20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Redwood Trust Inc (RWT) operates in the REIT - MORTGAGE industry and is headquartered in Mill Valley, United States with about 351 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $393 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, RWT reported $1.1B in revenue and ($70M) in net income.
Redwood Trust, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a specialty finance company in the United States. It operates through four segments: Sequoia Mortgage Banking, CoreVest Mortgage Banking, Redwood Investments, and Legacy Investments.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the RWT valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $965M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $159M | $523M | $952M | ($318M) | $327M | $216M | $239M | $260M | $214M | $213M | $271M | $179M | $89M | $189M | $131M | $161M | $217M | $902M |
| Gross Profit | $336M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $137M | $503M | $930M | ($331M) | $317M | $209M | $239M | $245M | $202M | $203M | $261M | $169M | $89M | $189M | $131M | $161M | $217M | $206M |
| Gross Margin % | 34.8% | 95.6% | 96.9% | 86.3% | 96.2% | 97.7% | 104.0% | 97.0% | 96.5% | 100.0% | 94.3% | 94.4% | 95.4% | 96.3% | 94.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 22.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $673M | $1.1B | $915M | $11M | $369M | $769M | ($439M) | $212M | $133M | $162M | $184M | $122M | $127M | $200M | $111M | $35M | $121M | $83M | ($82M) | ($452M) | $138M |
| Operating Margin % | 69.7% | 95.3% | 84.5% | 6.7% | 70.6% | 80.7% | 138.2% | 64.6% | 61.7% | 67.7% | 71.1% | 56.9% | 59.7% | 73.9% | 62.3% | 39.0% | 63.8% | 63.3% | -51.1% | -208.6% | 15.2% |
| Net Income | $6M | ($70M) | $54M | ($2M) | ($164M) | $320M | ($582M) | $169M | $120M | $140M | $131M | $102M | $101M | $168M | $128M | $26M | $110M | $39M | ($444M) | ($1.1B) | $128M |
| Net Margin % | 0.6% | -6.3% | 5.0% | -1.4% | -31.3% | 33.6% | 182.9% | 51.7% | 55.3% | 58.7% | 50.6% | 47.6% | 47.2% | 62.2% | 71.6% | 29.6% | 58.1% | 29.8% | -276.0% | -511.9% | 14.1% |
| EBITDA | $682M | $1.1B | $927M | $20M | $399M | $797M | ($31M) | $675M | $371M | $263M | $235M | $189M | $188M | $261M | $137M | $127M | $122M | $84M | ($26M) | ($1.1B) | $779M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.05 | $-0.54 | $0.41 | $-0.02 | $-1.39 | $2.25 | $-5.11 | $1.24 | $1.09 | $1.38 | $1.34 | $1.21 | $1.18 | $1.80 | $1.59 | $0.34 | $1.40 | $0.57 | $-13.46 | $-39.70 | $4.85 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 125M | 130M | 132M | 116M | 117M | 142M | 114M | 137M | 110M | 102M | 98M | 85M | 85M | 94M | 81M | 78M | 79M | 69M | 33M | 28M | 26M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $56M | $371M | $211M | $328M | $218M | $308M | $45M | $67M |
| Gross Profit | $43M | $48M | $201M | $43M | ($53M) | $64M | $21M | $58M |
| Gross Margin % | 76.8% | 13.1% | 95.6% | 13.1% | -24.3% | 20.7% | 46.9% | 85.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $353M | ($8M) | $329M | ($1M) | ($94M) | $264M | $3M | $22M |
| Operating Margin % | 630.6% | -2.2% | 156.1% | -0.4% | -43.2% | 85.7% | 6.6% | 32.5% |
| Net Income | ($1M) | ($6M) | $20M | ($8M) | ($98M) | $16M | ($7M) | $15M |
| Net Margin % | -2.0% | -1.5% | 9.5% | -2.4% | -45.3% | 5.2% | -14.6% | 22.0% |
| EBITDA | $356M | ($6M) | $331M | $1M | ($91M) | $824M | $241M | $25M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.01 | $-0.04 | $0.16 | $-0.06 | $-0.74 | $0.12 | $-0.05 | $0.11 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 125M | 125M | 127M | 129M | 133M | 133M | 132M | 132M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($14.3B) | ($10.1B) | ($5.9B) | ($2.0B) | ($139M) | ($5.7B) | ($505M) | ($1.2B) | ($1.6B) | ($1.7B) | ($546M) | ($1.2B) | ($1.8B) | ($222M) | ($450M) | $18M | $30M | $210M | $145M | $34M | $69M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1.3B | $25M | $1M | $15M | $32M | $46M | $3M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($14.3B) | ($10.1B) | ($5.9B) | ($2.0B) | ($139M) | ($5.7B) | ($505M) | ($2.4B) | ($1.6B) | ($1.7B) | ($561M) | ($1.3B) | ($1.8B) | ($225M) | ($450M) | $18M | $30M | $210M | $145M | $34M | $69M |
| FCF Margin % | -1480.2% | -911.9% | -541.1% | -1271.0% | -26.6% | -598.1% | 158.9% | -741.6% | -757.4% | -716.5% | -216.1% | -598.6% | -861.6% | -83.1% | -251.9% | 20.0% | 15.8% | 159.9% | 90.1% | 15.6% | 7.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $103M | $106M | $100M | $94M | $112M | $92M | $84M | $129M | $97M | $88M | $88M | $95M | $95M | $94M | $82M | $101M | $80M | $82M | $103M | $144M | $158M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($3.7B) | ($4.5B) | ($3.4B) | ($2.7B) | ($2.1B) | ($2.0B) | ($854M) | ($2.1B) |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($3.7B) | ($4.5B) | ($3.4B) | ($2.7B) | ($2.1B) | ($2.0B) | ($854M) | ($2.1B) |
| FCF Margin % | -6690.6% | -1216.0% | -1594.6% | -814.5% | -971.2% | -634.0% | -1889.6% | -3094.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $26M | $26M | $26M | $26M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $25M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.8B | $23.7B | $18.3B | $14.5B | $13.0B | $14.7B | $10.4B | $18.0B | $11.9B | $7.0B | $5.5B | $6.2B | $5.9B | $4.6B | $4.4B | $5.7B | $5.1B | $5.3B | $5.6B | $9.9B | $13.0B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $192M | $256M | $245M | $293M | $259M | $450M | $461M | $197M | $176M | $145M | $213M | $220M | $270M | $173M | $81M | $267M | $47M | $243M | $126M | $290M | $168M |
| Total Liabilities | $27.9B | $22.7B | $17.1B | $13.3B | $11.9B | $13.3B | $9.2B | $16.2B | $10.6B | $5.8B | $4.3B | $5.1B | $4.7B | $3.4B | $3.3B | $4.9B | $4.1B | $4.3B | $5.3B | $10.7B | $12.0B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $27.3B | $22.2B | $16.4B | $13.0B | $11.8B | $13.1B | $9.1B | $16.0B | $10.5B | $5.7B | $4.3B | $5.0B | $4.6B | $881M | $603M | $556M | $4.0B | $4.1B | $5.0B | $10.5B | $13.8B |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $934M | $983M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $893M | $1.1B | $972M | $302M | ($718M) | $1.0B |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive RWT viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms