20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Hingham Institution for Savings - (HIFS) operates in the NASDAQ industry and is headquartered in Hingham, United States with about 93 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $680 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, HIFS reported $237M in revenue and $55M in net income.
Hingham Institution for Savings provides various financial services to individuals and small businesses in the United States. It offers savings, checking, money market, term certificate, demand, and negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, as well as certificates of deposit.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the HIFS valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $245M | $237M | $217M | $191M | $118M | $123M | $115M | $116M | $92M | $82M | $74M | $63M | $64M | $51M | $50M | $50M | $48M | $47M | $45M | $44M | $39M |
| Gross Profit | $120M | $103M | $66M | $63M | $81M | $112M | $92M | $74M | $63M | $64M | $59M | $52M | $53M | $40M | $39M | $36M | $32M | $28M | $22M | $17M | $17M |
| Gross Margin % | 48.8% | 43.6% | 30.1% | 33.3% | 68.4% | 91.0% | 79.7% | 64.1% | 67.9% | 77.2% | 80.2% | 81.8% | 83.5% | 78.6% | 76.9% | 72.6% | 66.2% | 58.8% | 49.3% | 39.8% | 44.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $88M | $73M | $37M | $35M | $54M | $93M | $70M | $54M | $43M | $44M | $40M | $33M | $33M | $23M | $22M | $20M | $17M | $13M | $10M | $7M | $7M |
| Operating Margin % | 35.8% | 30.7% | 16.8% | 18.5% | 45.9% | 75.1% | 60.8% | 46.2% | 46.2% | 53.5% | 54.1% | 51.7% | 52.1% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 40.6% | 35.2% | 28.1% | 22.4% | 15.6% | 18.5% |
| Net Income | $66M | $55M | $28M | $26M | $38M | $67M | $51M | $39M | $30M | $26M | $23M | $19M | $22M | $13M | $13M | $12M | $10M | $8M | $6M | $4M | $5M |
| Net Margin % | 27.0% | 23.0% | 13.0% | 13.8% | 31.7% | 54.6% | 44.0% | 33.6% | 32.9% | 31.2% | 31.9% | 30.5% | 34.8% | 26.2% | 26.3% | 24.1% | 21.1% | 17.2% | 14.0% | 10.2% | 12.0% |
| EBITDA | $88M | $73M | $37M | $36M | $55M | $93M | $71M | $54M | $43M | $45M | $40M | $34M | $34M | $23M | $23M | $21M | $18M | $14M | $11M | $7M | $8M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $30.02 | $24.72 | $12.85 | $12.03 | $17.04 | $30.65 | $23.26 | $17.83 | $13.90 | $11.81 | $10.88 | $9.02 | $10.44 | $6.28 | $6.25 | $5.67 | $4.81 | $3.79 | $2.96 | $2.12 | $2.19 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $72M | $42M | $67M | $64M | $54M | $51M | $59M | $53M |
| Gross Profit | $42M | $12M | $35M | $31M | $20M | $17M | $22M | $15M |
| Gross Margin % | 58.6% | 28.3% | 52.4% | 47.5% | 37.7% | 33.7% | 37.8% | 28.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $33M | $4M | $27M | $23M | $13M | $10M | $15M | $8M |
| Operating Margin % | 46.5% | 10.0% | 40.4% | 35.9% | 23.8% | 19.1% | 25.6% | 14.8% |
| Net Income | $25M | $3M | $21M | $17M | $9M | $7M | $11M | $6M |
| Net Margin % | 35.3% | 6.8% | 31.0% | 26.8% | 17.4% | 13.9% | 19.4% | 11.0% |
| EBITDA | $33M | $4M | $27M | $23M | $13M | $10M | $15M | $8M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $11.50 | $1.29 | $9.39 | $7.85 | $4.28 | $3.24 | $5.17 | $2.66 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M | 2M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $36M | $36M | $12M | $20M | $56M | $59M | $46M | $33M | $36M | $27M | $25M | $20M | $18M | $16M | $14M | $17M | $14M | $7M | $6M | $5M | $5M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $3M | $2M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $2M | $4M | $3M | $3M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $35M | $36M | $12M | $18M | $53M | $57M | $44M | $33M | $35M | $27M | $25M | $20M | $18M | $14M | $9M | $14M | $11M | $6M | $5M | $5M | $4M |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $7M | $5M | $5M | $7M | $7M | $6M | $5M | $4M | $4M | $3M | $3M | $5M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $4M | $13M | $8M | $11M | $6M | $11M | $2M | $4M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $4M | $13M | $8M | $11M | $5M | $11M | $2M | $4M |
| FCF Margin % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $1M | $3M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.6B | $4.5B | $4.5B | $4.5B | $4.2B | $3.4B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $926M | $806M | $745M | $692M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $5M | $7M | $352M | $362M | $362M | $271M | $234M | $252M | $296M | $355M | $323M | $267M | $190M | $116M | $101M | $130M | $68M | $53M | $20M | $8M | $15M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B | $4.1B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $3.8B | $3.1B | $2.6B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $945M | $860M | $746M | $690M | $640M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $1.3B | $816M | $976M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $617M | $343M | $331M | $109M | $235M | $144M | $142M | $172M | $132M | $91M | $92M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $507M | $480M | $432M | $408M | $386M | $355M | $293M | $247M | $213M | $186M | $161M | $138M | $122M | $103M | $93M | $82M | $73M | $65M | $60M | $55M | $52M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive HIFS viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms