20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Helen of Troy Ltd (HELE) operates in the HOUSEHOLD & PERSONAL PRODUCTS industry and is headquartered in El Paso, United States with about 1,854 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $691 million. In the fiscal year ended 2026-02-28, HELE reported $1.8B in revenue and ($899M) in net income.
Helen of Troy Limited operates as a consumer products company in the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and Latin America.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the HELE valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-08-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2023-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 | 2017-02-28 | 2016-02-29 | 2015-02-28 | 2014-02-28 | 2013-02-28 | 2012-02-29 | 2011-02-28 | 2010-02-28 | 2009-02-28 | 2008-02-29 | 2007-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $777M | $648M | $623M | $653M | $635M |
| Gross Profit | $865M | $816M | $914M | $949M | $899M | $953M | $927M | $734M | $641M | $611M | $573M | $526M | $600M | $517M | $518M | $478M | $349M | $279M | $255M | $282M | $279M |
| Gross Margin % | 47.4% | 45.7% | 47.9% | 47.3% | 43.4% | 42.9% | 44.2% | 43.0% | 41.0% | 41.3% | 41.0% | 37.8% | 41.5% | 39.2% | 40.2% | 40.5% | 45.0% | 43.1% | 41.0% | 43.2% | 44.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $103M | $107M | $143M | $261M | $212M | $273M | $281M | $178M | $199M | $169M | $170M | $116M | $162M | $117M | $149M | $139M | $112M | $89M | $67M | $74M | $70M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.6% | 6.0% | 7.5% | 13.0% | 10.2% | 12.3% | 13.4% | 10.4% | 12.8% | 11.4% | 12.1% | 8.3% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 14.4% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 11.3% | 11.1% |
| Net Income | ($99M) | ($899M) | $124M | $169M | $143M | $224M | $254M | $152M | $169M | $44M | $141M | $101M | $131M | $86M | $116M | $110M | $93M | $72M | ($57M) | $62M | $50M |
| Net Margin % | -5.4% | -50.3% | 6.5% | 8.4% | 6.9% | 10.1% | 12.1% | 8.9% | 10.8% | 3.0% | 10.1% | 7.3% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 12.0% | 11.1% | -9.1% | 9.4% | 7.9% |
| EBITDA | — | ($728M) | $269M | $301M | $287M | $311M | $329M | $258M | $232M | $227M | $210M | $181M | $210M | $181M | $183M | $165M | $125M | $99M | ($24M) | $86M | $85M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-4.37 | $-39.08 | $5.37 | $7.03 | $5.95 | $9.17 | $10.08 | $6.02 | $6.41 | $1.63 | $5.04 | $3.52 | $4.52 | $2.66 | $3.62 | $3.48 | $2.98 | $2.32 | $-1.88 | $1.93 | $1.58 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 23M | 23M | 24M | 24M | 24M | 25M | 25M | 26M | 27M | 28M | 29M | 29M | 32M | 32M | 32M | 31M | 31M | 30M | 32M | 32M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-08-31 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-05-31 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-11-30 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $441M | $402M | $470M | $513M | $432M | $372M | $486M | $531M | $474M |
| Gross Profit | $230M | $185M | $210M | $240M | $191M | $175M | $236M | $259M | $216M |
| Gross Margin % | 52.1% | 46.0% | 44.6% | 46.9% | 44.2% | 47.1% | 48.6% | 48.9% | 45.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $23M | $60M | $28M | ($8M) | ($316M) | ($407M) | $2M | $75M | $35M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.2% | 15.0% | 6.0% | -1.6% | -73.1% | -109.5% | 0.4% | 14.1% | 7.3% |
| Net Income | $5M | $36M | ($56M) | ($84M) | ($309M) | ($451M) | $51M | $50M | $17M |
| Net Margin % | 1.1% | 8.9% | -11.8% | -16.4% | -71.5% | -121.3% | 10.5% | 9.3% | 3.6% |
| EBITDA | — | $74M | ($37M) | $5M | ($303M) | $20M | $79M | $93M | $50M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.19 | $1.51 | $-2.42 | $-3.65 | $-13.44 | $-19.65 | $2.22 | $2.17 | $0.74 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 24M | 23M | 23M | 23M | 23M | 23M | 23M | 23M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-05-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2023-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 | 2017-02-28 | 2016-02-29 | 2015-02-28 | 2014-02-28 | 2013-02-28 | 2012-02-29 | 2011-02-28 | 2010-02-28 | 2009-02-28 | 2008-02-29 | 2007-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $112M | $171M | $113M | $306M | $208M | $141M | $314M | $271M | $195M | $224M | $229M | $185M | $179M | $154M | $88M | $104M | $87M | $152M | $22M | $110M | $90M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $58M | $39M | $30M | $37M | $175M | $78M | $99M | $18M | $26M | $14M | $21M | $21M | $7M | $40M | $15M | $16M | $5M | $8M | $6M | $8M | $7M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $54M | $132M | $83M | $269M | $33M | $63M | $215M | $254M | $169M | $211M | $208M | $165M | $172M | $114M | $73M | $88M | $83M | $144M | $16M | $102M | $83M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.0% | 7.4% | 4.4% | 13.4% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 10.3% | 14.8% | 10.8% | 14.2% | 14.9% | 11.8% | 11.9% | 8.6% | 5.7% | 7.4% | 10.7% | 22.3% | 2.6% | 15.7% | 13.1% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | $5M | — | — | $463M | $406M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-05-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-05-31 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-11-30 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($1M) | $111M | $12M | ($10M) | $58M | $35M | $8M | $45M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $6M | $33M | $6M | $13M | $13M | $8M | $8M | $5M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($6M) | $78M | $6M | ($24M) | $45M | $27M | $0M | $40M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.6% | 16.7% | 1.1% | -5.5% | 12.1% | 5.6% | 0.0% | 8.4% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-08-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2023-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 | 2017-02-28 | 2016-02-29 | 2015-02-28 | 2014-02-28 | 2013-02-28 | 2012-02-29 | 2011-02-28 | 2010-02-28 | 2009-02-28 | 2008-02-29 | 2007-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B | $2.1B | $3.1B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $835M | $821M | $912M | $906M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $23M | $19M | $19M | $19M | $29M | $33M | $45M | $24M | $12M | $21M | $23M | $226M | $12M | $70M | $13M | $22M | $27M | $110M | $103M | $58M | $35M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.0B | $742M | $653M | $607M | $792M | $940M | $749M | $504M | $547M | $639M | $555M | $251M | $313M | $344M | $379M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $725M | $781M | $917M | $666M | $934M | $813M | $344M | $339M | $321M | $290M | $486M | $620M | $433M | $193M | $257M | $349M | $302M | $134M | $212M | $215M | $250M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $854M | $798M | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $997M | $1.0B | $1.0B | $930M | $905M | $1.0B | $927M | $797M | $686M | $584M | $509M | $568M | $527M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive HELE viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms