20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Village Super Market Inc (VLGEA) operates in the GROCERY STORES industry and is headquartered in Springfield, United States with about 2,130 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $618 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-07-31, VLGEA reported $2.3B in revenue and $56M in net income.
Village Super Market, Inc. engages in the operation of a chain of supermarkets in the United States. The company offers grocery, meat, produce, dairy, deli, seafood, prepared food, bakery, and frozen food products.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the VLGEA valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2018-07-31 | 2017-07-31 | 2016-07-31 | 2015-07-31 | 2014-07-31 | 2013-07-31 | 2012-07-31 | 2011-07-31 | 2010-07-31 | 2009-07-31 | 2008-07-31 | 2007-07-31 | 2006-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B |
| Gross Profit | $652M | $663M | $642M | $616M | $580M | $565M | $506M | $457M | $443M | $437M | $445M | $433M | $408M | $398M | $389M | $350M | $343M | $331M | $305M | $282M | $269M |
| Gross Margin % | 27.1% | 28.6% | 28.7% | 28.4% | 28.1% | 27.8% | 28.1% | 27.8% | 27.4% | 27.2% | 27.2% | 27.4% | 26.9% | 26.9% | 27.3% | 27.0% | 27.2% | 27.4% | 27.1% | 26.9% | 26.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $63M | $72M | $62M | $66M | $39M | $29M | $30M | $35M | $33M | $41M | $44M | $44M | $30M | $44M | $56M | $38M | $45M | $48M | $39M | $34M | $29M |
| Operating Margin % | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.0% | 3.0% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 2.9% |
| Net Income | $53M | $56M | $50M | $50M | $27M | $20M | $25M | $26M | $25M | $23M | $25M | $31M | $5M | $26M | $31M | $21M | $25M | $27M | $23M | $21M | $16M |
| Net Margin % | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.3% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.6% |
| EBITDA | — | $110M | $112M | $113M | $78M | $68M | $66M | $67M | $62M | $68M | $71M | $69M | $55M | $69M | $78M | $59M | $64M | $65M | $55M | $47M | $41M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | — | $3.82 | $3.53 | $3.49 | $1.89 | $1.41 | $1.77 | $1.82 | $1.79 | $1.64 | $1.80 | $2.21 | $0.37 | $1.90 | $2.28 | $1.54 | $1.92 | $2.07 | $1.71 | $1.57 | $1.28 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 15M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $610M | $573M | $641M | $583M | $600M | $564M | $600M | $558M | $578M |
| Gross Profit | $172M | $152M | $171M | $157M | $169M | $162M | $170M | $162M | $170M |
| Gross Margin % | 28.2% | 26.6% | 26.7% | 26.9% | 28.2% | 28.8% | 28.3% | 29.0% | 29.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $17M | $8M | $23M | $15M | $20M | $14M | $22M | $16M | $19M |
| Operating Margin % | 2.8% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 3.3% |
| Net Income | $14M | $9M | $18M | $12M | $16M | $11M | $17M | $13M | $15M |
| Net Margin % | 2.3% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.7% |
| EBITDA | — | $20M | $35M | $27M | $31M | $26M | $35M | $29M | $32M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | — | $0.61 | $1.21 | $0.81 | $1.05 | $0.78 | $1.18 | $0.89 | $1.08 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 14M | 14M | 14M | 14M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2026-07-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2018-07-31 | 2017-07-31 | 2016-07-31 | 2015-07-31 | 2014-07-31 | 2013-07-31 | 2012-07-31 | 2011-07-31 | 2010-07-31 | 2009-07-31 | 2008-07-31 | 2007-07-31 | 2006-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $109M | $109M | $93M | $81M | $105M | $80M | $53M | $84M | $56M | $59M | $46M | $64M | $17M | $52M | $51M | $43M | $64M | $35M | $48M | $45M | $36M | $36M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $54M | $54M | $59M | $63M | $46M | $43M | $25M | $54M | $28M | $35M | $28M | $20M | $24M | $50M | $22M | $17M | $13M | $20M | $27M | $25M | $16M | $14M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $55M | $55M | $34M | $18M | $58M | $36M | $27M | $29M | $28M | $23M | $18M | $44M | ($6M) | $2M | $29M | $27M | $51M | $15M | $21M | $20M | $20M | $21M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.3% | — | 1.5% | 0.8% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 2.7% | -0.4% | 0.1% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 3.9% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $13M | $12M | $24M | $10M | $19M | $11M | $8M | $21M | $4M | $3M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $30M | $0M | $59M | $20M | $22M | $11M | $41M | $20M | $23M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $20M | $16M | $9M | $9M | $10M | $21M | $16M | $12M | $9M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $10M | ($16M) | $50M | $11M | $12M | ($11M) | $25M | $8M | $14M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.6% | -2.9% | 7.9% | 1.8% | 1.9% | -1.9% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 2.4% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $6M | $3M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2025-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2018-07-31 | 2017-07-31 | 2016-07-31 | 2015-07-31 | 2014-07-31 | 2013-07-31 | 2012-07-31 | 2011-07-31 | 2010-07-31 | 2009-07-31 | 2008-07-31 | 2007-07-31 | 2006-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $982M | $968M | $924M | $889M | $916M | $502M | $482M | $455M | $450M | $434M | $457M | $427M | $410M | $386M | $357M | $339M | $304M | $283M | $271M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $131M | $129M | $111M | $117M | $141M | $135M | $116M | $112M | $101M | $96M | $87M | $88M | $59M | $77M | $110M | $103M | $91M | $69M | $55M | $48M | $54M | $75M |
| Total Liabilities | $508M | $494M | $512M | $534M | $558M | $552M | $548M | $583M | $184M | $178M | $168M | $179M | $181M | $224M | $183M | $179M | $178M | $151M | $151M | $133M | $116M | $121M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | — | $80M | $32M | $96M | $105M | $98M | $99M | $442M | $49M | $50M | $44M | $2M | $46M | $46M | $43M | $44M | $43M | $42M | $37M | $32M | $27M | $34M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $527M | $515M | $492M | $448M | $410M | $372M | $341M | $332M | $319M | $303M | $287M | $272M | $253M | $233M | $245M | $230M | $208M | $206M | $187M | $171M | $168M | $151M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive VLGEA viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms