20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Nexpoint Real Estate Finance Inc (NREF) operates in the REIT - MORTGAGE industry and is headquartered in Dallas, United States. Its market capitalization is roughly $348 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, NREF reported $126M in revenue and $105M in net income.
NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. operates as a commercial mortgage real estate investment trust in the United States.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the NREF valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $134M | $126M | $110M | $42M | $40M | $45M | $19M | $18M | $34M | $4M | $2M |
| Gross Profit | $116M | $112M | $99M | $38M | $36M | $45M | $19M | $18M | $23M | $2M | $1M |
| Gross Margin % | 86.4% | 88.9% | 90.0% | 90.0% | 89.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 67.7% | 62.5% | 60.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $152M | $164M | $85M | $25M | $26M | $43M | $13M | $18M | $19M | ($1M) | ($1M) |
| Operating Margin % | 112.9% | 129.7% | 76.8% | 60.4% | 63.4% | 96.7% | 65.9% | 100.0% | 56.6% | -18.6% | -82.0% |
| Net Income | $101M | $105M | $29M | $14M | $7M | $43M | $13M | $0M | $19M | ($2M) | ($2M) |
| Net Margin % | 75.0% | 83.3% | 26.5% | 33.2% | 16.7% | 96.7% | 65.9% | 0.0% | 56.6% | -38.7% | -117.3% |
| EBITDA | $159M | $169M | $90M | $2M | $57M | $32M | $60M | $18M | $39M | $2M | $0M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.11 | $2.10 | $1.68 | $0.81 | $0.46 | $2.12 | $2.47 | $0.00 | $3.88 | $-0.30 | $-0.35 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 54M | 50M | 17M | 17M | 15M | 20M | 5M | 5M | 5M | 5M | 5M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $34M | $34M | $34M | $32M | $48M | $41M | $38M | $34M |
| Gross Profit | $28M | $28M | $30M | $29M | $32M | $27M | $35M | $32M |
| Gross Margin % | 82.6% | 84.1% | 89.4% | 89.6% | 66.3% | 65.5% | 93.3% | 92.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $27M | $32M | $33M | $60M | $22M | $26M | $26M | $36M |
| Operating Margin % | 78.5% | 93.9% | 98.9% | 183.6% | 46.8% | 63.3% | 68.1% | 104.0% |
| Net Income | $16M | $20M | $21M | $43M | $19M | $22M | $13M | $19M |
| Net Margin % | 46.8% | 60.0% | 63.5% | 132.7% | 39.6% | 53.2% | 33.5% | 56.6% |
| EBITDA | $28M | $33M | $36M | $62M | $23M | $27M | $27M | $37M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.30 | $0.39 | $0.44 | $0.98 | $0.48 | $0.60 | $0.38 | $0.64 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 54M | 51M | 49M | 44M | 39M | 36M | 34M | 30M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $7M | $23M | $29M | $32M | $66M | $49M | $33M | $33M | $33M | $1M | $0M | $0M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $2M | $0M | $30M | $4M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $7M | $23M | $29M | $30M | $66M | $20M | $29M | $33M | $33M | $1M | $0M | $0M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.1% | 18.2% | 26.6% | 70.7% | 163.0% | 43.8% | 150.2% | 180.0% | 96.0% | 19.8% | 31.3% | — |
| Dividends Paid | $74M | $62M | $46M | $52M | $33M | $18M | $8M | $8M | $8M | $0M | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($6M) | $9M | ($5M) | $8M | $3M | $16M | $4M | $15M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($6M) | $9M | ($5M) | $8M | $3M | $16M | $4M | $15M |
| FCF Margin % | -17.6% | 27.8% | -13.5% | 24.9% | 7.0% | 39.1% | 11.5% | 42.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $20M | $19M | $18M | $16M | $13M | $14M | $14M | $11M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4B | $5.3B | $5.4B | $7.0B | $8.2B | $8.5B | $6.2B | $2.8B | $2.0B | $46M | $41M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $138M | $31M | $4M | $14M | $20M | $26M | $30M | $0M | $11M | $0M | $1M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.5B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $6.6B | $7.6B | $8.0B | $5.8B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $39M | $38M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $4.5B | $4.5B | $5.0B | $6.6B | $7.6B | $8.0B | $196M | $4.1B | $1.8B | $38M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $380M | $750M | $482M | $356M | $384M | $238M | $128M | $348M | $240M | $6M | $2M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive NREF viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms