20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc (PHAT) operates in the BIOTECHNOLOGY industry and is headquartered in Florham Park, United States with about 371 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $467 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, PHAT reported $175M in revenue and ($221M) in net income.
Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on developing and commercializing treatments for gastrointestinal diseases in the United States.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the PHAT valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $275M | $175M | $55M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Gross Profit | $221M | $153M | $47M | $1M | ($1M) | ($1M) | $0M | $0M | — |
| Gross Margin % | 80.4% | 87.1% | 85.6% | 75.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($25M) | ($160M) | ($277M) | ($167M) | ($172M) | ($135M) | ($126M) | ($106M) | ($1M) |
| Operating Margin % | -9.1% | -91.4% | -502.2% | -24532.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Income | ($83M) | ($221M) | ($334M) | ($202M) | ($198M) | ($144M) | ($129M) | ($210M) | ($1M) |
| Net Margin % | -30.2% | -126.4% | -605.1% | -29558.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | — | ($152M) | ($262M) | ($159M) | ($170M) | ($137M) | ($124M) | ($251M) | $0M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-1.03 | $-3.03 | $-5.29 | $-3.93 | $-5.05 | $-3.89 | $-3.88 | $-8.48 | $-0.15 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 73M | 63M | 51M | 39M | 37M | 33M | 25M | 9M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $85M | $74M | $58M | $58M | $50M | $40M | $29M | $30M | $16M |
| Gross Profit | $66M | $59M | $46M | $50M | $43M | $34M | $25M | $26M | $14M |
| Gross Margin % | 77.6% | 79.7% | 79.4% | 86.7% | 87.5% | 87.2% | 86.9% | 87.1% | 85.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $0M | ($4M) | ($15M) | ($6M) | ($15M) | ($60M) | ($79M) | ($59M) | ($71M) |
| Operating Margin % | 0.0% | -5.3% | -26.6% | -10.3% | -30.9% | -151.7% | -276.5% | -200.3% | -433.0% |
| Net Income | ($14M) | ($18M) | ($30M) | ($21M) | ($30M) | ($76M) | ($94M) | ($74M) | ($86M) |
| Net Margin % | -16.5% | -23.7% | -52.1% | -36.7% | -60.6% | -191.9% | -330.7% | -251.0% | -523.3% |
| EBITDA | — | ($2M) | ($14M) | ($5M) | ($14M) | ($58M) | ($76M) | ($56M) | ($67M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.16 | $-0.21 | $-0.37 | $-0.29 | $-0.41 | $-1.05 | $-1.31 | $-1.05 | $-1.32 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 84M | 82M | 74M | 73M | 72M | 72M | 71M | 65M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($21M) | ($167M) | ($267M) | ($138M) | ($147M) | ($148M) | ($70M) | ($37M) | ($1M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $2M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $25M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($21M) | ($167M) | ($267M) | ($139M) | ($148M) | ($149M) | ($71M) | ($62M) | ($1M) |
| FCF Margin % | -7.6% | -95.4% | -483.1% | -20412.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $2M | ($2M) | ($16M) | ($5M) | ($14M) | ($63M) | ($85M) | ($63M) | ($64M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $2M | ($2M) | ($16M) | ($5M) | ($14M) | ($63M) | ($85M) | ($63M) | ($64M) |
| FCF Margin % | 2.4% | -2.7% | -26.9% | -8.9% | -28.6% | -159.0% | -297.9% | -213.9% | -389.3% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $345M | $259M | $378M | $414M | $165M | $189M | $295M | $257M | $1M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $185M | $130M | $297M | $381M | $155M | $183M | $287M | $244M | $1M |
| Total Liabilities | $693M | $697M | $632M | $487M | $240M | $117M | $101M | $29M | $2M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $168M | $210M | $202M | $139M | $96M | $90M | $47M | $23M | $2M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | ($348M) | ($438M) | ($254M) | ($73M) | ($75M) | $72M | $194M | $228M | ($1M) |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive PHAT viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms