20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Carriage Services Inc (CSV) operates in the PERSONAL SERVICES industry and is headquartered in Houston, United States with about 1,248 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $544 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, CSV reported $417M in revenue and $52M in net income.
Carriage Services, Inc. provides funeral and cemetery services, and merchandise in the United States. It operates through two segments, Funeral Home Operations and Cemetery Operations.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the CSV valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $417M | $417M | $404M | $383M | $370M | $376M | $329M | $274M | $268M | $258M | $248M | $243M | $226M | $214M | $204M | $191M | $185M | $178M | $177M | $168M | $151M |
| Gross Profit | $146M | $147M | $143M | $124M | $119M | $130M | $106M | $80M | $76M | $77M | $80M | $78M | $70M | $64M | $62M | $52M | $47M | $46M | $43M | $46M | $34M |
| Gross Margin % | 35.1% | 35.1% | 35.5% | 32.5% | 32.2% | 34.5% | 32.1% | 29.0% | 28.3% | 29.8% | 32.1% | 32.0% | 31.0% | 30.1% | 30.3% | 27.4% | 25.7% | 26.0% | 24.3% | 27.3% | 22.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $98M | $98M | $82M | $81M | $80M | $94M | $57M | $52M | $43M | $49M | $50M | $49M | $40M | $37M | $38M | $30M | $31M | $30M | $25M | $30M | ($23M) |
| Operating Margin % | 23.4% | 23.5% | 20.2% | 21.2% | 21.5% | 24.9% | 17.4% | 19.1% | 16.2% | 19.0% | 20.2% | 20.1% | 17.6% | 17.3% | 18.8% | 15.5% | 16.6% | 17.0% | 14.1% | 17.8% | -15.1% |
| Net Income | $45M | $52M | $33M | $33M | $41M | $33M | $16M | $15M | $12M | $37M | $20M | $21M | $16M | $19M | $11M | $7M | $8M | $7M | $0M | $8M | ($1M) |
| Net Margin % | 10.7% | 12.3% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 11.2% | 8.8% | 4.9% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 14.4% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 9.0% | 5.6% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 0.1% | 4.9% | -0.9% |
| EBITDA | $116M | $124M | $106M | $104M | $103M | $92M | $78M | $66M | $59M | $66M | $57M | $66M | $52M | $49M | $46M | $40M | $42M | $41M | $32M | $40M | ($13M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.82 | $3.29 | $2.13 | $2.16 | $2.63 | $1.82 | $0.89 | $0.81 | $0.63 | $2.10 | $1.12 | $1.14 | $0.87 | $0.86 | $0.63 | $0.38 | $0.45 | $0.40 | $0.01 | $0.42 | $-0.07 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 16M | 16M | 15M | 15M | 16M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 17M | 18M | 18M | 22M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 18M | 19M | 20M | 19M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $103M | $106M | $105M | $103M | $102M | $107M | $98M | $101M |
| Gross Profit | $35M | $39M | $37M | $36M | $36M | $38M | $34M | $35M |
| Gross Margin % | 34.0% | 36.4% | 34.8% | 35.2% | 35.2% | 35.3% | 34.4% | 35.2% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $24M | $26M | $24M | $24M | $24M | $32M | $21M | $23M |
| Operating Margin % | 23.3% | 24.1% | 22.9% | 23.4% | 23.5% | 29.5% | 21.6% | 22.7% |
| Net Income | $12M | $13M | $12M | $6M | $12M | $21M | $10M | $10M |
| Net Margin % | 11.9% | 12.7% | 11.6% | 6.3% | 11.5% | 19.5% | 10.1% | 9.8% |
| EBITDA | $31M | $31M | $31M | $23M | $30M | $40M | $27M | $29M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.77 | $0.86 | $0.78 | $0.41 | $0.76 | $1.36 | $0.63 | $0.64 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 15M | 16M | 15M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $61M | $61M | $52M | $76M | $61M | $84M | $83M | $37M | $49M | $45M | $50M | $51M | $37M | $40M | $26M | $31M | $26M | $16M | $20M | $20M | $18M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $83M | $80M | $16M | $63M | $26M | $25M | $15M | $15M | $14M | $16M | $23M | $36M | $24M | $11M | $10M | $11M | $10M | $9M | $13M | $12M | $6M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($22M) | ($19M) | $36M | $13M | $35M | $59M | $68M | $21M | $35M | $29M | $27M | $16M | $13M | $29M | $15M | $21M | $15M | $7M | $7M | $8M | $12M |
| FCF Margin % | -5.2% | -4.5% | 8.9% | 3.4% | 9.4% | 15.8% | 20.5% | 7.8% | 13.2% | 11.2% | 10.8% | 6.5% | 5.7% | 13.6% | 7.5% | 10.8% | 8.4% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 7.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $6M | $5M | $6M | $4M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $8M | $15M | $14M | $25M | $8M | $14M | $9M | $21M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $5M | $4M | $10M | $63M | $3M | $3M | $4M | $5M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $2M | $11M | $4M | ($39M) | $5M | $11M | $5M | $16M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.2% | 10.4% | 3.5% | -37.5% | 5.1% | 9.9% | 5.0% | 16.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $918M | $922M | $885M | $837M | $828M | $747M | $738M | $673M | $671M | $619M | $560M | $611M | $565M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $3M | $2M | $1M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $3M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $4M | $5M | $3M | $23M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $905M | $903M | $696M | $724M | $707M | $680M | $648M | $591M | $603M | $546M | $551M | $511M | $457M | $338M | $437M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $531M | $533M | $541M | $583M | $591M | $555M | $452M | $188M | $77M | $354M | $338M | $327M | $277M | $156M | $175M | $136M | $230M | $231M | $231M | $233M | $234M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $279M | $255M | $209M | $173M | $137M | $128M | $241M | $227M | $221M | $198M | $178M | $158M | $180M | $156M | $135M | $127M | $120M | $108M | $104M | $107M | $96M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive CSV viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms