20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
TAL Education Group (TAL) operates in the EDUCATION & TRAINING SERVICES industry and is headquartered in Beijing, China with about 26,100 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $6 billion. In the fiscal year ended 2026-02-28, TAL reported $3.0B in revenue and $533M in net income.
TAL Education Group provides smart learning solutions in the People's Republic of China. It offers learning services through Xueersi Peiyou small classes, personalized premium services, and online course offerings.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the TAL valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-08-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2023-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 | 2017-02-28 | 2016-02-29 | 2015-02-28 | 2014-02-28 | 2013-02-28 | 2012-02-29 | 2011-02-28 | 2010-02-28 | 2009-02-28 | 2008-02-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.3B | $3.0B | $2.2B | $1.5B | $1.0B | $4.4B | $4.5B | $3.3B | $2.6B | $1.7B | $1.0B | $620M | $434M | $314M | $226M | $178M | $111M | $69M | $38M | $9M |
| Gross Profit | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $806M | $581M | $2.2B | $2.5B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $837M | $520M | $316M | $231M | $162M | $110M | $82M | $55M | $32M | $19M | $5M |
| Gross Margin % | 56.9% | 55.4% | 53.3% | 54.1% | 57.2% | 49.8% | 54.4% | 55.1% | 54.6% | 48.5% | 49.9% | 51.0% | 53.2% | 51.7% | 48.8% | 46.2% | 49.2% | 46.1% | 50.5% | 50.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $539M | $277M | ($3M) | ($86M) | ($113M) | ($131M) | ($351M) | $157M | $334M | $205M | $131M | $82M | $67M | $56M | $31M | $21M | $25M | $15M | $11M | $2M |
| Operating Margin % | 16.2% | 9.2% | -0.1% | -5.8% | -11.1% | -3.0% | -7.8% | 4.8% | 13.1% | 11.9% | 12.6% | 13.2% | 15.4% | 17.9% | 13.9% | 11.8% | 23.0% | 22.3% | 28.5% | 18.8% |
| Net Income | $739M | $533M | $85M | ($4M) | ($135M) | ($1.1B) | ($116M) | ($110M) | $367M | $200M | $117M | $103M | $67M | $61M | $33M | $24M | $24M | $14M | $7M | $2M |
| Net Margin % | 22.2% | 17.6% | 3.8% | -0.2% | -13.3% | -25.9% | -2.6% | -3.4% | 14.3% | 11.6% | 11.2% | 16.6% | 15.5% | 19.3% | 14.8% | 13.7% | 21.7% | 20.6% | 19.4% | 17.0% |
| EBITDA | — | $760M | $175M | $36M | ($75M) | ($575M) | ($190M) | $272M | $423M | $265M | $165M | $101M | $79M | $66M | $38M | $27M | $29M | $18M | $12M | $2M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | — | $2.76 | $0.14 | $-0.01 | $-0.21 | $-1.78 | $-0.19 | $-0.19 | $0.62 | $0.34 | $0.21 | $0.19 | $0.14 | $0.13 | $0.07 | $0.05 | $0.06 | $0.04 | $0.02 | $0.00 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 193M | 610M | 604M | 631M | 638M | 605M | 589M | 595M | 583M | 566M | 549M | 491M | 474M | 465M | 458M | 401M | 368M | 377M | 377M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-08-31 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-05-31 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-11-30 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $995M | $758M | $808M | $770M | $861M | $575M | $610M | $606M | $619M |
| Gross Profit | $595M | $438M | $430M | $432M | $491M | $315M | $318M | $320M | $349M |
| Gross Margin % | 59.8% | 57.8% | 53.2% | 56.1% | 57.0% | 54.9% | 52.0% | 52.7% | 56.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $236M | $137M | $73M | $93M | $96M | $14M | ($19M) | ($17M) | $48M |
| Operating Margin % | 23.7% | 18.1% | 9.0% | 12.1% | 11.2% | 2.5% | -3.0% | -2.9% | 7.7% |
| Net Income | ($47M) | $408M | $247M | $131M | $124M | $31M | ($7M) | $23M | $57M |
| Net Margin % | -4.7% | 53.8% | 30.5% | 17.0% | 14.4% | 5.4% | -1.2% | 3.8% | 9.3% |
| EBITDA | — | $137M | $324M | $146M | $175M | $42M | $12M | $19M | $83M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | — | $2.19 | $1.32 | $0.70 | $0.21 | $0.05 | $-0.01 | $0.04 | $0.09 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 186M | 187M | 188M | 578M | 615M | 608M | 609M | 609M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-08-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2023-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 | 2017-02-28 | 2016-02-29 | 2015-02-28 | 2014-02-28 | 2013-02-28 | 2012-02-29 | 2011-02-28 | 2010-02-28 | 2009-02-28 | 2008-02-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $611M | $604M | $398M | $306M | $7M | ($939M) | $955M | $856M | $194M | $685M | $360M | $188M | $148M | $102M | $65M | $73M | $54M | $27M | $23M | $6M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | — | $94M | $112M | $121M | $110M | $246M | $246M | $188M | $355M | $128M | $71M | $35M | $31M | $11M | $7M | $75M | $5M | $4M | $4M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $397M | $510M | $286M | $185M | ($103M) | ($1.2B) | $709M | $668M | ($161M) | $557M | $288M | $153M | $117M | $91M | $58M | ($1M) | $49M | $23M | $20M | $6M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.9% | 16.9% | 12.7% | 12.4% | -10.1% | -27.0% | 15.7% | 20.4% | -6.3% | 32.3% | 27.7% | 24.6% | 26.9% | 28.9% | 25.9% | -0.6% | 43.9% | 33.8% | 53.0% | 64.9% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | $1M | — | $0M | $0M | $41M | $41M | $41M | — | $39.0B | $39M | $30.0B | $30M | $1M | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-08-31 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-05-31 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-11-30 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($179M) | $478M | ($215M) | $527M | ($58M) | $348M | $398M | $378M | ($1M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | — | $0M | $215M | $0M | $0M | $112M | $0M | $378M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($179M) | $478M | ($429M) | $527M | ($58M) | $236M | $398M | $0M | ($1M) |
| FCF Margin % | -18.0% | 63.1% | -53.1% | 68.4% | -6.7% | 41.0% | 65.2% | 0.0% | -0.1% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-08-31 | 2026-02-28 | 2025-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2023-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2019-02-28 | 2018-02-28 | 2017-02-28 | 2016-02-29 | 2015-02-28 | 2014-02-28 | 2013-02-28 | 2012-02-29 | 2011-02-28 | 2010-02-28 | 2009-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.7B | $5.9B | $5.5B | $4.9B | $4.7B | $5.1B | $12.1B | $5.6B | $3.7B | $3.1B | $1.8B | $1.1B | $772M | $428M | $316M | $295M | $218M | $66M | $39M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $2.0B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.6B | $3.2B | $1.9B | $1.2B | $712M | $470M | $434M | $470M | $270M | $185M | $199M | $173M | $51M | $30M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5B | $2.2B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $903M | $1.1B | $6.9B | $3.0B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $621M | $459M | $168M | $125M | $105M | $63M | $48M | $35M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | — | $109M | $177M | $125M | $42M | $132M | $3.0B | $567M | $215M | $273M | $590M | $320M | $276M | $258M | $20M | $15M | $5M | $1M | $3M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $4.2B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $4.0B | $5.2B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $1.6B | $679M | $441M | $314M | $260M | $191M | $190M | $155M | $18M | $3M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive TAL viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms