20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Genesco Inc. (GCO) operates in the NYSE industry and is headquartered in Nashville, United States with about 4,800 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $407 million. In the fiscal year ended 2026-01-31, GCO reported $2.4B in revenue and $13M in net income.
Genesco Inc. operates as a retailer and wholesaler of footwear, apparel, and accessories. The company operates through four segments: Journeys Group, Schuh Group, Johnston & Murphy Group, and Genesco Brands Group.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the GCO valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2019-01-31 | 2018-01-31 | 2017-01-31 | 2016-01-31 | 2015-01-31 | 2014-01-31 | 2013-01-31 | 2012-01-31 | 2011-01-31 | 2010-01-31 | 2009-01-31 | 2008-01-31 | 2007-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Gross Profit | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $804M | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $976M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $898M | $796M | $780M | $751M | $731M |
| Gross Margin % | 46.7% | 46.3% | 47.2% | 47.3% | 47.6% | 48.8% | 45.0% | 48.4% | 47.8% | 47.5% | 48.3% | 47.8% | 49.0% | 49.5% | 49.9% | 50.1% | 50.2% | 50.5% | 50.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $33M | $25M | $17M | $17M | $94M | $148M | ($107M) | $83M | $82M | $74M | $108M | $151M | $167M | $163M | $170M | $161M | $87M | $64M | $260M | $45M | $121M |
| Operating Margin % | 1.4% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 4.0% | 6.1% | -6.0% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 5.3% | 5.0% | 5.9% | 6.2% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 16.7% | 3.0% | 8.3% |
| Net Income | $42M | $13M | ($19M) | ($17M) | $72M | $115M | ($56M) | $61M | ($52M) | ($112M) | $97M | $95M | $98M | $93M | $112M | $92M | $54M | $29M | $151M | $7M | $68M |
| Net Margin % | 1.7% | 0.5% | -0.8% | -0.7% | 3.0% | 4.7% | -3.2% | 2.8% | -2.4% | -5.3% | 4.8% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.5% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 9.7% | 0.5% | 4.6% |
| EBITDA | $88M | $71M | $67M | $36M | $136M | $198M | ($60M) | $133M | $159M | $153M | $194M | $235M | $235M | $231M | $234M | $215M | $135M | $111M | $307M | $100M | $162M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $3.87 | $1.25 | $-1.74 | $-1.50 | $5.66 | $7.92 | $-3.97 | $3.92 | $-2.66 | $-5.80 | $4.83 | $4.11 | $4.12 | $3.92 | $4.68 | $3.88 | $2.27 | $1.37 | $6.24 | $0.30 | $2.60 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 10M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 13M | 15M | 14M | 16M | 19M | 19M | 20M | 23M | 24M | 24M | 24M | 24M | 24M | 21M | 24M | 23M | 26M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $530M | $487M | $800M | $616M | $546M | $474M | $746M | $596M |
| Gross Profit | $250M | $229M | $367M | $289M | $250M | $221M | $350M | $285M |
| Gross Margin % | 47.2% | 47.0% | 45.9% | 46.8% | 45.8% | 46.7% | 46.9% | 47.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($9M) | ($25M) | $55M | $13M | ($14M) | ($28M) | $48M | $10M |
| Operating Margin % | -1.7% | -5.2% | 6.8% | 2.1% | -2.6% | -5.9% | 6.4% | 1.7% |
| Net Income | $3M | ($15M) | $48M | $5M | ($18M) | ($21M) | $34M | ($19M) |
| Net Margin % | 0.7% | -3.0% | 5.9% | 0.9% | -3.4% | -4.5% | 4.6% | -3.2% |
| EBITDA | $4M | ($2M) | $65M | $22M | ($1M) | ($15M) | $60M | $23M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.33 | $-1.42 | $4.44 | $0.52 | $-1.78 | $-2.02 | $3.13 | $-1.76 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 10M | 10M | 11M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 11M | 11M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2019-01-31 | 2018-01-31 | 2017-01-31 | 2016-01-31 | 2015-01-31 | 2014-01-31 | 2013-01-31 | 2012-01-31 | 2011-01-31 | 2010-01-31 | 2009-01-31 | 2008-01-31 | 2007-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $134M | $146M | $88M | $95M | ($165M) | $240M | $158M | $117M | $237M | $165M | $162M | $145M | $190M | $140M | $123M | $145M | $103M | $142M | $179M | $24M | $71M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $103M | $62M | $41M | $60M | $60M | $54M | $24M | $30M | $57M | $128M | $94M | $101M | $103M | $98M | $72M | $49M | $29M | $34M | $49M | $81M | $73M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $32M | $84M | $47M | $34M | ($225M) | $186M | $134M | $87M | $180M | $37M | $68M | $44M | $87M | $42M | $51M | $96M | $73M | $108M | $130M | ($57M) | ($3M) |
| FCF Margin % | 1.3% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.5% | -9.4% | 7.7% | 7.5% | 4.0% | 8.2% | 1.7% | 3.3% | 1.5% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 6.9% | 8.4% | -3.8% | -0.2% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $76M | ($103M) | $173M | ($13M) | $86M | ($101M) | $117M | ($23M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $16M | $15M | $52M | $19M | $15M | $19M | $14M | $13M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $60M | ($118M) | $121M | ($32M) | $72M | ($120M) | $103M | ($36M) |
| FCF Margin % | 11.3% | -24.3% | 15.2% | -5.1% | 13.1% | -25.3% | 13.8% | -6.1% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-07-31 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2019-01-31 | 2018-01-31 | 2017-01-31 | 2016-01-31 | 2015-01-31 | 2014-01-31 | 2013-01-31 | 2012-01-31 | 2011-01-31 | 2010-01-31 | 2009-01-31 | 2008-01-31 | 2007-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $960M | $864M | $818M | $805M | $729M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $57M | $105M | $34M | $35M | $48M | $321M | $215M | $81M | $167M | $40M | $48M | $133M | $113M | $59M | $60M | $54M | $56M | $82M | $18M | $18M | $17M |
| Total Liabilities | $947M | $826M | $789M | $759M | $849M | $960M | $1.0B | $1.1B | $444M | $485M | $526M | $584M | $587M | $521M | $523M | $522M | $334M | $281M | $371M | $383M | $324M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $124M | $123M | $124M | $164M | $179M | $161M | $206M | $157M | $66M | $88M | $83M | $112M | $29M | $34M | $51M | $41M | $36M | $32M | $119M | $155M | $109M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $557M | $567M | $547M | $571M | $607M | $602M | $567M | $619M | $738M | $831M | $923M | $959M | $997M | $918M | $811M | $718M | $627M | $582M | $450M | $421M | $405M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive GCO viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms