20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Starz Entertainment LLC (STRZ) operates in the ENTERTAINMENT industry and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada with about 517 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $381 million. In the fiscal year ended 2026-03-31, STRZ reported $307M in revenue and ($165M) in net income.
Starz Entertainment Corp. provides subscription video programming services to consumers in the United States and Canada.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the STRZ valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2017-03-31 | 2016-03-31 | 2015-03-31 | 2014-03-31 | 2013-03-31 | 2012-03-31 | 2011-03-31 | 2010-03-31 | 2009-03-31 | 2008-03-31 | 2007-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3B | $307M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $3.9B | $3.6B | $3.3B | $3.9B | $3.7B | $4.1B | $3.2B | $2.3B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $977M |
| Gross Profit | — | $307M | $668M | $538M | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $938M | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $680M | $782M | $748M | $665M | $695M | $537M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 100.0% | 48.7% | 38.6% | 35.0% | 36.5% | 42.9% | 39.0% | 41.1% | 41.0% | 38.9% | 39.9% | 45.6% | 48.4% | 48.4% | 42.8% | 49.4% | 47.2% | 45.3% | 51.0% | 55.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($206M) | ($153M) | $14M | ($15M) | $18M | $23M | $218M | $76M | $231M | $342M | $84M | $15M | $250M | $277M | $276M | $26M | $64M | $52M | ($141M) | ($60M) | $42M |
| Operating Margin % | -16.4% | -49.8% | 1.0% | -1.1% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 6.7% | 2.0% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 10.2% | 1.6% | 4.0% | 3.3% | -9.6% | -4.4% | 4.3% |
| Net Income | ($410M) | ($165M) | ($211M) | ($915M) | ($2.0B) | ($188M) | ($19M) | ($188M) | ($284M) | $474M | $15M | $50M | $182M | $152M | $232M | ($39M) | ($54M) | ($19M) | ($163M) | ($74M) | $27M |
| Net Margin % | -32.5% | -53.7% | -15.4% | -65.7% | -52.1% | -5.2% | -0.6% | -4.8% | -7.7% | 11.5% | 0.5% | 2.1% | 7.6% | 5.8% | 8.6% | -2.5% | -3.4% | -1.2% | -11.1% | -5.4% | 2.8% |
| EBITDA | — | ($154M) | $638M | ($98M) | $141M | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $2.1B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $48M | $12M | $89M | ($126M) | ($44M) | $60M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-24.35 | $-9.82 | $-12.64 | $-54.77 | $-120.30 | $-16.80 | $-1.71 | $-17.29 | $-26.60 | $42.98 | $1.72 | $13.03 | $47.91 | $39.38 | $62.16 | $-11.83 | $-16.34 | $-6.63 | $-55.82 | $-24.98 | $9.89 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 11M | 9M | 4M | 4M | 4M | 4M | 3M | 3M | 3M | 3M | 3M | 3M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $322M | $308M | $307M | $323M | $321M | $320M | $970M | $970M | $347M |
| Gross Profit | — | $308M | $100M | $144M | $321M | $320M | $364M | $364M | $347M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 100.0% | 32.6% | 44.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 37.5% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($21M) | ($176M) | ($14M) | $5M | ($30M) | ($20M) | $83M | $83M | ($18M) |
| Operating Margin % | -6.5% | -57.0% | -4.5% | 1.5% | -9.3% | -6.4% | 8.6% | 8.6% | -5.2% |
| Net Income | ($35M) | ($189M) | ($165M) | ($21M) | ($53M) | ($42M) | ($22M) | ($22M) | ($31M) |
| Net Margin % | -10.9% | -61.5% | -53.7% | -6.4% | -16.4% | -13.3% | -2.3% | -2.3% | -8.8% |
| EBITDA | — | ($41M) | $55M | $184M | $171M | $184M | $534M | $559M | $207M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-2.02 | $-11.27 | $-9.82 | $-1.24 | $-3.15 | $-2.54 | $-1.33 | $-1.33 | $-1.83 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2017-03-31 | 2016-03-31 | 2015-03-31 | 2014-03-31 | 2013-03-31 | 2012-03-31 | 2011-03-31 | 2010-03-31 | 2009-03-31 | 2008-03-31 | 2007-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $42M | $18M | ($46M) | ($132M) | ($438M) | ($726M) | $64M | $608M | $439M | $381M | $544M | $12M | $115M | $257M | $276M | ($163M) | $42M | ($122M) | ($106M) | $84M | $108M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $19M | $17M | $18M | $20M | $34M | $194M | $35M | $31M | $44M | $46M | $25M | $18M | $17M | $9M | $3M | $2M | $3M | $7M | $9M | $4M | $8M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $23M | $1M | ($64M) | ($152M) | ($473M) | ($920M) | $29M | $577M | $396M | $335M | $519M | ($6M) | $98M | $248M | $274M | ($165M) | $40M | ($128M) | ($114M) | $80M | $99M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.8% | 0.4% | -4.6% | -10.9% | -12.3% | -25.5% | 0.9% | 14.8% | 10.8% | 8.1% | 16.2% | -0.3% | 4.1% | 9.4% | 10.1% | -10.4% | 2.5% | -8.1% | -7.8% | 5.9% | 10.2% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $57M | — | $27M | $48M | $33M | $7M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $19M | ($28M) | $73M | ($22M) | ($26M) | $65M | ($64M) | ($112M) | ($82M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $6M | $5M | $4M | $4M | $5M | $7M | $4M | $5M | $9M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $13M | ($33M) | $69M | ($26M) | ($31M) | $58M | ($67M) | ($117M) | ($92M) |
| FCF Margin % | 4.0% | -10.8% | 22.4% | -8.1% | -9.8% | 18.3% | -6.9% | -12.1% | -26.4% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2018-03-31 | 2017-03-31 | 2016-03-31 | 2015-03-31 | 2014-03-31 | 2013-03-31 | 2012-03-31 | 2011-03-31 | 2010-03-31 | 2009-03-31 | 2008-03-31 | 2007-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $7.1B | $7.4B | $9.0B | $8.3B | $8.0B | $8.4B | $9.0B | $9.2B | $3.8B | $3.4B | $3.0B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.1B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $87M | $102M | $18M | $358M | $300M | $385M | $529M | $318M | $184M | $378M | $325M | $61M | $105M | $35M | $73M | $12M | $43M | $96M | $149M | $382M | $56M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $7.3B | $6.3B | $6.0B | $5.3B | $5.1B | $5.4B | $5.7B | $6.6B | $2.9B | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $889M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $768M | $11M | $1.0B | $1.6B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $514M | $458M | $566M | $1.3B | $445M | $703M | $325M | $173M | $449M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $255M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $269M | $479M | $766M | ($313M) | $784M | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $3.2B | $2.5B | $850M | $842M | $585M | $357M | $90M | $128M | $149M | ($8M) | $188M | $248M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive STRZ viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms