20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Trivago NV (TRVG) operates in the INTERNET CONTENT & INFORMATION industry and is headquartered in Düsseldorf, Germany with about 893 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $253 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, TRVG reported €549M in revenue and €11M in net income.
trivago N.V., together with its subsidiaries, operates a hotel and accommodation search platform in the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, Canada, Japan, and internationally. The company offers online metasearch for hotels and accommodation through online travel agencies, hotel chains, and independent hotels.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the TRVG valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €598M | €549M | €461M | €485M | €535M | €361M | €249M | €839M | €915M | €1.0B | €754M | €493M | €309M |
| Gross Profit | €570M | €534M | €450M | €473M | €522M | €350M | €239M | €829M | €909M | €1.0B | €750M | €490M | €308M |
| Gross Margin % | 95.3% | 97.2% | 97.6% | 97.5% | 97.6% | 96.8% | 95.9% | 98.9% | 99.4% | 99.4% | 99.4% | 99.4% | 99.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | €4M | €2M | (€32M) | (€157M) | (€120M) | €10M | (€253M) | €38M | (€18M) | (€20M) | (€44M) | (€48M) | (€30M) |
| Operating Margin % | 0.7% | 0.3% | -7.0% | -32.3% | -22.5% | 2.8% | -101.5% | 4.5% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -5.9% | -9.7% | -9.8% |
| Net Income | €13M | €11M | (€24M) | (€164M) | (€127M) | €11M | (€245M) | €17M | (€21M) | (€12M) | (€51M) | (€39M) | (€23M) |
| Net Margin % | 2.2% | 2.0% | -5.1% | -33.9% | -23.8% | 3.0% | -98.6% | 2.1% | -2.3% | -1.2% | -6.7% | -7.9% | -7.5% |
| EBITDA | €17M | €10M | (€24M) | (€147M) | (€114M) | €32M | (€242M) | €50M | (€6M) | (€9M) | (€26M) | (€17M) | €0M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €0.18 | €0.16 | €-0.34 | €-2.38 | €-1.79 | €0.15 | €-3.47 | €0.24 | €-0.06 | €-0.05 | €-1.09 | €-0.83 | €-0.49 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 71M | 72M | 70M | 69M | 71M | 71M | 71M | 71M | 351M | 275M | — | 47M | 47M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €168M | €145M | €119M | €166M | €139M | €124M | €95M | €146M |
| Gross Profit | €160M | €137M | €111M | €162M | €137M | €121M | €92M | €143M |
| Gross Margin % | 95.0% | 94.5% | 93.2% | 97.6% | 98.1% | 97.8% | 97.2% | 98.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (€6M) | (€9M) | €7M | €12M | (€8M) | (€10M) | €8M | (€20M) |
| Operating Margin % | -3.4% | -6.5% | 5.8% | 7.3% | -5.8% | -7.7% | 8.2% | -13.4% |
| Net Income | (€5M) | (€7M) | €14M | €11M | (€7M) | (€8M) | €5M | (€15M) |
| Net Margin % | -3.1% | -5.1% | 12.1% | 6.7% | -4.7% | -6.3% | 5.3% | -10.6% |
| EBITDA | (€3M) | (€7M) | €10M | €17M | (€6M) | (€8M) | €9M | (€17M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €-0.07 | €-0.10 | €0.20 | €0.15 | €-0.09 | €-0.11 | €0.07 | €-0.22 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 71M | 71M | 71M | 71M | 70M | 70M | 70M | 70M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | €44M | €8M | €20M | €28M | €66M | €33M | €8M | €74M | (€5M) | (€10M) | €31M | (€1M) | €1M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €4M | €5M | €3M | €4M | €4M | €4M | €6M | €8M | €25M | €17M | €8M | €6M | €4M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | €39M | €3M | €17M | €24M | €62M | €29M | €2M | €66M | (€29M) | (€28M) | €23M | (€7M) | (€3M) |
| FCF Margin % | 6.5% | 0.6% | 3.8% | 5.0% | 11.6% | 8.0% | 0.9% | 7.9% | -3.2% | -2.7% | 3.0% | -1.5% | -1.0% |
| Dividends Paid | — | €0M | €0M | €184M | €0M | €0M | — | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | — |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | €20M | (€4M) | €19M | €9M | (€6M) | (€14M) | €27M | €4M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €1M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | €18M | (€5M) | €18M | €8M | (€8M) | (€15M) | €26M | €3M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.0% | -3.4% | 15.3% | 4.7% | -5.4% | -12.1% | 27.7% | 2.1% |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | €414M | €358M | €301M | €325M | €692M | €835M | €831M | €1.1B | €1.1B | €1.1B | €1.0B | €760M | €751M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | €115M | €131M | €134M | €102M | €249M | €256M | €208M | €218M | €162M | €190M | €227M | €18M | €6M |
| Total Liabilities | €210M | €145M | €103M | €110M | €130M | €141M | €166M | €213M | €242M | €224M | €153M | €138M | €86M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | €3M | €2M | €2M | €2M | €5M | €2M | €7M | €5M | €505M | €579M | €3M | €27M | €1M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | €204M | €213M | €198M | €215M | €562M | €694M | €665M | €895M | €854M | €854M | €854M | €622M | €665M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive TRVG viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms