20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Sturm Ruger & Company Inc (RGR) operates in the AEROSPACE & DEFENSE industry and is headquartered in Southport, United States with about 1,780 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $721 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, RGR reported $546M in revenue and ($4M) in net income.
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and sells firearms under the Ruger name and trademark in the United States. It operates in two segments, Firearms and Castings.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the RGR valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $577M | $546M | $536M | $544M | $596M | $731M | $569M | $411M | $496M | $522M | $664M | $551M | $544M | $688M | $492M | $329M | $255M | $271M | $181M | $156M | $168M |
| Gross Profit | $108M | $90M | $114M | $134M | $180M | $280M | $191M | $100M | $134M | $154M | $220M | $172M | $169M | $259M | $179M | $112M | $84M | $88M | $43M | $39M | $24M |
| Gross Margin % | 18.7% | 16.4% | 21.4% | 24.6% | 30.2% | 38.3% | 33.7% | 24.2% | 27.1% | 29.5% | 33.1% | 31.2% | 31.1% | 37.6% | 36.4% | 34.0% | 32.9% | 32.3% | 23.6% | 25.1% | 14.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $8M | ($12M) | $32M | $52M | $103M | $203M | $119M | $39M | $67M | $76M | $134M | $95M | $56M | $175M | $111M | $62M | $43M | $44M | $14M | $9M | $0M |
| Operating Margin % | 1.4% | -2.1% | 5.9% | 9.6% | 17.4% | 27.8% | 20.9% | 9.6% | 13.5% | 14.6% | 20.2% | 17.2% | 10.3% | 25.4% | 22.6% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 16.2% | 7.5% | 5.8% | 0.1% |
| Net Income | $12M | ($4M) | $31M | $48M | $88M | $156M | $90M | $32M | $51M | $52M | $87M | $62M | $39M | $111M | $71M | $40M | $28M | $28M | $9M | $10M | $1M |
| Net Margin % | 2.1% | -0.8% | 5.7% | 8.9% | 14.8% | 21.3% | 15.9% | 7.9% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 13.2% | 11.3% | 7.1% | 16.2% | 14.4% | 12.2% | 11.1% | 10.2% | 4.8% | 6.6% | 0.7% |
| EBITDA | $28M | $16M | $60M | $81M | $134M | $233M | $149M | $73M | $101M | $112M | $171M | $132M | $94M | $196M | $127M | $76M | $54M | $52M | $19M | $13M | $4M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.74 | $-0.27 | $1.77 | $2.71 | $4.96 | $8.78 | $5.09 | $1.82 | $2.88 | $2.91 | $4.59 | $3.21 | $1.95 | $5.58 | $3.60 | $2.09 | $1.46 | $1.42 | $0.43 | $0.45 | $0.04 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 16M | 16M | 17M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 19M | 19M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 20M | 23M | 28M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $158M | $141M | $151M | $127M | $132M | $136M | $146M | $122M |
| Gross Profit | $34M | $28M | $27M | $19M | $5M | $30M | $33M | $23M |
| Gross Margin % | 21.3% | 19.9% | 17.8% | 15.1% | 3.9% | 22.0% | 22.8% | 18.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $8M | $1M | $4M | ($3M) | ($21M) | $8M | $11M | $4M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.8% | 0.4% | 2.4% | -2.8% | -15.6% | 6.2% | 7.8% | 3.1% |
| Net Income | $7M | $0M | $3M | $2M | ($17M) | $8M | $10M | $5M |
| Net Margin % | 4.4% | 0.1% | 2.3% | 1.2% | -13.0% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 3.9% |
| EBITDA | $8M | $6M | $11M | $3M | ($14M) | $15M | $18M | $11M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.43 | $0.01 | $0.21 | $0.10 | $-1.05 | $0.46 | $0.62 | $0.28 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 16M | 16M | 17M | 16M | 16M | 17M | 17M | 17M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $62M | $54M | $56M | $34M | $77M | $172M | $144M | $50M | $120M | $101M | $105M | $113M | $56M | $120M | $87M | $57M | $32M | $47M | $11M | $19M | $30M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $17M | $16M | $21M | $16M | $28M | $29M | $24M | $20M | $11M | $34M | $35M | $29M | $46M | $55M | $27M | $22M | $19M | $14M | $9M | $4M | $4M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $45M | $38M | $35M | $18M | $50M | $144M | $120M | $29M | $109M | $68M | $70M | $84M | $10M | $65M | $60M | $35M | $13M | $33M | $2M | $15M | $26M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.8% | 7.0% | 6.5% | 3.3% | 8.3% | 19.7% | 21.0% | 7.1% | 22.1% | 12.9% | 10.5% | 15.2% | 1.8% | 9.4% | 12.2% | 10.7% | 5.1% | 12.1% | 0.9% | 9.5% | 15.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $6M | $10M | $12M | $111M | $43M | $59M | $114M | $14M | $19M | $24M | $33M | $21M | $31M | $41M | $112M | $8M | $6M | $6M | — | — | $8M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $15M | $19M | $16M | $13M | $15M | $11M | $20M | $9M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $3M | $5M | $3M | $6M | $6M | $1M | $4M | $7M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $12M | $14M | $12M | $7M | $9M | $10M | $16M | $3M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.4% | 9.9% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 6.9% | 7.4% | 11.2% | 2.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $2M | $1M | $1M | $3M | $3M | $4M | $2M | $3M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $364M | $342M | $384M | $399M | $485M | $442M | $348M | $349M | $336M | $284M | $355M | $316M | $254M | $277M | $174M | $207M | $158M | $142M | $113M | $102M | $117M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $31M | $18M | $10M | $15M | $65M | $21M | $20M | $35M | $38M | $63M | $87M | $69M | $9M | $55M | $31M | $81M | $5M | $5M | $10M | $5M | $7M |
| Total Liabilities | $74M | $58M | $64M | $67M | $168M | $79M | $84M | $64M | $71M | $54M | $90M | $88M | $69M | $98M | $79M | $69M | $43M | $46M | $47M | $26M | $30M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $0M | $1M | $1M | $51M | $1M | $0M | $44M | $21M | $30M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $290M | $284M | $320M | $332M | $317M | $364M | $265M | $285M | $264M | $230M | $266M | $228M | $185M | $179M | $95M | $137M | $114M | $96M | $66M | $76M | $87M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive RGR viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms