20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Gaotu Techedu Inc DRC (GOTU) operates in the EDUCATION & TRAINING SERVICES industry and is headquartered in Beijing, China with about 17,483 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $531 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, GOTU reported CNY 6.1B in revenue and (CNY 323M) in net income.
Gaotu Techedu Inc. operates as a technology-driven education company in the People's Republic of China. It provides AI-powered product-led learning solutions for learners from pre-school to adulthood.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the GOTU valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | CNY 6.6B | CNY 6.1B | CNY 4.6B | CNY 3.0B | CNY 2.5B | CNY 6.6B | CNY 7.1B | CNY 2.1B | CNY 397M | CNY 98M |
| Gross Profit | CNY 4.4B | CNY 4.1B | CNY 3.1B | CNY 2.2B | CNY 1.8B | CNY 4.2B | CNY 5.4B | CNY 1.6B | CNY 255M | CNY 73M |
| Gross Margin % | 67.5% | 67.4% | 68.0% | 73.3% | 71.9% | 63.5% | 75.3% | 74.7% | 64.1% | 74.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (CNY 437M) | (CNY 503M) | (CNY 1.2B) | (CNY 149M) | (CNY 118M) | (CNY 3.2B) | (CNY 1.8B) | CNY 216M | CNY 19M | (CNY 92M) |
| Operating Margin % | -6.6% | -8.2% | -25.9% | -5.0% | -4.7% | -48.5% | -24.6% | 10.2% | 4.8% | -94.7% |
| Net Income | (CNY 331M) | (CNY 323M) | (CNY 1.0B) | (CNY 7M) | CNY 13M | (CNY 3.1B) | (CNY 1.4B) | CNY 227M | CNY 20M | (CNY 87M) |
| Net Margin % | -5.0% | -5.3% | -23.0% | -0.2% | 0.5% | -47.3% | -19.6% | 10.7% | 5.0% | -89.1% |
| EBITDA | (CNY 381M) | (CNY 215M) | (CNY 975M) | CNY 58M | CNY 68M | (CNY 2.8B) | (CNY 1.7B) | CNY 228M | CNY 23M | (CNY 87M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | CNY -0.92 | CNY -0.88 | CNY -2.72 | CNY -0.02 | CNY 0.03 | CNY -8.08 | CNY -3.88 | CNY 0.72 | CNY 0.06 | CNY -0.24 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 356M | 367M | 386M | 387M | 396M | 384M | 359M | 314M | 357M | 357M |
CNY; CNYM / CNYB as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | CNY 1.7B | CNY 1.7B | CNY 1.7B | CNY 1.6B | CNY 1.4B | CNY 1.5B | CNY 1.4B | CNY 1.2B |
| Gross Profit | CNY 1.1B | CNY 1.2B | CNY 1.1B | CNY 1.0B | CNY 917M | CNY 1.0B | CNY 948M | CNY 778M |
| Gross Margin % | 66.5% | 69.5% | 67.9% | 66.1% | 66.0% | 69.7% | 68.3% | 64.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (CNY 149M) | CNY 7M | (CNY 116M) | (CNY 178M) | (CNY 242M) | CNY 35M | (CNY 149M) | (CNY 490M) |
| Operating Margin % | -9.0% | 0.4% | -7.0% | -11.3% | -17.4% | 2.3% | -10.8% | -40.6% |
| Net Income | (CNY 135M) | CNY 34M | (CNY 83M) | (CNY 147M) | (CNY 216M) | CNY 124M | (CNY 136M) | (CNY 471M) |
| Net Margin % | -8.1% | 2.0% | -5.0% | -9.3% | -15.6% | 8.3% | -9.8% | -39.0% |
| EBITDA | (CNY 149M) | CNY 33M | (CNY 116M) | (CNY 148M) | (CNY 217M) | CNY 123M | (CNY 136M) | (CNY 464M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | CNY -0.38 | CNY 0.09 | CNY -0.23 | CNY -0.40 | CNY -0.59 | CNY 0.32 | CNY -0.54 | CNY -1.22 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 356M | 362M | 361M | 364M | 368M | 382M | 254M | 385M |
CNY; CNYM / CNYB as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | — | CNY 416M | CNY 258M | CNY 354M | CNY 374M | (CNY 4.2B) | CNY 603M | CNY 1.3B | CNY 242M | (CNY 50M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | CNY 339M | CNY 169M | CNY 178M | CNY 41M | CNY 130M | CNY 272M | CNY 284M | CNY 61M | CNY 12M | CNY 0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | — | CNY 247M | CNY 80M | CNY 313M | CNY 244M | (CNY 4.5B) | CNY 319M | CNY 1.2B | CNY 230M | (CNY 50M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | 4.0% | 1.8% | 10.6% | 9.8% | -67.9% | 4.5% | 57.9% | 57.8% | -51.2% |
CNY; CNYM / CNYB as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | CNY 416M | CNY 416M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | CNY 169M | CNY 169M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | CNY 247M | CNY 247M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.7% | 14.8% |
CNY; CNYM / CNYB as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | CNY 6.3B | CNY 6.2B | CNY 5.8B | CNY 5.4B | CNY 4.9B | CNY 5.0B | CNY 10.7B | CNY 3.4B | CNY 338M | CNY 103M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | CNY 930M | CNY 712M | CNY 1.3B | CNY 636M | CNY 820M | CNY 729M | CNY 355M | CNY 74M | CNY 33M | CNY 19M |
| Total Liabilities | CNY 5.3B | CNY 4.9B | CNY 3.9B | CNY 2.3B | CNY 1.8B | CNY 2.1B | CNY 5.0B | CNY 1.8B | CNY 831M | CNY 583M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | CNY 834M | CNY 269M | CNY 148M | CNY 50M | CNY 38M | CNY 80M | CNY 153M | CNY 60M | CNY 0M | CNY 0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | CNY 1.0B | CNY 1.3B | CNY 1.9B | CNY 3.1B | CNY 3.1B | CNY 2.9B | CNY 5.7B | CNY 1.6B | (CNY 493M) | (CNY 479M) |
CNY; CNYM / CNYB as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive GOTU viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms