20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
VersaBank - (VBNK) operates in the NASDAQ industry and is headquartered in London, Canada with about 131 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $714 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-10-31, VBNK reported C$120M in revenue and C$28M in net income.
VersaBank provides various banking products and services in Canada and the United States. The company operates through four segments: Digital Banking Canada, Digital Banking USA, DRTC (Cybersecurity), and Digital Meteor.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the VBNK valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2018-10-31 | 2017-10-31 | 2016-10-31 | 2015-10-31 | 2014-10-31 | 2013-10-31 | 2012-10-31 | 2011-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | C$289M | C$120M | C$112M | C$238M | C$133M | C$95M | C$86M | C$88M | C$81M | C$72M | C$71M | C$66M | C$61M | C$63M | C$33M | C$29M |
| Gross Profit | C$147M | C$120M | C$112M | C$108M | C$82M | C$66M | C$55M | C$54M | C$51M | C$44M | C$39M | C$34M | C$30M | C$27M | C$33M | C$29M |
| Gross Margin % | 50.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 45.4% | 61.8% | 69.5% | 63.3% | 61.4% | 63.3% | 61.4% | 54.7% | 51.4% | 48.7% | 43.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | C$49M | C$41M | C$55M | C$58M | C$33M | C$31M | C$27M | C$28M | C$25M | C$15M | C$12M | C$9M | C$6M | C$3M | C$8M | C$11M |
| Operating Margin % | 17.1% | 34.5% | 49.1% | 24.2% | 24.6% | 32.5% | 31.1% | 31.5% | 30.8% | 20.6% | 16.6% | 13.7% | 10.2% | 4.0% | 24.6% | 38.3% |
| Net Income | C$34M | C$28M | C$40M | C$42M | C$23M | C$22M | C$19M | C$20M | C$18M | C$19M | C$8M | C$8M | C$6M | C$2M | C$4M | C$8M |
| Net Margin % | 11.7% | 23.7% | 35.6% | 17.7% | 17.1% | 23.6% | 22.5% | 22.9% | 22.3% | 27.2% | 11.9% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 2.8% | 11.6% | 25.9% |
| EBITDA | C$53M | C$45M | C$57M | C$59M | C$34M | C$33M | C$28M | C$29M | C$26M | C$15M | C$13M | C$9M | C$7M | C$3M | C$8M | C$11M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | C$1.39 | C$0.90 | C$1.53 | C$1.60 | C$0.83 | C$1.03 | C$0.92 | C$0.96 | C$0.86 | C$0.93 | C$0.43 | C$0.42 | C$0.29 | C$0.11 | C$0.24 | C$0.48 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 23M | 32M | 26M | 26M | 27M | 22M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 20M | 19M | 19M | 17M | 16M | 16M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | C$39M | C$86M | C$84M | C$80M | C$76M | C$73M | C$75M | C$76M |
| Gross Profit | C$39M | C$38M | C$36M | C$34M | C$30M | C$29M | C$27M | C$27M |
| Gross Margin % | 100.0% | 44.2% | 42.7% | 42.2% | 40.1% | 40.0% | 35.6% | 36.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | C$14M | C$10M | C$15M | C$10M | C$9M | C$12M | C$11M | C$8M |
| Operating Margin % | 35.5% | 12.1% | 18.2% | 12.4% | 11.6% | 16.1% | 14.7% | 10.7% |
| Net Income | C$10M | C$8M | C$11M | C$5M | C$7M | C$9M | C$8M | C$6M |
| Net Margin % | 25.8% | 8.8% | 13.2% | 6.5% | 8.7% | 11.7% | 10.8% | 7.3% |
| EBITDA | C$15M | C$11M | C$16M | C$11M | C$9M | C$12M | C$12M | C$9M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | C$0.44 | C$0.32 | C$0.47 | C$0.16 | C$0.20 | C$0.26 | C$0.28 | C$0.21 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 23M | 24M | 23M | 33M | 32M | 33M | 29M | 26M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2018-10-31 | 2017-10-31 | 2016-10-31 | 2015-10-31 | 2014-10-31 | 2013-10-31 | 2012-10-31 | 2011-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | C$16M | C$44M | C$273M | C$95M | (C$33M) | (C$108M) | C$140M | C$20M | (C$15M) | C$78M | (C$46M) | (C$57M) | (C$29M) | (C$89M) | (C$10M) | (C$20M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | C$6M | C$1M | C$19M | C$0M | C$1M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$1M | C$2M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | C$10M | C$43M | C$254M | C$94M | (C$33M) | (C$108M) | C$139M | C$20M | (C$16M) | C$76M | (C$47M) | (C$57M) | (C$29M) | (C$89M) | (C$10M) | (C$20M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | C$3M | C$3M | C$4M | C$4M | C$4M | C$4M | C$4M | C$4M | C$3M | C$2M | C$2M | C$2M | — | — | — | — |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | (C$45M) | (C$44M) | C$56M | C$49M | C$184M | (C$99M) | (C$89M) | C$153M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | C$0M | C$5M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$1M | C$1M | C$0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | (C$45M) | (C$50M) | C$55M | C$49M | C$184M | (C$100M) | (C$91M) | C$153M |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | C$1M | C$1M | C$1M | C$1M | C$1M | C$1M | C$1M | C$1M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-07-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2018-10-31 | 2017-10-31 | 2016-10-31 | 2015-10-31 | 2014-10-31 | 2013-10-31 | 2012-10-31 | 2011-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | C$6.9B | C$5.8B | C$4.8B | C$4.2B | C$3.3B | C$2.4B | C$1.9B | C$1.8B | C$1.8B | C$1.7B | C$1.7B | C$1.6B | C$1.4B | C$1.4B | C$1.5B | C$1.5B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | C$490M | C$582M | C$225M | C$132M | C$89M | C$272M | C$258M | C$139M | C$130M | C$160M | C$94M | C$127M | C$145M | C$176M | C$129M | C$189M |
| Total Liabilities | C$6.3B | C$5.3B | C$4.4B | C$3.8B | C$2.9B | C$2.1B | C$1.7B | C$1.5B | C$1.6B | C$1.5B | C$1.5B | C$1.5B | C$1.3B | C$1.3B | C$1.4B | C$1.4B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | C$104M | C$104M | C$103M | C$108M | C$106M | C$96M | C$22M | C$38M | C$43M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | C$566M | C$533M | C$399M | C$377M | C$351M | C$332M | C$255M | C$240M | C$224M | C$209M | C$186M | C$175M | C$153M | C$133M | C$93M | C$97M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive VBNK viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms