20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Pacific Biosciences of California (PACB) operates in the MEDICAL DEVICES industry and is headquartered in Menlo Park, United States with about 485 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $810 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, PACB reported $160M in revenue and ($546M) in net income.
Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. designs, develops, and manufactures sequencing solutions to resolve genetically complex problems.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the PACB valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $159M | $160M | $154M | $201M | $128M | $131M | $79M | $91M | $79M | $93M | $91M | $93M | $61M | $28M | $26M | $34M | $2M | $0M | $1M | $2M |
| Gross Profit | $58M | $51M | $37M | $53M | $49M | $59M | $33M | $35M | $25M | $35M | $44M | $53M | $23M | $6M | $1M | $13M | $2M | $0M | $1M | $2M |
| Gross Margin % | 36.5% | 31.7% | 24.2% | 26.3% | 38.2% | 45.1% | 41.3% | 38.0% | 31.9% | 37.1% | 48.7% | 57.6% | 38.6% | 22.8% | 3.6% | 38.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($163M) | ($558M) | ($474M) | ($334M) | ($307M) | ($210M) | ($104M) | ($101M) | ($101M) | ($90M) | ($71M) | ($29M) | ($63M) | ($78M) | ($94M) | ($110M) | ($140M) | ($88M) | ($45M) | ($23M) |
| Operating Margin % | -102.5% | -348.5% | -308.0% | -166.8% | -239.4% | -161.2% | -132.3% | -110.6% | -128.4% | -96.1% | -78.5% | -31.4% | -103.7% | -275.2% | -363.1% | -324.1% | -8377.2% | -65237.0% | -4973.2% | -1081.4% |
| Net Income | ($131M) | ($546M) | ($310M) | ($307M) | ($314M) | ($181M) | $29M | ($84M) | ($103M) | ($92M) | ($74M) | ($32M) | ($66M) | ($79M) | ($94M) | ($109M) | ($140M) | ($88M) | ($44M) | ($22M) |
| Net Margin % | -82.4% | -341.5% | -201.2% | -153.0% | -244.9% | -138.8% | 37.3% | -92.6% | -130.4% | -98.6% | -82.0% | -34.2% | -109.2% | -281.4% | -363.6% | -323.0% | -8373.1% | -64965.2% | -4856.2% | -994.8% |
| EBITDA | ($109M) | ($34M) | ($243M) | ($271M) | ($282M) | ($251M) | $39M | ($72M) | ($93M) | ($81M) | ($67M) | ($25M) | ($59M) | ($71M) | ($88M) | ($103M) | ($135M) | ($84M) | ($42M) | ($22M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.43 | $-1.82 | $-1.07 | $-1.21 | $-1.40 | $-0.89 | $0.17 | $-0.55 | $-0.76 | $-0.87 | $-0.83 | $-0.42 | $-0.94 | $-1.26 | $-1.69 | $-2.03 | $-5.21 | $-113.33 | $-56.54 | $-27.81 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 311M | 300M | 288M | 254M | 225M | 204M | 175M | 153M | 135M | 106M | 89M | 76M | 70M | 63M | 56M | 54M | — | 1M | 1M | 1M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $39M | $37M | $45M | $38M | $40M | $37M | $39M | $40M |
| Gross Profit | $13M | $13M | $17M | $15M | $15M | ($1M) | $10M | $10M |
| Gross Margin % | 32.4% | 34.5% | 37.5% | 39.2% | 36.9% | -3.7% | 25.6% | 25.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($45M) | ($38M) | ($41M) | ($39M) | ($45M) | ($429M) | ($153M) | ($64M) |
| Operating Margin % | -114.4% | -102.0% | -92.3% | -101.0% | -112.8% | -1154.5% | -390.1% | -160.3% |
| Net Income | ($45M) | ($8M) | ($40M) | ($38M) | ($42M) | ($426M) | $2M | ($61M) |
| Net Margin % | -114.7% | -22.3% | -90.4% | -98.9% | -105.4% | -1146.8% | 6.0% | -151.9% |
| EBITDA | ($38M) | ($6M) | ($34M) | ($31M) | ($36M) | ($52M) | $16M | ($41M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.14 | $-0.03 | $-0.13 | $-0.13 | $-0.14 | $-1.44 | $0.01 | $-0.22 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 311M | 306M | 302M | 301M | 300M | 297M | 307M | 273M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($118M) | ($111M) | ($206M) | ($267M) | ($263M) | ($111M) | $20M | ($78M) | ($66M) | ($68M) | ($68M) | ($48M) | ($51M) | ($30M) | ($77M) | ($103M) | ($122M) | ($75M) | ($38M) | ($17M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $6M | $3M | $6M | $9M | $17M | $6M | $1M | $3M | $2M | $10M | $8M | $3M | $2M | $1M | $2M | $9M | $5M | $5M | $6M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($124M) | ($114M) | ($212M) | ($275M) | ($280M) | ($117M) | $18M | ($81M) | ($68M) | ($78M) | ($76M) | ($51M) | ($53M) | ($31M) | ($79M) | ($112M) | ($127M) | ($80M) | ($44M) | ($20M) |
| FCF Margin % | -78.0% | -71.2% | -137.8% | -137.3% | -218.3% | -89.7% | 23.4% | -89.3% | -86.9% | -83.4% | -83.9% | -54.9% | -87.6% | -109.1% | -302.2% | -331.5% | -7601.9% | -59270.4% | -4884.1% | -914.5% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($35M) | ($45M) | ($19M) | ($19M) | ($29M) | ($44M) | ($31M) | ($45M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $2M | $3M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $6M | $2M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($37M) | ($48M) | ($20M) | ($19M) | ($30M) | ($50M) | ($32M) | ($46M) |
| FCF Margin % | -94.9% | -128.4% | -44.6% | -48.9% | -75.3% | -135.8% | -82.3% | -115.7% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $752M | $784M | $1.3B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $414M | $148M | $170M | $144M | $138M | $131M | $125M | $136M | $130M | $218M | $306M | $101M | $113M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $61M | $64M | $55M | $180M | $325M | $461M | $82M | $30M | $19M | $63M | $17M | $82M | $36M | $26M | $47M | $59M | $148M | $89M | $78M |
| Total Liabilities | $785M | $779M | $754M | $1.0B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $78M | $93M | $56M | $58M | $53M | $58M | $70M | $67M | $20M | $27M | $26M | $278M | $206M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $646M | $646M | $658M | $902M | $907M | $905M | $4M | $36M | $21M | $20M | $33M | $17M | $26M | $14M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $0M | $1M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | ($33M) | $5M | $507M | $701M | $563M | $791M | $335M | $55M | $114M | $86M | $85M | $74M | $55M | $69M | $109M | $191M | $280M | ($177M) | ($93M) |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive PACB viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms