20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Moelis & Co (MC) operates in the CAPITAL MARKETS industry and is headquartered in New York, United States with about 1,416 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $4 billion. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, MC reported $1.5B in revenue and $233M in net income.
Moelis & Company operates as an investment banking advisory company in North and South America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and Australia.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the MC valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $855M | $985M | $1.5B | $943M | $747M | $886M | $685M | $613M | $552M | $519M | $411M | $386M | $268M |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B | $1.5B | $364M | $140M | $367M | $627M | $382M | $258M | $372M | $283M | $252M | $241M | $142M | $146M | $111M | $68M |
| Gross Margin % | 69.9% | 99.2% | 30.5% | 16.4% | 37.3% | 40.7% | 40.6% | 34.6% | 42.0% | 41.4% | 41.2% | 43.6% | 27.3% | 35.6% | 28.7% | 25.2% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $290M | $274M | $173M | ($40M) | $216M | $496M | $266M | $115M | $227M | $164M | $161M | $138M | $48M | $70M | $38M | ($11M) |
| Operating Margin % | 18.4% | 18.1% | 14.5% | -4.7% | 21.9% | 32.2% | 28.2% | 15.3% | 25.6% | 24.0% | 26.3% | 24.9% | 9.2% | 17.0% | 9.9% | -4.1% |
| Net Income | $228M | $233M | $136M | ($25M) | $150M | $365M | $179M | $105M | $141M | $29M | $38M | $33M | ($3M) | $70M | $35M | ($9M) |
| Net Margin % | 14.5% | 15.4% | 11.4% | -2.9% | 15.3% | 23.7% | 19.0% | 14.1% | 15.9% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 6.0% | -0.6% | 17.1% | 9.1% | -3.2% |
| EBITDA | $314M | $339M | $183M | ($32M) | $224M | $503M | $270M | $120M | $231M | $168M | $164M | $140M | $50M | $72M | $41M | ($9M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.87 | $2.94 | $1.78 | $-0.36 | $2.14 | $5.34 | $2.95 | $1.89 | $2.78 | $0.78 | $1.58 | $1.55 | $-0.19 | $9.12 | $4.57 | $-1.11 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 79M | 79M | 77M | 69M | 70M | 68M | 61M | 56M | 51M | 38M | 24M | 21M | 16M | 8M | 8M | 8M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $409M | $320M | $488M | $357M | $365M | $307M | $439M | $274M |
| Gross Profit | $405M | $109M | $485M | $101M | $113M | $95M | $182M | $63M |
| Gross Margin % | 98.9% | 34.2% | 99.3% | 28.4% | 31.0% | 31.0% | 41.4% | 23.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $73M | $40M | $128M | $48M | $61M | $37M | $132M | $16M |
| Operating Margin % | 17.8% | 12.7% | 26.2% | 13.5% | 16.6% | 12.0% | 30.0% | 5.7% |
| Net Income | $49M | $38M | $88M | $53M | $42M | $50M | $89M | $17M |
| Net Margin % | 11.9% | 12.0% | 18.0% | 14.9% | 11.4% | 16.4% | 20.4% | 6.2% |
| EBITDA | $77M | $44M | $141M | $51M | $63M | $40M | $134M | $18M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.61 | $0.48 | $1.10 | $0.68 | $0.53 | $0.64 | $1.15 | $0.22 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 79M | 79M | 80M | 79M | 79M | 79M | 78M | 77M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $490M | $576M | $427M | $158M | $33M | $937M | $429M | $209M | $391M | $233M | $231M | $142M | $209M | $118M | $111M | ($20M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $55M | $36M | $12M | $17M | $6M | $16M | $41M | $6M | $7M | $6M | $3M | $4M | $4M | $2M | $4M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $436M | $540M | $415M | $142M | $27M | $921M | $389M | $203M | $384M | $228M | $229M | $138M | $205M | $116M | $107M | ($22M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $217M | $209M | $184M | $182M | $175M | $480M | $283M | $209M | $314M | $256M | $155M | $81M | $411M | $76M | $2M | $31M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $232M | ($279M) | $339M | $199M | $204M | ($165M) | $315M | $137M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $14M | $13M | $9M | $19M | $5M | $3M | $2M | $2M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $218M | ($292M) | $330M | $180M | $199M | ($169M) | $313M | $135M |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $58M | $55M | $53M | $51M | $59M | $45M | $46M | $48M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $914M | $699M | $599M | $539M | $464M | $233M | $403M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $208M | $509M | $412M | $186M | $207M | $520M | $202M | $168M | $261M | $213M | $319M | $248M | $198M | $89M | $186M |
| Total Liabilities | $767M | $1.1B | $900M | $817M | $758M | $1.1B | $752M | $678M | $543M | $355M | $347M | $282M | $290M | $134M | $143M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $15M | $29M | $25M | $21M | $16M | $23M | $19M | $16M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $96M | $114M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $506M | $568M | $442M | $352M | $444M | $489M | $480M | $443M | $404M | $325M | $212M | $168M | $113M | $21M | $260M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive MC viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms