20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Velocity Financial Llc (VEL) operates in the MORTGAGE FINANCE industry and is headquartered in Westlake Village, United States with about 364 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $622 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, VEL reported $714M in revenue and $105M in net income.
Velocity Financial, Inc. operates as a real estate finance company in the United States.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the VEL valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $701M | $714M | $483M | $132M | $248M | $181M | $166M | $153M | $122M | $95M | $75M | $56M | $26M |
| Gross Profit | $553M | $681M | $211M | $132M | $90M | $76M | $61M | $53M | $45M | $33M | $23M | $53M | $25M |
| Gross Margin % | 78.9% | 95.3% | 43.6% | 100.0% | 36.2% | 41.7% | 36.7% | 34.8% | 37.4% | 35.0% | 30.7% | 94.4% | 93.2% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $496M | $511M | $96M | $77M | $45M | $40M | $23M | $25M | $19M | $14M | $7M | $43M | $17M |
| Operating Margin % | 70.7% | 71.6% | 20.0% | 58.3% | 17.9% | 21.9% | 14.0% | 16.6% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 9.0% | 75.6% | 65.1% |
| Net Income | $108M | $105M | $68M | $52M | $32M | $29M | $18M | $17M | $8M | $14M | $7M | $7M | ($6M) |
| Net Margin % | 15.4% | 14.7% | 14.2% | 39.7% | 13.0% | 16.1% | 10.7% | 11.3% | 6.3% | 14.7% | 9.0% | 12.7% | -23.8% |
| EBITDA | $475M | $511M | $98M | $279M | $47M | $42M | $26M | $28M | $21M | $15M | $7M | $43M | $17M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.78 | $2.75 | $1.91 | $1.52 | $0.94 | $0.86 | $0.88 | $0.86 | $0.65 | $1.19 | $0.58 | $0.36 | $-0.31 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 39M | 38M | 36M | 34M | 34M | 34M | 20M | 20M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 20M | 20M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $179M | $168M | $182M | $172M | $166M | $119M | $125M | $119M |
| Gross Profit | $158M | $154M | $165M | $77M | $76M | $38M | $107M | $49M |
| Gross Margin % | 88.2% | 91.6% | 90.5% | 44.6% | 46.0% | 31.9% | 85.8% | 41.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $154M | $147M | $159M | $35M | $34M | ($6M) | $107M | $21M |
| Operating Margin % | 86.2% | 87.5% | 87.5% | 20.5% | 20.4% | -5.1% | 85.9% | 17.8% |
| Net Income | $25M | $22M | $35M | $25M | $26M | $18M | $21M | $16M |
| Net Margin % | 14.1% | 13.3% | 19.1% | 14.7% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 16.5% | 13.2% |
| EBITDA | $148M | $140M | $152M | $36M | $34M | $102M | $107M | $22M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.64 | $0.57 | $0.91 | $0.65 | $0.69 | $0.50 | $0.57 | $0.44 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 39M | 39M | 38M | 39M | 38M | 37M | 36M | 36M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $23M | $18M | $38M | $61M | $49M | $58M | $55M | ($105M) | ($72M) | $38M | $30M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $22M | $18M | $37M | $61M | $48M | $57M | $53M | ($107M) | ($74M) | $35M | $27M |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | $1.1B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $4M | $12M | ($4M) | $11M | $8M | $4M | $33M | ($18M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $4M | $12M | ($5M) | $11M | $8M | $3M | $33M | ($18M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.0B | $7.4B | $5.5B | $4.4B | $3.7B | $2.8B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $913M | $449M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $245M | $92M | $50M | $41M | $45M | $36M | $13M | $23M | $16M | $16M | $50M | $12M | $6M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.2B | $6.7B | $5.0B | $4.0B | $3.4B | $2.5B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $985M | $826M | $369M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $7.1B | $6.5B | $4.9B | $3.8B | $3.3B | $2.4B | $1.7B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $972M | $818M | $366M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $722M | $673M | $517M | $433M | $380M | $344M | $220M | $153M | $140M | $131M | $1.1B | $86M | $79M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive VEL viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms