20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
iHeartMedia Inc Class A (IHRT) operates in the BROADCASTING industry and is headquartered in San Antonio, United States with about 7,449 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $285 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, IHRT reported $3.9B in revenue and ($473M) in net income.
iHeartMedia, Inc. operates as an audio media company in the United States. It operates in three segments: Multiplatform Group, Digital Audio Group, and Audio & Media Services Group.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the IHRT valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.0B | $3.9B | $3.9B | $3.8B | $3.9B | $3.6B | $2.9B | $3.7B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $6.3B | $6.2B | $6.2B | $6.2B | $5.9B | $5.6B | $6.7B | $6.8B | $6.5B |
| Gross Profit | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $3.1B | $2.7B | $3.6B | $3.5B | $3.4B |
| Gross Margin % | 56.8% | 58.3% | 58.8% | 60.2% | 62.2% | 62.8% | 61.4% | 60.1% | 60.0% | 60.1% | 61.6% | 60.4% | 59.9% | 59.3% | 60.0% | 59.4% | 53.5% | 48.9% | 53.2% | 52.0% | 52.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $16M | $193M | ($763M) | ($797M) | $57M | $155M | ($1.7B) | $606M | $690M | $701M | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $865M | ($3.7B) | ($4.4B) | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| Operating Margin % | 0.4% | 5.0% | -19.8% | -21.3% | 1.5% | 4.3% | -58.9% | 16.5% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 24.0% | 18.4% | 17.1% | 16.0% | 17.1% | 17.1% | 14.7% | -66.4% | -65.3% | 24.1% | 23.1% |
| Net Income | ($286M) | ($473M) | ($1.0B) | ($1.1B) | ($265M) | ($159M) | ($1.9B) | $9.5B | ($202M) | ($394M) | ($296M) | ($755M) | ($794M) | ($607M) | ($424M) | ($302M) | ($479M) | ($4.0B) | ($4.0B) | $772M | $620M |
| Net Margin % | -7.2% | -12.2% | -26.2% | -29.4% | -6.8% | -4.5% | -64.9% | 257.1% | -3.2% | -6.4% | -4.7% | -12.1% | -12.6% | -9.7% | -6.8% | -4.9% | -8.2% | -72.7% | -59.9% | 11.3% | 9.6% |
| EBITDA | $642M | $289M | $569M | $599M | $529M | $682M | $404M | $905M | $958M | $1.5B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.6B | ($2.3B) | ($3.5B) | $2.3B | $2.3B |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-1.83 | $-3.05 | $-6.68 | $-7.39 | $-1.85 | $-1.09 | $-13.12 | $146.72 | $-2.36 | $-4.64 | $-3.50 | $-8.95 | $-9.46 | $-7.28 | $-5.13 | $-3.66 | $-5.87 | $-49.62 | $-12.38 | $1.56 | $1.24 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 158M | 155M | 151M | 149M | 143M | 147M | 146M | 65M | 85M | 85M | 85M | 84M | 84M | 83M | 83M | 82M | 82M | 81M | 323M | 496M | 502M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $977M | $884M | $1.1B | $997M | $934M | $807M | $1.1B | $1.0B |
| Gross Profit | $577M | $428M | $660M | $598M | $542M | $451M | $662M | $598M |
| Gross Margin % | 59.0% | 48.4% | 58.6% | 60.0% | 58.1% | 55.9% | 59.2% | 59.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $36M | $11M | $86M | ($116M) | $35M | ($25M) | $105M | $77M |
| Operating Margin % | 3.6% | 1.2% | 7.6% | -11.7% | 3.8% | -3.1% | 9.3% | 7.6% |
| Net Income | ($82M) | ($95M) | ($42M) | ($66M) | ($83M) | ($281M) | $31M | ($41M) |
| Net Margin % | -8.4% | -10.8% | -3.7% | -6.7% | -8.9% | -34.8% | 2.8% | -4.1% |
| EBITDA | $112M | $82M | $156M | $292M | $128M | $47M | $89M | $178M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.52 | $-0.61 | $-0.27 | $-0.43 | $-0.54 | $-1.84 | $0.21 | $-0.28 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 158M | 156M | 155M | 155M | 154M | 152M | 149M | 147M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $119M | $93M | $71M | $213M | $420M | $331M | $216M | $429M | $967M | ($504M) | ($14M) | ($77M) | $245M | $213M | $489M | $374M | $582M | $181M | $1.2B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $83M | $82M | $98M | $103M | $161M | $183M | $85M | $76M | $296M | $292M | $315M | $296M | $318M | $325M | $390M | $362M | $258M | $224M | $430M | $362M | $332M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $36M | $11M | ($26M) | $110M | $259M | $147M | $131M | $353M | $670M | ($796M) | ($329M) | ($374M) | ($73M) | ($112M) | $98M | $12M | $325M | ($43M) | $786M | $1.6B | $1.5B |
| FCF Margin % | 0.9% | 0.3% | -0.7% | 2.9% | 6.6% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 9.6% | 10.6% | -12.9% | -5.2% | -6.0% | -1.2% | -1.8% | 1.6% | 0.2% | 5.5% | -0.8% | 11.7% | 23.2% | 22.9% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $2M | $5M | — | — | — | — | $1M | — | $46M | $90M | $31M | $40M | $92M | $245M | — | — | — | $93M | $372M | $383M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $65M | ($93M) | $156M | ($10M) | $7M | ($61M) | $1M | $103M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $19M | $22M | $19M | $23M | $20M | $20M | $25M | $29M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $46M | ($114M) | $138M | ($33M) | ($13M) | ($81M) | ($24M) | $73M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.7% | -12.9% | 12.2% | -3.3% | -1.4% | -10.0% | -2.2% | 7.3% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $1M | $2M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $1M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.9B | $5.6B | $5.6B | $7.0B | $8.3B | $8.9B | $9.2B | $11.0B | $12.3B | $12.3B | $12.9B | $13.8B | $14.0B | $15.1B | $16.3B | $16.5B | $17.5B | $18.0B | $21.1B | $19.0B | $19.0B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $174M | $271M | $260M | $346M | $336M | $352M | $721M | $400M | $406M | $267M | $845M | $773M | $457M | $708M | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $240M | $145M | $116M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9B | $7.4B | $6.9B | $7.3B | $7.7B | $8.0B | $8.2B | $8.1B | $23.8B | $23.6B | $23.7B | $24.4B | $23.7B | $23.8B | $24.3B | $24.0B | $24.7B | $24.4B | $23.6B | $9.8B | $10.6B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $5.1B | $5.1B | $5.1B | $5.3B | $5.5B | $5.8B | $6.1B | $5.8B | $5.3B | $20.6B | $20.4B | $20.7B | $20.3B | $454M | $382M | $269M | $868M | $399M | $563M | $1.4B | $336M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | ($2.0B) | ($1.8B) | ($1.4B) | ($394M) | $675M | $907M | $1.0B | $2.9B | ($11.6B) | ($11.4B) | ($11.0B) | ($10.8B) | ($9.9B) | ($8.9B) | ($8.3B) | ($8.0B) | ($7.7B) | ($6.8B) | ($2.9B) | $8.8B | $8.0B |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive IHRT viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms