20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Vaalco Energy Inc (EGY) operates in the OIL & GAS E&P industry and is headquartered in Houston, United States with about 281 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $677 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, EGY reported $359M in revenue and ($41M) in net income.
VAALCO Energy, Inc., an independent energy company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids in Gabon, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Cote d'Ivoire, Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria, and Canada.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the EGY valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $350M | $359M | $479M | $455M | $354M | $199M | $77M | $97M | $105M | $77M | $60M | $80M | $128M | $169M | $195M | $210M | $134M | $115M | $170M | $125M | $98M |
| Gross Profit | $132M | $82M | $172M | $187M | $194M | $97M | $20M | $40M | $59M | $31M | $15M | $4M | $76M | $116M | $149M | $184M | $112M | $93M | $136M | $95M | $83M |
| Gross Margin % | 37.6% | 22.9% | 36.0% | 41.0% | 54.6% | 48.6% | 26.5% | 41.1% | 56.2% | 40.1% | 25.6% | 5.4% | 59.4% | 68.4% | 76.1% | 87.3% | 83.6% | 80.9% | 80.3% | 75.7% | 84.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $32M | $47M | $136M | $159M | $171M | $79M | ($27M) | $21M | $51M | $20M | ($4M) | ($144M) | ($54M) | $77M | $87M | $133M | $78M | $33M | $106M | $69M | $74M |
| Operating Margin % | 9.3% | 13.0% | 28.5% | 34.9% | 48.3% | 39.7% | -35.2% | 21.9% | 48.9% | 25.9% | -7.3% | -178.4% | -42.6% | 45.6% | 44.3% | 63.0% | 58.1% | 28.6% | 62.8% | 54.9% | 75.6% |
| Net Income | ($109M) | ($41M) | $58M | $60M | $52M | $82M | ($48M) | $3M | $98M | $10M | ($27M) | ($159M) | ($78M) | $43M | $1M | $34M | $37M | ($8M) | $30M | $19M | $40M |
| Net Margin % | -31.1% | -11.5% | 12.1% | 13.3% | 14.6% | 41.1% | -62.2% | 2.6% | 93.6% | 12.5% | -44.4% | -197.2% | -60.7% | 25.4% | 0.3% | 16.2% | 27.8% | -6.8% | 17.5% | 15.2% | 41.0% |
| EBITDA | $14M | $92M | $287M | $277M | $173M | $101M | $14M | $28M | $61M | $25M | $1M | ($63M) | ($35M) | $94M | $107M | $160M | $98M | $54M | $128M | $87M | $84M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-1.05 | $-0.40 | $0.56 | $0.57 | $0.74 | $1.39 | $-0.84 | $0.04 | $1.64 | $0.16 | $-0.45 | $-2.72 | $-1.36 | $0.74 | $0.01 | $0.59 | $0.65 | $-0.14 | $0.50 | $0.32 | $0.67 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 105M | 104M | 104M | 107M | 70M | 59M | 58M | 59M | 60M | 59M | 58M | 58M | 57M | 58M | 59M | 58M | 57M | 57M | 59M | 60M | 60M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $135M | $63M | $91M | $61M | $129M | $110M | $122M | $140M |
| Gross Profit | $90M | ($6M) | $17M | $31M | $28M | $35M | $48M | $51M |
| Gross Margin % | 66.4% | -10.2% | 18.8% | 51.0% | 21.9% | 31.9% | 39.5% | 36.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $44M | ($14M) | $2M | $1M | $17M | $26M | $39M | $44M |
| Operating Margin % | 32.2% | -23.0% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 13.3% | 23.7% | 31.6% | 31.4% |
| Net Income | $42M | ($94M) | ($59M) | $1M | $8M | $8M | $11M | $11M |
| Net Margin % | 31.4% | -149.8% | -64.4% | 1.8% | 6.4% | 6.9% | 9.4% | 7.8% |
| EBITDA | $97M | ($73M) | ($30M) | $20M | $46M | $55M | $67M | $91M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.41 | $-0.90 | $-0.56 | $0.01 | $0.08 | $0.07 | $0.11 | $0.11 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 105M | 104M | 104M | 104M | 104M | 104M | 104M | 104M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $157M | $213M | $114M | $224M | $129M | $50M | $27M | $26M | $37M | $7M | ($3M) | $39M | $23M | $75M | $94M | $90M | $46M | $23M | $107M | $43M | $64M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $408M | $256M | $103M | $97M | $160M | $39M | $24M | $10M | $14M | $2M | $9M | $89M | $92M | $67M | $72M | $32M | $40M | $61M | $26M | $15M | $33M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($251M) | ($43M) | $11M | $126M | ($31M) | $11M | $3M | $16M | $23M | $5M | ($12M) | ($50M) | ($69M) | $9M | $22M | $58M | $6M | ($38M) | $81M | $29M | $31M |
| FCF Margin % | -71.8% | -12.0% | 2.2% | 27.8% | -8.8% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 16.7% | 22.0% | 6.3% | -20.3% | -62.2% | -53.9% | 5.0% | 11.3% | 27.4% | 4.1% | -32.8% | 47.7% | 23.0% | 31.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $33M | $26M | $26M | $27M | $9M | $0M | $0M | — | $9M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $32M | $7M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $34M | ($39M) | $145M | $16M | $18M | $33M | $45M | $48M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $182M | $78M | $100M | $48M | $59M | $59M | $41M | $12M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($147M) | ($117M) | $45M | ($32M) | ($40M) | ($26M) | $3M | $35M |
| FCF Margin % | -108.9% | -187.4% | 49.5% | -52.2% | -31.4% | -23.6% | 2.5% | 25.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $13M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $969M | $913M | $955M | $823M | $856M | $263M | $141M | $212M | $166M | $80M | $81M | $124M | $249M | $308M | $268M | $275M | $238M | $203M | $252M | $187M | $168M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $30M | $59M | $83M | $121M | $37M | $49M | $48M | $47M | $33M | $20M | $20M | $25M | $69M | $131M | $131M | $137M | $81M | $81M | $125M | $76M | $61M |
| Total Liabilities | $588M | $470M | $453M | $344M | $390M | $119M | $80M | $102M | $56M | $69M | $81M | $98M | $68M | $57M | $55M | $42M | $42M | $46M | $78M | $36M | $38M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $242M | $60M | $17M | $12M | $10M | $10M | $13M | $12M | $0M | $9M | $14M | $30M | $30M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $5M | $5M | $5M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $380M | $443M | $502M | $479M | $466M | $144M | $61M | $110M | $110M | $10M | $0M | $26M | $180M | $251M | $213M | $229M | $192M | $151M | $166M | $142M | $122M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive EGY viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms