20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Prothena Corporation plc (PRTA) operates in the BIOTECHNOLOGY industry and is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland with about 67 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $435 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, PRTA reported $10M in revenue and ($244M) in net income.
Prothena Corporation plc, a late-stage clinical biotechnology company, focuses on discovery and development of novel therapies to treat diseases caused by protein dysregulation.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the PRTA valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $55M | $10M | $135M | $91M | $54M | $201M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $28M | $1M | $2M | $51M | $1M | $3M | $1M | $1M |
| Gross Profit | $24M | $6M | $135M | $91M | $54M | $201M | $1M | ($50M) | ($100M) | $28M | $1M | $2M | $51M | $1M | $3M | $1M | $1M |
| Gross Margin % | 43.5% | 61.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | -6145.2% | -10495.1% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($63M) | ($185M) | ($155M) | ($191M) | ($132M) | $72M | ($113M) | ($86M) | ($159M) | ($155M) | ($160M) | ($80M) | ($7M) | ($40M) | ($41M) | ($29M) | ($12M) |
| Operating Margin % | -115.1% | -1905.8% | -114.4% | -209.1% | -244.1% | 35.9% | -13216.2% | -10527.9% | -16634.0% | -564.2% | -15121.8% | -4974.3% | -13.1% | -5980.3% | -1557.9% | -5768.1% | -978.4% |
| Net Income | ($44M) | ($244M) | ($122M) | ($147M) | ($117M) | $67M | ($111M) | ($78M) | ($156M) | ($153M) | ($160M) | ($81M) | ($7M) | ($41M) | ($41M) | ($30M) | ($12M) |
| Net Margin % | -80.7% | -2520.6% | -90.5% | -160.9% | -217.0% | 33.4% | -13029.8% | -9542.6% | -16297.9% | -556.8% | -15176.1% | -5016.3% | -14.1% | -6064.5% | -1558.0% | -5852.1% | -1004.2% |
| EBITDA | ($41M) | ($197M) | ($128M) | ($160M) | ($131M) | $79M | ($106M) | ($84M) | ($153M) | ($152M) | ($157M) | ($79M) | ($6M) | ($40M) | ($41M) | ($29M) | ($12M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.83 | $-4.53 | $-2.27 | $-2.76 | $-2.47 | $1.38 | $-2.78 | $-1.95 | $-3.93 | $-4.07 | $-4.66 | $-2.66 | $-0.29 | $-2.20 | $-2.84 | $-1.68 | $-0.71 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 52M | 54M | 54M | 53M | 47M | 48M | 40M | 40M | 40M | 38M | 34M | 30M | 25M | 19M | 15M | 18M | 18M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1M | $51M | $0M | $2M | $4M | $3M | $2M | $1M |
| Gross Profit | $1M | $50M | ($1M) | ($27M) | $4M | $3M | $2M | $1M |
| Gross Margin % | 100.0% | 98.2% | -4385.7% | -1098.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($21M) | $26M | ($27M) | ($40M) | ($85M) | ($66M) | ($65M) | ($67M) |
| Operating Margin % | -2089.2% | 50.5% | -129576.2% | -1666.3% | -1914.4% | -2319.0% | -3056.8% | -6857.0% |
| Net Income | ($19M) | $33M | ($22M) | ($37M) | ($126M) | ($60M) | ($58M) | ($59M) |
| Net Margin % | -1839.9% | 64.0% | -102804.8% | -1513.1% | -2845.4% | -2128.5% | -2729.9% | -6082.6% |
| EBITDA | ($18M) | $34M | ($21M) | ($36M) | ($52M) | ($61M) | ($59M) | ($60M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.36 | $0.60 | $-0.40 | $-0.68 | $-2.34 | $-1.12 | $-1.08 | $-1.10 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 52M | 54M | 54M | 54M | 54M | 54M | 54M | 54M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($60M) | ($164M) | ($150M) | ($134M) | ($109M) | $93M | ($80M) | ($53M) | ($28M) | ($131M) | ($117M) | ($62M) | ($1M) | ($32M) | ($42M) | ($20M) | ($9M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $1M | $0M | $0M | $3M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $2M | $4M | $17M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($61M) | ($164M) | ($150M) | ($137M) | ($109M) | $92M | ($81M) | ($54M) | ($30M) | ($135M) | ($134M) | ($64M) | ($1M) | ($33M) | ($43M) | ($20M) | ($12M) |
| FCF Margin % | -111.3% | -1690.6% | -111.2% | -149.6% | -202.7% | 45.9% | -9444.1% | -6575.4% | -3146.0% | -489.9% | -12693.2% | -3972.4% | -2.4% | -4831.7% | -1631.8% | -4002.4% | -940.5% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($25M) | $29M | ($23M) | ($41M) | ($46M) | ($53M) | ($48M) | ($45M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($26M) | $29M | ($23M) | ($41M) | ($46M) | ($53M) | ($48M) | ($45M) |
| FCF Margin % | -2544.7% | 56.5% | -111019.2% | -1680.1% | -1050.4% | -1888.4% | -2252.2% | -4659.3% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $303M | $327M | $547M | $696M | $758M | $609M | $333M | $419M | $499M | $496M | $460M | $385M | $304M | $182M | $129M | $4M | $3M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $288M | $308M | $471M | $619M | $710M | $579M | $295M | $376M | $428M | $418M | $387M | $371M | $294M | $177M | $125M | — | — |
| Total Liabilities | $16M | $46M | $60M | $135M | $136M | $143M | $149M | $146M | $176M | $89M | $95M | $25M | $14M | $9M | $3M | $10M | $3M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $3M | $3M | $3M | $1M | $6M | $6M | $6M | $5M | $2M | $36M | $90M | $51M | $51M | $51M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $287M | $280M | $487M | $561M | $622M | $466M | $184M | $273M | $323M | $407M | $365M | $361M | $290M | $173M | $126M | ($6M) | $0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive PRTA viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms