20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Methode Electronics Inc (MEI) operates in the ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS industry and is headquartered in Southfield, United States with about 6,650 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $536 million. In the fiscal year ended 2026-04-30, MEI reported $1.0B in revenue and ($36M) in net income.
Methode Electronics, Inc. designs, engineers, manufacture, and sells mechatronic products in North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia. The company operates in four segments: Automotive, Industrial, Interface, and Medical.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the MEI valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2019-04-30 | 2018-04-30 | 2017-04-30 | 2016-04-30 | 2015-04-30 | 2014-04-30 | 2013-04-30 | 2012-04-30 | 2011-04-30 | 2010-04-30 | 2009-05-31 | 2009-04-30 | 2008-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $908M | $816M | $809M | $881M | $773M | $520M | $465M | $428M | $378M | $429M | $429M | $553M |
| Gross Profit | $201M | $202M | $163M | $180M | $264M | $265M | $274M | $283M | $266M | $240M | $218M | $213M | $219M | $157M | $92M | $83M | $89M | $80M | $72M | $72M | $125M |
| Gross Margin % | 19.3% | 19.8% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 22.4% | 22.8% | 25.2% | 27.6% | 26.6% | 26.4% | 26.7% | 26.3% | 24.8% | 20.3% | 17.6% | 17.9% | 20.8% | 21.2% | 16.9% | 16.9% | 22.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $5M | $9M | ($24M) | ($112M) | $90M | $112M | $128M | $147M | $107M | $118M | $111M | $110M | $112M | $74M | $39M | $11M | $16M | $7M | ($112M) | ($112M) | $50M |
| Operating Margin % | 0.5% | 0.9% | -2.3% | -10.1% | 7.7% | 9.6% | 11.8% | 14.4% | 10.7% | 13.0% | 13.6% | 13.6% | 12.7% | 9.5% | 7.5% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 2.0% | -26.1% | -26.1% | 9.1% |
| Net Income | ($37M) | ($36M) | ($63M) | ($123M) | $77M | $102M | $122M | $123M | $92M | $57M | $93M | $85M | $101M | $96M | $41M | $8M | $20M | $14M | ($112M) | ($112M) | $40M |
| Net Margin % | -3.5% | -3.5% | -6.0% | -11.1% | 6.5% | 8.8% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 9.2% | 6.3% | 11.4% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 12.4% | 7.8% | 1.8% | 4.5% | 3.6% | -26.2% | -26.2% | 7.2% |
| EBITDA | $64M | $73M | $31M | ($54M) | $142M | $175M | $192M | $207M | $169M | $153M | $135M | $134M | $150M | $99M | $57M | $28M | $32M | $28M | $165M | ($73M) | $94M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-1.04 | $-1.01 | $-1.76 | $-3.48 | $2.10 | $2.70 | $3.19 | $3.26 | $2.43 | $1.52 | $2.48 | $2.20 | $2.57 | $2.51 | $1.08 | $0.22 | $0.52 | $0.37 | $-3.05 | $-3.05 | $1.06 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 35M | 35M | 35M | 35M | 37M | 38M | 38M | 38M | 38M | 38M | 37M | 38M | 39M | 38M | 38M | 38M | 38M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $265M | $298M | $234M | $247M | $240M | $257M | $240M | $293M |
| Gross Profit | $48M | $73M | $33M | $48M | $44M | $20M | $41M | $58M |
| Gross Margin % | 18.0% | 24.4% | 14.1% | 19.3% | 18.1% | 7.6% | 17.2% | 19.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($3M) | $11M | ($6M) | $3M | $1M | ($24M) | ($2M) | $9M |
| Operating Margin % | -1.2% | 3.7% | -2.4% | 1.2% | 0.5% | -9.2% | -0.9% | 3.2% |
| Net Income | ($11M) | $0M | ($16M) | ($10M) | ($10M) | ($28M) | ($14M) | ($2M) |
| Net Margin % | -4.3% | 0.1% | -6.8% | -4.0% | -4.3% | -11.0% | -6.0% | -0.5% |
| EBITDA | $11M | $28M | $9M | $16M | $16M | ($2M) | ($2M) | $22M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.32 | $0.01 | $-0.45 | $-0.28 | $-0.29 | $-0.80 | $-0.41 | $-0.05 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 35M | 35M | 35M | 35M | 36M | 35M | 35M | 35M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2019-04-30 | 2018-04-30 | 2017-04-30 | 2016-04-30 | 2015-04-30 | 2014-04-30 | 2013-04-30 | 2012-04-30 | 2011-04-30 | 2010-04-30 | 2009-05-31 | 2009-04-30 | 2008-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $5M | $38M | $26M | $48M | $133M | $99M | $180M | $141M | $102M | $118M | $145M | $111M | $123M | $72M | $33M | $25M | $17M | $27M | $43M | $43M | $79M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $18M | $22M | $42M | $50M | $42M | $38M | $25M | $45M | $50M | $48M | $22M | $23M | $22M | $29M | $39M | $26M | $15M | $10M | $19M | $19M | $20M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($13M) | $16M | ($15M) | ($3M) | $91M | $61M | $155M | $96M | $52M | $69M | $123M | $88M | $100M | $43M | ($5M) | ($1M) | $2M | $17M | $25M | $25M | $59M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.3% | 1.5% | -1.5% | -0.2% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 14.2% | 9.3% | 5.2% | 7.6% | 15.0% | 10.8% | 11.4% | 5.6% | -1.0% | -0.2% | 0.4% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 10.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $7M | $8M | $20M | $20M | $20M | $20M | $17M | $16M | $16M | $15M | $14M | $14M | $14M | $11M | $10M | $10M | $10M | $10M | $10M | $10M | $8M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2026-01-31 | 2025-10-31 | 2025-07-31 | 2025-04-30 | 2025-01-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($8M) | $5M | $15M | ($7M) | $25M | $35M | $28M | ($48M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $3M | $6M | $5M | $4M | $7M | $9M | $24M | $10M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($11M) | ($1M) | $10M | ($12M) | $18M | $26M | $4M | ($58M) |
| FCF Margin % | -4.1% | -0.3% | 4.3% | -4.7% | 7.5% | 10.2% | 1.7% | -20.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $3M | $5M | $5M | $5M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-07-31 | 2026-04-30 | 2025-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2019-04-30 | 2018-04-30 | 2017-04-30 | 2016-04-30 | 2015-04-30 | 2014-04-30 | 2013-04-30 | 2012-04-30 | 2011-04-30 | 2010-04-30 | 2009-05-31 | 2009-04-30 | 2008-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $916M | $704M | $656M | $606M | $576M | $435M | $404M | $335M | $311M | $305M | $305M | $471M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $116M | $140M | $104M | $162M | $157M | $172M | $233M | $217M | $83M | $246M | $294M | $228M | $168M | $116M | $66M | $87M | $57M | $64M | $54M | $54M | $105M |
| Total Liabilities | $601M | $629M | $612M | $638M | $626M | $475M | $549M | $587M | $542M | $286M | $163M | $186M | $147M | $183M | $145M | $148M | $74M | $71M | $74M | $74M | $98M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $319M | $334M | $325M | $338M | $314M | $216M | $246M | $363M | $293M | $58M | $54M | $114M | $10M | $96M | $44M | $48M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $663M | $678M | $693M | $766M | $942M | $914M | $918M | $783M | $690M | $630M | $541M | $470M | $459M | $392M | $289M | $255M | $259M | $237M | $232M | $232M | $373M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive MEI viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms