | $44M | $92M | $240M | $109M | $238M | $55M | $67M | $36M | $68M | $1M |
| Total Liabilities | $467M | $492M | $524M | $526M | $355M | $202M | $192M | $234M | $174M | $342M | $404M | $677M | $695M | $732M | $429M | $398M | $167M | $75M | $49M | $18M | $14M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $240M | $237M | $274M | $270M | $151M | $40M | $89M | $93M | $85M | $260M | $247M | $567M | $506M | $555M | $331M | $289M | $64M | $12M | $25M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $553M | $559M | $713M | $727M | $720M | $747M | $514M | $533M | $508M | $427M | $469M | $303M | $437M | $515M | $543M | $541M | $413M | $277M | $237M | $231M | $123M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive CLNE viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms