20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Star Bulk Carriers Corp (SBLK) operates in the MARINE SHIPPING industry and is headquartered in Marousi, Greece with about 294 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $3 billion. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, SBLK reported $1.0B in revenue and $84M in net income.
Star Bulk Carriers Corp. provides international seaborne transportation services for dry bulk commodities. The company transports major bulk cargoes, including iron ore, minerals, and grain, as well as minor bulks such as bauxite, fertilizers, and steel products.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the SBLK valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.3B | $949M | $1.4B | $1.4B | $693M | $821M | $652M | $332M | $222M | $234M | $147M | $70M | $86M | $109M | $121M | $142M | $239M | $4M | — |
| Gross Profit | $501M | $234M | $583M | $395M | $821M | $930M | $243M | $239M | $289M | $151M | $45M | $28M | $48M | $33M | $0M | $6M | $28M | $91M | $149M | $3M | — |
| Gross Margin % | 41.6% | 22.5% | 46.0% | 41.6% | 57.1% | 65.2% | 35.0% | 29.1% | 44.4% | 45.6% | 20.0% | 11.9% | 32.4% | 46.8% | 0.0% | 5.5% | 23.3% | 63.7% | 62.3% | 78.3% | — |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $342M | $141M | $383M | $238M | $608M | $739M | $84M | $74M | $132M | $39M | ($109M) | ($426M) | ($1M) | $8M | ($9M) | ($10M) | $11M | $23M | $136M | ($6M) | ($1M) |
| Operating Margin % | 28.4% | 13.5% | 30.3% | 25.1% | 42.3% | 51.8% | 12.1% | 9.0% | 20.2% | 11.7% | -49.2% | -181.7% | -1.0% | 11.9% | -10.9% | -8.8% | 8.8% | 16.1% | 57.1% | -152.9% | — |
| Net Income | $287M | $84M | $305M | $174M | $566M | $681M | $10M | ($16M) | $58M | ($10M) | ($154M) | ($458M) | ($12M) | $2M | ($315M) | ($70M) | ($5M) | ($58M) | $134M | $3M | $3M |
| Net Margin % | 23.9% | 8.1% | 24.1% | 18.3% | 39.4% | 47.7% | 1.4% | -2.0% | 9.0% | -2.9% | -69.4% | -195.6% | -8.0% | 2.6% | -365.0% | -63.6% | -4.2% | -41.0% | 56.0% | 93.9% | — |
| EBITDA | $509M | $324M | $505M | $335M | $766M | $887M | $209M | $200M | $251M | $118M | $18M | $10M | $31M | $28M | $30M | $43M | $58M | $84M | $195M | $4M | $3M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $2.56 | $0.73 | $2.80 | $1.75 | $5.52 | $6.71 | $0.10 | $-0.17 | $0.76 | $-0.16 | $-3.24 | $-11.71 | $-1.00 | $0.66 | $-291.59 | $-73.43 | $-6.07 | $-71.97 | $184.22 | $6.95 | $7.50 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 112M | 115M | 109M | 99M | 103M | 101M | 96M | 94M | 77M | 63M | 48M | 39M | 12M | 3M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 0M | 0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $357M | $281M | $301M | $264M | $247M | $231M | $309M | $344M |
| Gross Profit | $203M | $93M | $105M | $100M | $79M | $60M | $121M | $154M |
| Gross Margin % | 56.9% | 33.1% | 34.8% | 37.9% | 32.1% | 26.1% | 39.1% | 44.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $155M | $73M | $82M | $32M | $13M | $15M | $62M | $99M |
| Operating Margin % | 43.4% | 26.0% | 27.2% | 12.1% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 20.1% | 28.7% |
| Net Income | $145M | $59M | $65M | $19M | $0M | $0M | $42M | $81M |
| Net Margin % | 40.6% | 20.8% | 21.7% | 7.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 13.7% | 23.6% |
| EBITDA | $197M | $111M | $121M | $80M | $62M | $54M | $92M | $134M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.30 | $0.52 | $0.57 | $0.16 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.36 | $0.69 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 112M | 112M | 114M | 114M | 116M | 117M | 118M | 117M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $454M | $296M | $471M | $336M | $770M | $767M | $171M | $89M | $169M | $81M | ($33M) | ($15M) | $13M | $27M | $19M | $51M | $88M | $66M | $111M | $0M | $2M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $168M | $84M | $55M | $18M | $25M | $130M | $72M | $347M | $329M | $144M | $396M | $474M | $523M | $128M | $0M | $96M | $44M | $0M | $413M | $179M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $286M | $212M | $416M | $318M | $744M | $637M | $98M | ($259M) | ($160M) | ($63M) | ($430M) | ($488M) | ($510M) | ($100M) | $19M | ($46M) | $44M | $66M | ($303M) | ($179M) | $2M |
| FCF Margin % | 23.8% | 20.3% | 32.9% | 33.5% | 51.8% | 44.6% | 14.2% | -31.5% | -24.5% | -18.9% | -193.4% | -208.5% | -346.4% | -143.5% | 21.9% | -41.8% | 36.2% | 46.2% | -126.7% | -4921.0% | — |
| Dividends Paid | $116M | $34M | $277M | $158M | $669M | $230M | $5M | $5M | $5M | $5M | — | — | — | — | $4M | $14M | $12M | $6M | $53M | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $149M | $112M | $101M | $92M | $54M | $49M | $76M | $138M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $79M | $20M | $58M | $11M | $8M | $7M | $7M | $12M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $70M | $92M | $43M | $81M | $47M | $41M | $69M | $126M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.6% | 32.7% | 14.3% | 30.7% | 18.9% | 17.9% | 22.3% | 36.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $56M | $41M | $13M | $6M | $6M | $10M | $71M | $83M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.9B | $3.8B | $4.1B | $3.0B | $3.4B | $3.8B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $468M | $355M | $719M | $703M | $761M | $891M | $404M | $195M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $564M | $500M | $425M | $227M | $284M | $450M | $183M | $118M | $205M | $258M | $182M | $208M | $86M | $54M | $13M | $19M | $14M | $48M | $32M | $19M | $2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $974M | $1.0B | $908M | $202M | $238M | $284M | $215M | $261M | $331M | $28M | $72M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $901M | $812M | $801M | $906M | $862M | $190M | $224M | $266M | $205M | $247M | $296M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $266M | $117M | $435M | $488M | $499M | $560M | $375M | $124M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive SBLK viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms