20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Natural Gas Services Group Inc (NGS) operates in the OIL & GAS EQUIPMENT & SERVICES industry and is headquartered in Southlake, United States with about 259 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $408 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, NGS reported $172M in revenue and $20M in net income.
Natural Gas Services Group, Inc. provides natural gas compression equipment, flares and related assets; and electric compression equipment, technology and services to the energy industry in the United States.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the NGS valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $188M | $172M | $157M | $121M | $85M | $72M | $68M | $78M | $65M | $68M | $72M | $96M | $97M | $89M | $94M | $65M | $54M | $68M | $85M | $72M | $63M |
| Gross Profit | $84M | $64M | $57M | $32M | $14M | $2M | $7M | $11M | $10M | $12M | $18M | $31M | $32M | $30M | $28M | $35M | $29M | $36M | $40M | $31M | $23M |
| Gross Margin % | 44.7% | 37.1% | 36.1% | 26.5% | 16.9% | 2.3% | 10.9% | 13.9% | 14.9% | 17.2% | 25.1% | 31.8% | 33.3% | 33.8% | 30.0% | 53.3% | 54.1% | 52.6% | 47.3% | 43.3% | 37.3% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $44M | $40M | $33M | $10M | $0M | ($12M) | ($4M) | ($5M) | $1M | $2M | $8M | $15M | $22M | $22M | $20M | $15M | $11M | $18M | $25M | $19M | $12M |
| Operating Margin % | 23.4% | 23.5% | 21.3% | 8.6% | 0.5% | -17.1% | -5.3% | -5.7% | 1.0% | 2.3% | 11.8% | 15.8% | 22.7% | 24.7% | 21.6% | 22.8% | 21.1% | 26.2% | 28.8% | 25.6% | 19.3% |
| Net Income | $21M | $20M | $17M | $5M | ($1M) | ($9M) | $2M | ($14M) | $0M | $20M | $6M | $10M | $14M | $14M | $13M | $10M | $7M | $11M | $16M | $12M | $8M |
| Net Margin % | 11.2% | 11.6% | 11.0% | 3.9% | -0.7% | -12.7% | 2.7% | -17.7% | 0.7% | 29.3% | 9.0% | 10.6% | 14.6% | 16.1% | 13.5% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 16.2% | 18.3% | 16.9% | 12.1% |
| EBITDA | $104M | $77M | $65M | $37M | $24M | $14M | $22M | $9M | $22M | $23M | $30M | $38M | $44M | $41M | $36M | $30M | $23M | $30M | $35M | $25M | $17M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.61 | $1.57 | $1.37 | $0.38 | $-0.08 | $-0.70 | $0.14 | $-1.06 | $0.03 | $1.51 | $0.50 | $0.79 | $1.11 | $1.15 | $1.03 | $0.80 | $0.58 | $0.91 | $1.28 | $1.01 | $0.66 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 13M | 13M | 13M | 12M | 12M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 12M | 11M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $51M | $48M | $46M | $43M | $41M | $41M | $41M | $41M |
| Gross Profit | $31M | $20M | $16M | $17M | $15M | $16M | $15M | $24M |
| Gross Margin % | 59.9% | 41.1% | 35.6% | 38.2% | 36.9% | 37.7% | 35.7% | 59.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $10M | $13M | $10M | $11M | $10M | $10M | $6M | $9M |
| Operating Margin % | 19.3% | 27.7% | 20.9% | 24.7% | 23.7% | 24.6% | 14.9% | 23.2% |
| Net Income | $4M | $7M | $4M | $6M | $5M | $5M | $3M | $5M |
| Net Margin % | 7.4% | 14.0% | 8.9% | 13.3% | 12.5% | 11.7% | 7.0% | 12.3% |
| EBITDA | $42M | $23M | $19M | $20M | $19M | $18M | $15M | $18M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.30 | $0.53 | $0.32 | $0.46 | $0.41 | $0.38 | $0.23 | $0.40 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M | 13M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $79M | $63M | $66M | $18M | $28M | $28M | $33M | $29M | $23M | $17M | $33M | $42M | $35M | $39M | $35M | $34M | $29M | $32M | $28M | $18M | $12M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $111M | $121M | $72M | $154M | $65M | $26M | $15M | $70M | $40M | $13M | $4M | $13M | $53M | $43M | $24M | $37M | $22M | $10M | $46M | $25M | $28M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($31M) | ($59M) | ($5M) | ($136M) | ($37M) | $3M | $17M | ($41M) | ($16M) | $4M | $28M | $29M | ($19M) | ($4M) | $12M | ($3M) | $7M | $23M | ($18M) | ($7M) | ($16M) |
| FCF Margin % | -16.5% | -34.0% | -3.5% | -112.2% | -44.0% | 3.6% | 25.6% | -51.7% | -25.0% | 5.9% | 39.7% | 30.3% | -19.4% | -4.7% | 12.4% | -4.5% | 12.8% | 33.4% | -21.1% | -9.7% | -25.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $5M | $3M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $25M | $23M | $14M | $17M | $11M | $21M | $9M | $26M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $19M | $15M | $35M | $42M | $26M | $19M | $15M | $29M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $7M | $8M | ($21M) | ($25M) | ($15M) | $2M | ($5M) | ($3M) |
| FCF Margin % | 12.9% | 16.1% | -44.9% | -57.8% | -35.8% | 4.9% | -12.6% | -7.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $2M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $0M | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $718M | $587M | $493M | $479M | $328M | $306M | $307M | $287M | $305M | $298M | $294M | $286M | $284M | $257M | $233M | $212M | $189M | $187M | $181M | $153M | $136M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $0M | $0M | $2M | $3M | $3M | $23M | $29M | $12M | $53M | $69M | $64M | $36M | $6M | $24M | $28M | $16M | $19M | $23M | $1M | $0M | $4M |
| Total Liabilities | $424M | $312M | $237M | $243M | $98M | $71M | $55M | $39M | $45M | $41M | $61M | $62M | $73M | $64M | $57M | $51M | $38M | $45M | $51M | $39M | $34M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $328M | $230M | $170M | $164M | $25M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $2M | $13M | $17M | $15M | $18M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $294M | $275M | $255M | $236M | $230M | $236M | $252M | $248M | $260M | $257M | $233M | $224M | $211M | $193M | $176M | $162M | $151M | $142M | $130M | $114M | $101M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive NGS viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms