20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Valneva SE ADR (VALN) operates in the BIOTECHNOLOGY industry and is headquartered in Saint-Herblain, France with about 620 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $522 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, VALN reported €175M in revenue and (€115M) in net income.
Valneva SE, a specialty vaccine company, develops, manufactures, and commercializes prophylactic vaccines for infectious diseases with unmet needs.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the VALN valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €144M | €175M | €170M | €154M | €361M | €348M | €110M | €126M | €113M | €105M | €94M | €78M | €37M | €30M | €3M | €10M | €8M | €3M | €3M | €1M | €2M |
| Gross Profit | €23M | €68M | €71M | €53M | €37M | €160M | €56M | €76M | €70M | €59M | €51M | €31M | €20M | €14M | (€8M) | €4M | €2M | (€2M) | €1M | (€1M) | €2M |
| Gross Margin % | 16.4% | 38.7% | 41.9% | 34.4% | 10.2% | 46.0% | 50.8% | 60.4% | 61.6% | 56.3% | 54.2% | 40.1% | 53.6% | 45.8% | -223.4% | 34.5% | 22.1% | -69.8% | 19.7% | -94.3% | 68.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (€116M) | (€82M) | €13M | (€82M) | (€113M) | (€61M) | (€55M) | (€1M) | €6M | (€4M) | (€43M) | (€20M) | (€24M) | (€21M) | (€13M) | (€4M) | (€8M) | (€6M) | (€3M) | (€5M) | €0M |
| Operating Margin % | -80.9% | -46.7% | 7.9% | -53.4% | -31.4% | -17.6% | -50.0% | -0.6% | 5.5% | -3.8% | -45.3% | -25.4% | -64.5% | -68.5% | -374.0% | -43.4% | -100.3% | -203.3% | -92.3% | -552.5% | -9.5% |
| Net Income | (€158M) | (€115M) | (€12M) | (€101M) | (€143M) | (€73M) | (€64M) | (€2M) | €3M | (€11M) | (€49M) | (€21M) | (€26M) | (€24M) | (€15M) | (€4M) | (€8M) | (€6M) | (€2M) | (€3M) | €0M |
| Net Margin % | -110.2% | -66.0% | -7.2% | -66.0% | -39.7% | -21.1% | -58.4% | -1.4% | 2.9% | -10.9% | -52.3% | -26.3% | -71.2% | -79.2% | -432.6% | -43.1% | -94.8% | -198.4% | -69.9% | -388.2% | -10.4% |
| EBITDA | (€94M) | (€50M) | €32M | (€58M) | (€105M) | (€39M) | (€45M) | €10M | €13M | €4M | (€31M) | €10M | (€9M) | (€13M) | (€8M) | €1M | (€6M) | (€5M) | (€2M) | (€3M) | €1M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €-1.80 | €-1.37 | €-0.17 | €-1.46 | €-2.48 | €-1.50 | €-1.42 | €-0.04 | €0.08 | €-0.30 | €-1.32 | €-0.57 | €-0.95 | €-1.23 | €-1.40 | €-0.42 | €-0.91 | €-0.84 | €-0.28 | €-0.51 | €-0.05 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 95M | 84M | 70M | 69M | 58M | 49M | 45M | 46M | 41M | 39M | 37M | 36M | 28M | 20M | 11M | 11M | 9M | 7M | 8M | 7M | 5M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €36M | €31M | €48M | €29M | €48M | €49M | €53M | €46M |
| Gross Profit | €2M | €5M | €12M | €6M | €24M | €26M | €26M | €20M |
| Gross Margin % | 4.6% | 15.3% | 24.4% | 18.7% | 50.1% | 53.2% | 48.6% | 44.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (€28M) | (€24M) | (€28M) | (€37M) | (€11M) | (€6M) | (€21M) | (€12M) |
| Operating Margin % | -77.8% | -76.7% | -58.1% | -126.2% | -22.5% | -12.1% | -39.5% | -27.2% |
| Net Income | (€32M) | (€32M) | (€50M) | (€44M) | (€12M) | (€9M) | (€37M) | (€9M) |
| Net Margin % | -89.3% | -103.8% | -104.9% | -150.8% | -24.0% | -18.8% | -69.9% | -20.2% |
| EBITDA | (€23M) | (€19M) | (€20M) | (€32M) | (€6M) | (€2M) | (€26M) | (€2M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €-0.33 | €-0.37 | €-0.58 | €-0.52 | €-0.15 | €-0.12 | €-0.53 | €-0.13 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 95M | 86M | 87M | 86M | 77M | 77M | 70M | 70M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | (€83M) | (€53M) | (€67M) | (€203M) | (€245M) | €77M | €138M | €6M | €16M | €13M | €7M | (€24M) | (€15M) | (€21M) | (€13M) | (€9M) | (€3M) | €1M | (€2M) | (€4M) | (€3M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €3M | €4M | €16M | €14M | €29M | €93M | €19M | €11M | €3M | €4M | €4M | €3M | €4M | €3M | €1M | €8M | €6M | €4M | €1M | €1M | €1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | (€86M) | (€57M) | (€84M) | (€217M) | (€275M) | (€16M) | €118M | (€5M) | €13M | €9M | €3M | (€27M) | (€19M) | (€24M) | (€14M) | (€17M) | (€9M) | (€3M) | (€3M) | (€5M) | (€4M) |
| FCF Margin % | -59.7% | -32.9% | -49.3% | -141.2% | -76.0% | -4.7% | 107.2% | -4.2% | 11.6% | 8.3% | 3.0% | -34.4% | -50.6% | -79.4% | -409.3% | -163.4% | -104.8% | -103.3% | -92.3% | -542.5% | -166.6% |
| Dividends Paid | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | — | — | — | — | €28M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | (€18M) | €0M | (€47M) | (€17M) | (€3M) | (€8M) | €5M | (€10M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €0M | €0M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €4M | €16M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | (€19M) | (€1M) | (€48M) | (€18M) | (€4M) | (€10M) | €1M | (€26M) |
| FCF Margin % | -52.9% | -1.8% | -101.1% | -61.6% | -8.4% | -19.5% | 2.3% | -57.6% |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | €388M | €399M | €500M | €460M | €621M | €817M | €449M | €265M | €230M | €189M | €207M | €275M | €228M | €254M | €54M | €73M | €79M | €46M | €41M | €40M | €15M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | €121M | €110M | €168M | €126M | €289M | €347M | €204M | €64M | €77M | €34M | €35M | €42M | €29M | €37M | €1M | €10M | €35M | €24M | €19M | €13M | €0M |
| Total Liabilities | €307M | €293M | €319M | €332M | €402M | €647M | €372M | €130M | €87M | €97M | €107M | €131M | €103M | €110M | €27M | €33M | €35M | €23M | €14M | €11M | €10M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | €187M | €182M | €190M | €180M | €124M | €61M | €56M | €29M | €32M | €45M | €21M | €26M | €7M | €6M | €2M | €2M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €1M | €0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | €81M | €106M | €181M | €128M | €220M | €171M | €77M | €135M | €143M | €93M | €100M | €144M | €124M | €144M | €26M | €40M | €44M | €23M | €27M | €29M | €5M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive VALN viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms