20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Brightspire Capital Inc (BRSP) operates in the REIT - MORTGAGE industry and is headquartered in New York, United States with about 46 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $426 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, BRSP reported $332M in revenue and ($31M) in net income.
BrightSpire Capital, Inc. operates as a commercial real estate (CRE) credit real estate investment trust in the United States and Norway. It operates through Senior and Mezzanine Loans and Preferred Equity; Net Leased and Other Real Estate; and Corporate and Other segments.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the BRSP valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $336M | $332M | $347M | $392M | $359M | $323M | $424M | $549M | $473M | $164M | $142M | $113M |
| Gross Profit | — | $165M | $159M | $192M | $193M | $192M | $212M | $239M | $220M | $135M | $115M | $111M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 49.6% | 45.9% | 49.0% | 53.8% | 59.4% | 50.0% | 43.5% | 46.5% | 82.3% | 81.0% | 98.2% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | $131M | ($52M) | $12M | $47M | $100M | $20M | ($157M) | ($51M) | $132M | $121M | $95M |
| Operating Margin % | — | 39.5% | -14.9% | 3.0% | 13.0% | 30.8% | 4.6% | -28.6% | -10.7% | 80.4% | 85.1% | 84.0% |
| Net Income | $20M | ($31M) | ($132M) | ($16M) | $46M | ($101M) | ($353M) | ($415M) | ($168M) | $89M | $76M | $81M |
| Net Margin % | 5.9% | -9.4% | -38.0% | -4.0% | 12.8% | -31.3% | -83.3% | -75.5% | -35.6% | 54.0% | 53.7% | 71.5% |
| EBITDA | — | $112M | ($67M) | $36M | $113M | $102M | ($143M) | ($338M) | ($30M) | $109M | $137M | $101M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.16 | $-0.25 | $-1.04 | $-0.12 | $0.35 | $-0.79 | $-2.75 | $-3.23 | $-1.40 | $0.69 | $0.59 | $0.63 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 127M | 127M | 127M | 129M | 128M | 129M | 128M | 121M | 128M | 128M | 128M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $87M | $84M | $82M | $83M | $81M | $84M | $78M | $83M | $86M |
| Gross Profit | — | $42M | $29M | $42M | $30M | $36M | $45M | $54M | $38M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 50.3% | 34.9% | 50.1% | 37.3% | 42.4% | 58.5% | 64.8% | 44.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | $25M | $6M | $23M | $4M | $13M | $4M | $43M | $16M |
| Operating Margin % | — | 29.4% | 7.5% | 27.6% | 5.0% | 15.9% | 5.5% | 51.9% | 18.8% |
| Net Income | $47M | ($18M) | $5M | ($14M) | $1M | ($23M) | $5M | ($20M) | $13M |
| Net Margin % | 54.0% | -21.9% | 5.9% | -17.3% | 1.2% | -27.4% | 6.9% | -23.6% | 14.9% |
| EBITDA | — | $23M | $17M | $25M | $11M | ($29M) | $17M | $42M | $29M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.37 | $-0.14 | $0.04 | $-0.11 | $0.01 | $-0.18 | $0.04 | $-0.16 | $0.10 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 127M | 129M | 127M | 130M | 127M | 130M | 127M | 130M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $72M | $73M | $103M | $138M | $125M | ($21M) | $96M | $137M | $101M | $107M | $89M | $65M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | — | $0M | $0M | $7M | $4M | $10M | $23M | $274M | $149M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $72M | $73M | $103M | $131M | $121M | ($31M) | $73M | ($137M) | ($48M) | $107M | $88M | $65M |
| FCF Margin % | 21.4% | 22.0% | 29.8% | 33.3% | 33.8% | -9.7% | 17.2% | -24.9% | -10.1% | 65.1% | 62.4% | 57.4% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $83M | $99M | $104M | $99M | $52M | $52M | $218M | $185M | $299M | $122M | $282M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $17M | $29M | $11M | $15M | $30M | $17M | $11M | $25M | $31M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $17M | $29M | $11M | $15M | $30M | $17M | $11M | $25M | $28M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.5% | 35.2% | 13.3% | 18.3% | 36.7% | 20.7% | 13.5% | 29.6% | 33.0% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $21M | $22M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $26M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.7B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $4.2B | $4.8B | $5.6B | $6.2B | $7.4B | $8.7B | $11M | $1.8B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | — | $67M | $302M | $258M | $306M | $260M | $475M | $70M | $77M | $1M | $14M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $4.1B | $4.3B | $5.2B | $5.8B | $432M | $567M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $3.6B | $1.8B | $3.2B | $4.1B | $5.0B | $4.4B | $4M | $3M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $883M | $938M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.7B | ($421M) | $1.2B |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive BRSP viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms