20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
SandRidge Energy Inc (SD) operates in the OIL & GAS E&P industry and is headquartered in Oklahoma City, United States with about 102 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $533 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, SD reported $156M in revenue and $70M in net income.
SandRidge Energy, Inc. engages in the acquisition, development, and production of oil and natural gas in the United States Mid-Continent region. As of December 31, 2025, it holds interests in 1,446 gross (825 net) producing wells, and one active drilling rig.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the SD valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $180M | $156M | $125M | $149M | $254M | $169M | $115M | $267M | $349M | $357M | $769M | $769M | $1.6B | $2.0B | $2.7B | $1.4B | $932M | $591M | $1.2B | $677M | $388M |
| Gross Profit | $106M | $67M | $46M | $74M | $179M | $108M | $4M | ($2M) | $98M | $109M | $73M | $26M | $581M | $671M | $674M | $915M | $552M | $339M | $966M | $433M | $250M |
| Gross Margin % | 58.9% | 43.1% | 36.7% | 49.6% | 70.5% | 63.7% | 3.3% | -0.8% | 28.0% | 30.5% | 9.5% | 3.4% | 37.3% | 33.8% | 24.7% | 64.6% | 59.3% | 57.4% | 81.7% | 63.9% | 64.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $76M | $54M | $33M | $64M | $175M | $114M | ($274M) | ($447M) | ($10M) | $40M | ($4.6B) | ($4.6B) | $590M | ($169M) | $325M | $429M | ($7M) | ($1.6B) | ($1.3B) | $187M | $37M |
| Operating Margin % | 42.3% | 34.7% | 26.5% | 43.2% | 69.0% | 67.5% | -237.9% | -167.4% | -3.0% | 11.1% | -604.0% | -604.0% | 37.9% | -8.5% | 11.9% | 30.3% | -0.7% | -271.6% | -113.2% | 27.6% | 9.5% |
| Net Income | $83M | $70M | $63M | $61M | $242M | $117M | ($277M) | ($449M) | ($9M) | $47M | ($3.7B) | ($3.7B) | $253M | ($554M) | $142M | $108M | $191M | ($1.8B) | ($1.4B) | $50M | $16M |
| Net Margin % | 46.1% | 44.9% | 50.3% | 40.9% | 95.2% | 69.1% | -241.2% | -168.4% | -2.6% | 13.2% | -481.0% | -481.0% | 16.2% | -27.9% | 5.2% | 7.6% | 20.4% | -300.4% | -122.0% | 7.4% | 4.0% |
| EBITDA | $133M | $108M | $73M | $97M | $188M | $114M | ($218M) | ($288M) | $133M | $175M | ($4.0B) | ($3.6B) | $1.1B | $428M | $1.1B | $771M | $306M | ($1.4B) | ($978M) | $430M | $79M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.24 | $1.90 | $1.69 | $1.64 | $6.52 | $3.13 | $-7.77 | $-12.68 | $-0.26 | $1.44 | $-7.08 | $-7.08 | $0.51 | $-1.15 | $0.31 | $0.27 | $0.60 | $-10.15 | $-9.26 | $0.46 | $0.21 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 36M | 35M | 35M | 33M | 522M | 522M | 500M | 481M | 456M | 407M | 315M | 175M | 156M | 110M | 75M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $51M | $50M | $39M | $40M | $35M | $43M | $39M | $30M |
| Gross Profit | $38M | $25M | $17M | $27M | $16M | $19M | $16M | $9M |
| Gross Margin % | 73.6% | 49.3% | 43.8% | 67.2% | 46.1% | 43.6% | 40.3% | 30.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $26M | $22M | $14M | $15M | $19M | $12M | $10M | $8M |
| Operating Margin % | 50.8% | 43.2% | 34.7% | 37.8% | 53.7% | 28.6% | 25.9% | 28.2% |
| Net Income | $27M | $19M | $22M | $16M | $20M | $13M | $18M | $25M |
| Net Margin % | 52.2% | 37.5% | 54.9% | 40.1% | 56.6% | 30.6% | 45.1% | 84.8% |
| EBITDA | $38M | $30M | $36M | $28M | $23M | $25M | $30M | $17M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.72 | $0.50 | $0.59 | $0.43 | $0.53 | $0.35 | $0.47 | $0.69 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $119M | $100M | $74M | $116M | $165M | $110M | $36M | $121M | $146M | $181M | ($46M) | $374M | $621M | $869M | $783M | $475M | $390M | $312M | $579M | $357M | $67M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $77M | $68M | $26M | $38M | $46M | $12M | $12M | $192M | $187M | $219M | $879M | $879M | $1.6B | $1.5B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $1.0B | $715M | $2.1B | $1.3B | $307M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $42M | $32M | $48M | $78M | $119M | $99M | $24M | ($70M) | ($42M) | ($38M) | ($926M) | ($506M) | ($932M) | ($628M) | ($1.4B) | ($1.3B) | ($654M) | ($404M) | ($1.5B) | ($923M) | ($239M) |
| FCF Margin % | 23.6% | 20.8% | 37.9% | 52.4% | 46.9% | 58.4% | 20.6% | -26.4% | -11.9% | -10.7% | -120.4% | -65.8% | -59.8% | -31.7% | -49.9% | -92.1% | -70.2% | -68.3% | -125.2% | -136.3% | -61.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $22M | $16M | $72M | $82M | $1M | $1M | — | — | — | $0M | $11M | $11M | $56M | $56M | $56M | $57M | $29M | $0M | $18M | $33M | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $42M | $20M | $32M | $25M | $23M | $20M | $26M | $21M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $19M | $21M | $17M | $19M | $16M | $7M | $13M | $10M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $23M | ($1M) | $14M | $6M | $7M | $14M | $13M | $11M |
| FCF Margin % | 45.5% | -2.2% | 36.6% | 14.9% | 20.3% | 31.9% | 33.8% | 36.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $11M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $4M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $668M | $644M | $582M | $574M | $600M | $353M | $261M | $608M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $3.0B | $7.3B | $7.7B | $9.8B | $6.2B | $5.2B | $2.8B | $3.7B | $3.6B | $2.4B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $113M | $111M | $98M | $252M | $256M | $137M | $22M | $4M | $18M | $99M | $121M | $436M | $181M | $815M | $310M | $208M | $6M | $8M | $1M | $63M | $39M |
| Total Liabilities | $125M | $133M | $121M | $106M | $113M | $108M | $133M | $205M | $177M | $280M | $568M | $4.2B | $4.0B | $4.5B | $5.9B | $3.7B | $3.7B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $1.9B | $1.7B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $0M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $20M | $59M | $0M | $75M | $333M | $3.6B | $6.4B | $3.2B | $4.7B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $543M | $511M | $461M | $468M | $488M | $245M | $128M | $402M | $848M | $840M | $513M | ($1.2B) | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.9B | $1.6B | $1.5B | ($206M) | $794M | $1.8B | $650M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive SD viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms