20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Southern First Bancshares Inc (SFST) operates in the BANKS - REGIONAL industry and is headquartered in Greenville, United States with about 315 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $571 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, SFST reported $225M in revenue and $30M in net income.
Southern First Bancshares, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for Southern First Bank that provides commercial, consumer, and mortgage loans to the general public in South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the SFST valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $139M | $225M | $213M | $187M | $128M | $110M | $122M | $103M | $83M | $71M | $62M | $54M | $46M | $40M | $38M | $38M | $39M | $38M | $42M | $41M | $32M |
| Gross Profit | — | $115M | $93M | $86M | $101M | $117M | $78M | $75M | $64M | $58M | $52M | $44M | $35M | $29M | $25M | $21M | $18M | $17M | $17M | $16M | $13M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 51.3% | 43.8% | 46.0% | 79.5% | 106.3% | 63.5% | 73.0% | 77.8% | 82.5% | 83.1% | 80.3% | 75.8% | 73.5% | 65.5% | 54.8% | 45.8% | 44.2% | 40.1% | 39.1% | 42.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | $40M | $20M | $17M | $38M | $61M | $24M | $35M | $29M | $24M | $20M | $16M | $10M | $8M | $6M | $3M | $1M | $2M | $2M | $5M | $6M |
| Operating Margin % | — | 17.6% | 9.3% | 9.3% | 29.9% | 55.1% | 19.5% | 34.5% | 34.7% | 33.5% | 32.8% | 28.5% | 21.3% | 18.9% | 14.8% | 7.7% | 2.8% | 4.6% | 5.9% | 12.4% | 18.8% |
| Net Income | $43M | $30M | $16M | $13M | $29M | $47M | $18M | $28M | $22M | $13M | $13M | $10M | $7M | $5M | $4M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $2M | $3M | $4M |
| Net Margin % | 30.9% | 13.5% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 22.8% | 42.4% | 15.0% | 27.1% | 27.0% | 18.5% | 21.0% | 18.7% | 14.5% | 12.8% | 10.0% | 5.5% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 8.4% | 12.4% |
| EBITDA | — | $44M | $25M | $22M | $42M | $63M | $26M | $37M | $30M | $25M | $22M | $17M | $11M | $9M | $7M | $4M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $6M | $6M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | — | $3.75 | $1.91 | $1.66 | $3.61 | $5.85 | $2.34 | $3.58 | $2.88 | $1.76 | $1.94 | $1.55 | $1.27 | $1.15 | $0.89 | $0.49 | $0.21 | $0.20 | $0.44 | $0.80 | $0.91 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 5M | 4M | 4M | 4M | 4M | 5M | 4M | 4M | 4M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $62M | $34M | $58M | $59M | $56M | $53M | $54M | $54M |
| Gross Profit | $35M | $32M | $31M | $30M | $28M | $26M | $25M | $24M |
| Gross Margin % | 56.5% | 96.2% | 54.1% | 51.7% | 50.2% | 48.8% | 47.2% | 43.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $14M | $12M | $13M | $11M | $9M | $7M | $7M | $6M |
| Operating Margin % | 23.5% | 36.9% | 22.2% | 19.3% | 15.4% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 10.5% |
| Net Income | $11M | $10M | $10M | $9M | $7M | $5M | $6M | $4M |
| Net Margin % | 18.2% | 29.2% | 17.1% | 14.8% | 11.8% | 10.0% | 10.4% | 8.1% |
| EBITDA | $14M | $13M | $14M | $13M | $10M | $8M | $8M | $7M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.20 | $1.19 | $1.21 | $1.07 | $0.81 | $0.65 | $0.69 | $0.54 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 9M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M | 8M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $48M | $30M | $26M | $18M | $50M | $78M | $21M | $18M | $32M | $17M | $17M | $20M | $5M | $9M | $12M | $11M | $11M | $3M | $7M | $3M | ($2M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $3M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $14M | $27M | $7M | $8M | $2M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $0M | $5M | $7M | $1M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $45M | $30M | $25M | $16M | $36M | $52M | $13M | $10M | $30M | $12M | $12M | $15M | $3M | $6M | $10M | $9M | $10M | ($3M) | $0M | $2M | ($3M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | — | — | $0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $21M | $18M | $11M | ($2M) | $14M | $10M | $8M | ($2M) | $26M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $1M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $20M | $17M | $10M | ($2M) | $14M | $10M | $7M | ($2M) | $26M |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.9B | $4.4B | $4.1B | $4.1B | $3.7B | $2.9B | $2.5B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $891M | $798M | $768M | $736M | $719M | $693M | $628M | $509M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | — | $86M | $34M | $37M | $165M | $162M | $88M | $122M | $37M | $43M | $23M | $58M | $15M | $31M | $30M | $23M | $4M | $6M | $4M | $8M | $9M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4B | $4.0B | $3.8B | $3.7B | $211M | $36M | $36M | $36M | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $129M | $947M | $825M | $734M | $705M | $677M | $659M | $653M | $590M | $475M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $253M | $265M | $267M | $313M | $388M | $38M | $63M | $148M | $38M | $56M | $91M | $142M | $33M | $13M | $27M | $136M | $259M | $287M | $193M | $162M | $117M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $462M | $369M | $330M | $312M | $3.5B | $2.9B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $174M | $150M | $110M | $1.1B | $83M | $66M | $64M | $63M | $59M | $60M | $40M | $38M | $35M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive SFST viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms