20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Star Gas Partners LP (SGU) operates in the OIL & GAS REFINING & MARKETING industry and is headquartered in Stamford, United States with about 3,024 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $425 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-09-30, SGU reported $1.8B in revenue and $63M in net income.
Star Group, L.P., together with its subsidiaries, provides home heating oil and propane products and services to residential and commercial customers in the United States. It offers gasoline and diesel fuel; and installs, maintains, and repairs heating and air conditioning equipment and ancillary services.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the SGU valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Gross Profit | $583M | $528M | $470M | $438M | $452M | $444M | $440M | $455M | $432M | $381M | $366M | $446M | $385M | $336M | $298M | $354M | $309M | $331M | $285M | $285M | $282M |
| Gross Margin % | 30.5% | 29.6% | 26.6% | 22.4% | 22.5% | 29.7% | 30.0% | 25.9% | 25.7% | 28.8% | 31.5% | 26.6% | 19.6% | 19.3% | 19.9% | 22.2% | 25.5% | 27.4% | 18.5% | 22.5% | 21.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $111M | $96M | $76M | $59M | $73M | $130M | $93M | $27M | $66M | $55M | $87M | $94M | $80M | $66M | $54M | $62M | $59M | $80M | $3M | $55M | ($23M) |
| Operating Margin % | 5.8% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 8.7% | 6.3% | 1.6% | 3.9% | 4.2% | 7.5% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 4.8% | 6.6% | 0.2% | 4.3% | -1.8% |
| Net Income | $74M | $63M | $32M | $29M | $32M | $88M | $56M | $18M | $49M | $26M | $40M | $34M | $33M | $28M | $25M | $24M | $28M | $131M | ($13M) | $38M | ($54M) |
| Net Margin % | 3.9% | 3.5% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 5.9% | 3.8% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 2.3% | 10.9% | -0.9% | 3.0% | -4.2% |
| EBITDA | $175M | $154M | $93M | $95M | $93M | $164M | $122M | $70M | $103M | $82M | $113M | $109M | $100M | $83M | $75M | $83M | $74M | $111M | $35M | $86M | $12M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.26 | $1.84 | $0.91 | $0.82 | $0.86 | $2.16 | $1.22 | $0.35 | $0.90 | $0.46 | $0.71 | $0.60 | $0.57 | $0.47 | $0.40 | $0.36 | $0.40 | $1.73 | $-0.18 | $0.50 | $-1.02 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 33M | 34M | 35M | 36M | 37M | 41M | 46M | 51M | 55M | 56M | 57M | 57M | 57M | 59M | 62M | 67M | 70M | 76M | 76M | 76M | 53M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $358M | $767M | $539M | $248M | $306M | $743M | $488M | $240M |
| Gross Profit | $87M | $268M | $178M | $50M | $77M | $251M | $150M | $50M |
| Gross Margin % | 24.4% | 34.9% | 32.9% | 20.2% | 25.1% | 33.8% | 30.7% | 20.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($34M) | $129M | $60M | ($43M) | ($22M) | $118M | $43M | ($49M) |
| Operating Margin % | -9.5% | 16.8% | 11.1% | -17.5% | -7.0% | 15.9% | 8.9% | -20.2% |
| Net Income | ($28M) | $89M | $35M | ($22M) | ($17M) | $70M | $28M | ($27M) |
| Net Margin % | -7.7% | 11.6% | 6.6% | -9.0% | -5.4% | 9.5% | 5.6% | -11.4% |
| EBITDA | ($26M) | $165M | $63M | ($28M) | ($10M) | $134M | $57M | ($40M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.84 | $2.69 | $1.07 | $-0.66 | $-0.48 | $2.04 | $0.80 | $-0.79 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 33M | 33M | 33M | 34M | 34M | 35M | 35M | 35M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $72M | $71M | $111M | $124M | $34M | $69M | $176M | $97M | $57M | $21M | $102M | $137M | $95M | $18M | $106M | $39M | $44M | $78M | $72M | $51M | $18M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $15M | $15M | $11M | $9M | $19M | $15M | $14M | $11M | $14M | $12M | $10M | $10M | $9M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $4M | $4M | $5M | $5M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $57M | $56M | $100M | $115M | $15M | $54M | $162M | $86M | $44M | $9M | $92M | $127M | $86M | $12M | $100M | $33M | $39M | $74M | $67M | $46M | $13M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.0% | 3.1% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 0.8% | 3.6% | 11.0% | 4.9% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 7.9% | 7.6% | 4.4% | 0.7% | 6.7% | 2.1% | 3.2% | 6.1% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 1.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $27M | $26M | $25M | $24M | $23M | $23M | $24M | $26M | $26M | $24M | $23M | $21M | $20M | $19M | $20M | $21M | $20M | $15M | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $118M | ($6M) | ($55M) | $14M | $73M | $49M | ($65M) | $39M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $2M | $3M | $5M | $5M | $4M | $3M | $4M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $116M | ($9M) | ($60M) | $10M | $69M | $46M | ($69M) | $36M |
| FCF Margin % | 32.3% | -1.2% | -11.1% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 6.2% | -14.1% | 14.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $7M | $6M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $6M | $6M | $6M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B | $975M | $981M | $875M | $912M | $854M | $839M | $753M | $730M | $674M | $693M | $707M | $685M | $633M | $639M | $626M | $583M | $664M | $605M | $602M | $581M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $27M | $25M | $117M | $45M | $15M | $5M | $57M | $5M | $15M | $52M | $139M | $101M | $49M | $85M | $108M | $87M | $61M | $195M | $179M | $113M | $91M |
| Total Liabilities | $621M | $678M | $717M | $612M | $655M | $576M | $583M | $492M | $420M | $368M | $391M | $417M | $412M | $373M | $379M | $353M | $303M | $358M | $405M | $386M | $408M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $193M | $208M | $229M | $166M | $202M | $135M | $142M | $153M | $101M | $76M | $92M | $100M | $228M | $212M | $203M | $201M | $152M | $198M | $238M | $239M | $174M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $389M | $303M | $270M | $268M | $262M | $281M | $258M | ($17M) | ($18M) | $330M | $327M | $317M | $273M | $259M | $260M | $273M | $277M | $301M | $200M | $216M | $173M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive SGU viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms