20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Puma Biotechnology Inc (PBYI) operates in the BIOTECHNOLOGY industry and is headquartered in Los Angeles, United States with about 179 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $539 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, PBYI reported $228M in revenue and $31M in net income.
Puma Biotechnology, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the development and commercialization of products to enhance cancer care in the United States and internationally.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the PBYI valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $231M | $228M | $230M | $236M | $228M | $253M | $225M | $272M | $251M | $28M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — |
| Gross Profit | $172M | $170M | $166M | $173M | $173M | $189M | $186M | $235M | $216M | $22M | ($1M) | ($1M) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — |
| Gross Margin % | 74.5% | 74.5% | 72.1% | 73.4% | 75.8% | 74.8% | 82.5% | 86.5% | 86.2% | 79.8% | — | — | — | — | — | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $31M | $37M | $31M | $33M | $24M | $1M | ($30M) | ($76M) | ($95M) | ($292M) | ($277M) | ($240M) | ($142M) | ($55M) | ($74M) | ($10M) | $0M | $0M | $0M | ($15M) |
| Operating Margin % | 13.4% | 16.3% | 13.4% | 13.9% | 10.4% | 0.5% | -13.5% | -27.8% | -37.7% | -1055.6% | — | — | — | — | — | 3613.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Net Income | $26M | $31M | $30M | $22M | $0M | ($29M) | ($60M) | ($76M) | ($114M) | ($292M) | ($276M) | ($239M) | ($142M) | ($55M) | ($74M) | ($10M) | $0M | $0M | $0M | ($15M) |
| Net Margin % | 11.3% | 13.6% | 13.1% | 9.2% | 0.0% | -11.5% | -26.7% | -27.8% | -45.3% | -1054.1% | — | — | — | — | — | 3640.3% | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | $48M | $53M | $48M | $48M | $22M | ($5M) | ($36M) | ($52M) | ($95M) | ($288M) | ($275M) | ($240M) | ($142M) | ($54M) | ($74M) | ($10M) | $0M | $0M | $0M | ($15M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.52 | $0.61 | $0.62 | $0.45 | $0.00 | $-0.72 | $-1.52 | $-1.95 | $-2.99 | $-7.86 | $-8.29 | $-7.45 | $-4.73 | $-1.90 | $-3.42 | $-0.51 | $-0.01 | $-0.01 | $-0.00 | $-0.38 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 53M | 51M | 49M | 48M | 45M | 41M | 40M | 39M | 38M | 37M | 33M | 32M | 30M | 29M | 22M | — | 3M | 3M | — | 39M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $57M | $45M | $75M | $54M | $52M | $46M | $59M | $81M |
| Gross Profit | $44M | $34M | $52M | $42M | $40M | $35M | $45M | $51M |
| Gross Margin % | 77.9% | 76.7% | 69.3% | 77.6% | 76.5% | 77.1% | 76.4% | 63.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $8M | ($4M) | $17M | $10M | $7M | $4M | $13M | $22M |
| Operating Margin % | 13.4% | -8.5% | 22.7% | 17.6% | 12.7% | 8.7% | 22.6% | 27.4% |
| Net Income | $8M | ($4M) | $13M | $9M | $6M | $3M | $19M | $20M |
| Net Margin % | 14.5% | -8.4% | 17.8% | 16.2% | 11.2% | 6.5% | 32.7% | 25.2% |
| EBITDA | $14M | $0M | $21M | $13M | $11M | $8M | $18M | $27M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.16 | $-0.07 | $0.26 | $0.17 | $0.12 | $0.06 | $0.39 | $0.41 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 53M | 51M | 52M | 51M | 50M | 50M | 49M | 49M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $41M | $42M | $39M | $27M | ($16M) | $21M | $1M | $22M | ($24M) | ($172M) | ($142M) | ($154M) | ($77M) | ($55M) | ($44M) | ($2M) | ($18M) | ($17M) | ($12M) | ($15M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $13M | $7M | $0M | $20M | $0M | $1M | $50M | $7M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $41M | $42M | $39M | $14M | ($23M) | $21M | ($19M) | $22M | ($25M) | ($223M) | ($149M) | ($156M) | ($78M) | ($56M) | ($45M) | ($3M) | ($18M) | ($17M) | ($12M) | ($15M) |
| FCF Margin % | 17.8% | 18.3% | 16.9% | 6.1% | -10.0% | 8.2% | -8.6% | 8.1% | -9.8% | -804.8% | — | — | — | — | — | 895.7% | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $2M | $15M | $14M | $10M | $14M | $4M | $16M | $11M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $2M | $15M | $14M | $10M | $14M | $4M | $16M | $11M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.9% | 34.4% | 19.1% | 17.7% | 26.8% | 7.7% | 26.4% | 13.7% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $193M | $216M | $213M | $231M | $222M | $227M | $244M | $235M | $259M | $166M | $253M | $240M | $163M | $104M | $152M | $55M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $37M | $30M | $69M | $85M | $76M | $63M | $85M | $60M | $108M | $82M | $194M | $32M | $38M | $43M | $137M | $53M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M |
| Total Liabilities | $54M | $86M | $121M | $177M | $200M | $229M | $250M | $217M | $225M | $112M | $43M | $34M | $46M | $20M | $23M | $1M | — | $0M | $0M | $1M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $0M | $24M | $73M | $104M | $102M | $101M | $101M | $98M | $152M | $97M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $139M | $130M | $92M | $53M | $22M | ($2M) | ($6M) | $17M | $34M | $53M | $210M | $206M | $117M | $84M | $129M | $54M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive PBYI viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms