20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Gray Television Inc (GTN) operates in the BROADCASTING industry and is headquartered in Atlanta, United States with about 9,165 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $483 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, GTN reported $3.1B in revenue and ($85M) in net income.
Gray Media, Inc., a multimedia company, owns and/or operates local television stations and digital assets in the United States. The company operates through Broadcasting, Production Companies, and Other segments.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the GTN valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.6B | $3.3B | $3.7B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $1.1B | $883M | $812M | $597M | $508M | $346M | $405M | $307M | $346M | $270M | $327M | $307M | $332M |
| Gross Profit | $3.0B | $3.0B | $1.2B | $898M | $1.4B | $803M | $989M | $723M | $488M | $326M | $337M | $223M | $222M | $129M | $193M | $113M | $150M | $83M | $128M | $108M | $141M |
| Gross Margin % | 94.8% | 96.6% | 34.1% | 27.4% | 38.9% | 33.3% | 41.5% | 34.1% | 45.0% | 36.9% | 41.5% | 37.4% | 43.7% | 37.2% | 47.6% | 36.8% | 43.3% | 30.6% | 39.0% | 35.0% | 42.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $435M | $392M | $851M | $383M | $990M | $381M | $752M | $478M | $389M | $291M | $234M | $140M | $154M | $84M | $153M | $75M | $107M | $43M | ($259M) | $53M | $88M |
| Operating Margin % | 13.8% | 12.7% | 23.4% | 11.7% | 26.9% | 15.8% | 31.6% | 22.5% | 35.9% | 33.0% | 28.8% | 23.4% | 30.3% | 24.2% | 37.9% | 24.5% | 30.9% | 15.9% | -79.1% | 17.4% | 26.5% |
| Net Income | ($26M) | ($85M) | $375M | ($76M) | $455M | $90M | $410M | $179M | $211M | $262M | $62M | $39M | $48M | $18M | $28M | $9M | $23M | ($23M) | ($202M) | ($23M) | $12M |
| Net Margin % | -0.8% | -2.8% | 10.3% | -2.3% | 12.4% | 3.7% | 17.2% | 8.4% | 19.4% | 29.7% | 7.7% | 6.6% | 9.5% | 5.3% | 7.0% | 2.9% | 6.7% | -8.5% | -61.8% | -7.5% | 3.5% |
| EBITDA | $787M | $598M | $1.2B | $697M | $1.3B | $594M | $936M | $677M | $469M | $366M | $265M | $189M | $199M | $109M | $130M | $102M | $150M | $83M | ($168M) | $71M | $125M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.27 | $-0.88 | $3.91 | $-0.83 | $4.89 | $0.95 | $4.23 | $1.79 | $2.37 | $3.55 | $0.86 | $0.57 | $0.82 | $0.32 | $0.49 | $0.16 | $0.43 | $-0.48 | $-4.18 | $-0.48 | $0.24 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 100M | 97M | 96M | 92M | 93M | 95M | 97M | 100M | 89M | 74M | 73M | 69M | 58M | 58M | 57M | 57M | 54M | 49M | 48M | 48M | 48M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $839M | $768M | $792M | $749M | $772M | $782M | $1.0B | $950M |
| Gross Profit | $248M | $120M | $1.9B | $726M | $189M | $185M | $421M | $357M |
| Gross Margin % | 29.6% | 15.6% | 238.8% | 96.9% | 24.5% | 23.7% | 40.3% | 37.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $136M | $81M | $116M | $102M | $82M | $92M | $325M | $250M |
| Operating Margin % | 16.2% | 10.5% | 14.6% | 13.6% | 10.6% | 11.8% | 31.1% | 26.3% |
| Net Income | $14M | ($20M) | ($10M) | ($10M) | ($56M) | ($9M) | $169M | $96M |
| Net Margin % | 1.7% | -2.6% | -1.3% | -1.3% | -7.2% | -1.1% | 16.2% | 10.1% |
| EBITDA | $191M | ($74M) | $534M | $136M | $164M | $163M | $405M | $332M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.14 | $-0.21 | $-0.10 | $-0.10 | $-0.58 | $-0.09 | $1.72 | $0.99 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 100M | 97M | 97M | 97M | 97M | 96M | 98M | 97M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $250M | $289M | $751M | $648M | $829M | $300M | $652M | $385M | $323M | $180M | $207M | $106M | $134M | $60M | $89M | $38M | $38M | $19M | $74M | $28M | $80M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $104M | $108M | $143M | $348M | $436M | $207M | $110M | $110M | $70M | $35M | $44M | $24M | $32M | $24M | $25M | $24M | $19M | $18M | $16M | $25M | $41M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $146M | $181M | $608M | $300M | $393M | $93M | $542M | $275M | $253M | $145M | $163M | $81M | $102M | $36M | $65M | $14M | $19M | $1M | $57M | $4M | $39M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.6% | 5.9% | 16.7% | 9.1% | 10.7% | 3.9% | 22.8% | 13.0% | 23.4% | 16.5% | 20.1% | 13.6% | 20.1% | 10.4% | 16.0% | 4.5% | 5.4% | 0.4% | 17.5% | 1.1% | 11.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $87M | $85M | $84M | $82M | $82M | $83M | $52M | $39M | $39M | $641M | $39M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $17M | $7M | $15M | — | $9M | $8M | $7M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $123M | $1M | $112M | $14M | $31M | $132M | $368M | $297M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $17M | $19M | $43M | $25M | $25M | $15M | $40M | $40M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $106M | ($18M) | $69M | ($11M) | $6M | $117M | $328M | $257M |
| FCF Margin % | 12.6% | -2.3% | 8.7% | -1.5% | 0.8% | 15.0% | 31.4% | 27.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $22M | $22M | $22M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M | $21M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.4B | $10.4B | $10.5B | $10.6B | $11.2B | $11.1B | $7.6B | $7.0B | $4.2B | $3.3B | $2.8B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $176M | $368M | $135M | $21M | $61M | $189M | $773M | $212M | $667M | $462M | $325M | $97M | $31M | $13M | $11M | $5M | $5M | $16M | $31M | $15M | $5M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.7B | $7.6B | $7.6B | $8.0B | $8.4B | $8.7B | $5.2B | $4.9B | $3.0B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $5.8B | $5.8B | $5.6B | $6.2B | $6.5B | $6.8B | $4.0B | $13M | $2.7B | $1.8B | $101M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $844M | $865M | $832M | $827M | $792M | $800M | $925M | $852M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $1.2B | $993M | $493M | $429M | $216M | $174M | $144M | $123M | $129M | $94M | $117M | $338M | $380M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive GTN viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms