20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Insteel Industries Inc (IIIN) operates in the METAL FABRICATION industry and is headquartered in Mount Airy, United States with about 983 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $553 million. In the fiscal year ended 2026-09-30, IIIN reported $740M in revenue and $30M in net income.
Insteel Industries Inc., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and markets steel wire reinforcing products for concrete construction applications in the United States and internationally. The company offers prestressed concrete strand (PC strand) and welded wire reinforcement (WWR) products.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the IIIN valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $740M | $740M | $648M | $529M | $649M | $827M | $591M | $473M | $456M | $453M | $389M | $419M | $448M | $409M | $364M | $363M | $337M | $212M | $230M | $354M | $298M | $330M |
| Gross Profit | $75M | $76M | $93M | $50M | $65M | $197M | $122M | $56M | $30M | $71M | $60M | $85M | $58M | $49M | $39M | $22M | $32M | $18M | $11M | $87M | $56M | $71M |
| Gross Margin % | 10.1% | 10.3% | 14.4% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 23.9% | 20.6% | 11.8% | 6.6% | 15.6% | 15.4% | 20.3% | 13.0% | 11.9% | 10.8% | 6.2% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 4.7% | 24.5% | 18.8% | 21.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $39M | $38M | $54M | $20M | $35M | $161M | $89M | $24M | $8M | $43M | $34M | $57M | $33M | $25M | $19M | $4M | $1M | $1M | ($6M) | $68M | $38M | $54M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.3% | 5.1% | 8.4% | 3.8% | 5.3% | 19.5% | 15.1% | 5.2% | 1.7% | 9.4% | 8.8% | 13.5% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 0.4% | -2.8% | 19.2% | 12.9% | 16.4% |
| Net Income | $30M | $30M | $41M | $19M | $32M | $125M | $67M | $19M | $6M | $36M | $23M | $37M | $22M | $17M | $12M | $2M | $0M | $0M | ($22M) | $44M | $24M | $33M |
| Net Margin % | 4.0% | 4.0% | 6.3% | 3.6% | 5.0% | 15.1% | 11.3% | 4.0% | 1.2% | 8.0% | 5.8% | 8.9% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 0.5% | -0.1% | 0.2% | -9.6% | 12.4% | 8.1% | 10.0% |
| EBITDA | — | — | $72M | $41M | $55M | $176M | $101M | $39M | $21M | $56M | $46M | $68M | $45M | $36M | $28M | $13M | $11M | $8M | ($25M) | $76M | $45M | $59M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.52 | $1.51 | $2.10 | $0.99 | $1.66 | $6.37 | $3.41 | $0.98 | $0.29 | $1.88 | $1.17 | $1.95 | $1.15 | $0.89 | $0.64 | $0.10 | $-0.02 | $0.03 | $-1.27 | $2.47 | $1.32 | $1.79 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | — | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 17M | 18M | 18M | 18M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $209M | $198M | $173M | $160M | $177M | $180M | $161M | $130M | $134M |
| Gross Profit | $21M | $20M | $16M | $18M | $29M | $31M | $25M | $10M | $12M |
| Gross Margin % | 10.1% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 16.1% | 17.1% | 15.3% | 7.3% | 9.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $11M | $12M | $7M | $9M | $19M | $20M | $14M | $2M | $5M |
| Operating Margin % | 5.3% | 5.8% | 3.9% | 5.8% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 8.6% | 1.3% | 3.6% |
| Net Income | $8M | $9M | $5M | $8M | $15M | $15M | $10M | $1M | $5M |
| Net Margin % | 3.8% | 4.6% | 3.0% | 4.8% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 6.4% | 0.8% | 3.5% |
| EBITDA | — | $12M | $11M | $14M | $24M | $24M | $18M | $2M | $10M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.40 | $0.46 | $0.27 | $0.39 | $0.74 | $0.78 | $0.52 | $0.06 | $0.24 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 19M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M | 20M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2026-09-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $35M | $37M | $27M | $58M | $142M | $6M | $70M | $56M | $7M | $54M | $20M | $55M | $36M | $29M | $37M | $13M | ($3M) | $13M | $22M | $37M | $17M | $45M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $11M | $12M | $8M | $19M | $31M | $16M | $18M | $7M | $11M | $18M | $21M | $13M | $9M | $9M | $7M | $8M | $8M | $1M | $2M | $9M | $17M | $19M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $23M | $25M | $19M | $39M | $111M | ($10M) | $52M | $49M | ($4M) | $36M | $0M | $42M | $27M | $20M | $30M | $5M | ($11M) | $11M | $20M | $27M | $0M | $26M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.1% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 7.4% | 17.2% | -1.2% | 8.9% | 10.4% | -0.9% | 7.8% | -0.1% | 9.9% | 6.1% | 5.0% | 8.2% | 1.4% | -3.2% | 5.4% | 8.6% | 7.7% | -0.0% | 7.8% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $22M | $51M | $41M | $41M | $31M | $2M | $2M | $21M | $26M | $21M | $2M | $2M | $7M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $11M | $2M | $2M | $2M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $19M | $12M | $5M | ($1M) | ($17M) | $29M | ($3M) | $19M | $16M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $3M | $3M | $4M | $1M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $2M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $16M | $8M | $1M | ($2M) | ($19M) | $27M | ($6M) | $16M | $15M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.7% | 4.2% | 0.4% | -1.4% | -10.6% | 15.0% | -3.5% | 12.6% | 10.8% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $1M | $1M | $20M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $20M | $1M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $480M | $474M | $463M | $423M | $448M | $472M | $391M | $338M | $293M | $330M | $283M | $293M | $260M | $257M | $213M | $209M | $217M | $183M | $182M | $228M | $174M | $167M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $38M | $23M | $39M | $112M | $126M | $48M | $90M | $69M | $38M | $44M | $32M | $59M | $33M | $3M | $15M | $0M | $0M | $46M | $35M | $26M | $9M | $11M |
| Total Liabilities | $101M | $103M | $91M | $72M | $66M | $82M | $89M | $73M | $47M | $88M | $60M | $68M | $60M | $78M | $52M | $59M | $68M | $35M | $35M | $58M | $30M | $44M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | — | $2M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $4M | $1M | $0M | $11M | $14M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $380M | $371M | $372M | $351M | $382M | $390M | $302M | $265M | $246M | $242M | $223M | $225M | $200M | $179M | $161M | $150M | $148M | $148M | $147M | $170M | $144M | $122M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive IIIN viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms