20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Lifeway Foods Inc (LWAY) operates in the PACKAGED FOODS industry and is headquartered in Morton Grove, United States with about 293 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $346 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, LWAY reported $212M in revenue and $14M in net income.
Lifeway Foods, Inc. produces and markets probiotic-based products in North America. The company's primary product is drinkable kefir, a cultured dairy product in various organic and non-organic sizes, flavors, and milk types.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the LWAY valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $242M | $212M | $187M | $160M | $142M | $119M | $102M | $94M | $103M | $119M | $124M | $119M | $98M | $98M | $81M | $70M | $58M | $58M | $44M | $39M | $28M |
| Gross Profit | $63M | $58M | $49M | $42M | $27M | $29M | $27M | $22M | $26M | $31M | $35M | $32M | $28M | $28M | $27M | $23M | $20M | $21M | $13M | $12M | $11M |
| Gross Margin % | 26.0% | 27.4% | 26.0% | 26.5% | 18.9% | 24.1% | 26.4% | 23.6% | 25.0% | 25.8% | 28.3% | 26.7% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 33.7% | 32.2% | 34.5% | 36.0% | 28.7% | 32.1% | 38.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $16M | $16M | $14M | $17M | $2M | $6M | $5M | ($2M) | ($3M) | ($1M) | $6M | $4M | $8M | $8M | $9M | $5M | $6M | $9M | $4M | ($9M) | $4M |
| Operating Margin % | 6.5% | 7.6% | 7.4% | 10.6% | 1.7% | 4.9% | 4.8% | -2.1% | -3.0% | -0.4% | 4.9% | 3.7% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 10.9% | 7.3% | 10.7% | 15.4% | 9.4% | -24.4% | 15.3% |
| Net Income | $11M | $14M | $9M | $11M | $1M | $3M | $3M | $0M | ($3M) | $0M | $3M | $2M | $5M | $5M | $6M | $3M | $4M | $6M | $2M | $3M | $3M |
| Net Margin % | 4.5% | 6.5% | 4.8% | 7.1% | 0.7% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 0.5% | -3.0% | -0.3% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 6.9% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 9.6% | 4.3% | 8.1% | 10.4% |
| EBITDA | $20M | $24M | $17M | $20M | $5M | $9M | $8M | $5M | $0M | $3M | $9M | $7M | $10M | $9M | $11M | $7M | $9M | $11M | $6M | ($8M) | $5M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.70 | $0.89 | $0.59 | $0.75 | $0.06 | $0.21 | $0.20 | $0.03 | $-0.19 | $-0.02 | $0.22 | $0.12 | $0.30 | $0.30 | $0.34 | $0.17 | $0.22 | $0.33 | $0.11 | $0.19 | $0.17 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 15M | 16M | 15M | 15M | 16M | 15M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M | 17M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $67M | $63M | $55M | $57M | $54M | $46M | $47M | $46M |
| Gross Profit | $13M | $17M | $15M | $17M | $15M | $11M | $12M | $12M |
| Gross Margin % | 19.5% | 27.5% | 27.8% | 30.3% | 28.6% | 23.9% | 25.4% | 25.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $1M | $6M | $4M | $5M | $6M | $2M | $1M | $4M |
| Operating Margin % | 0.9% | 10.0% | 6.8% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 3.4% | 1.5% | 9.1% |
| Net Income | $0M | $5M | $3M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $0M | $3M |
| Net Margin % | 0.2% | 7.4% | 4.6% | 6.2% | 7.9% | 7.7% | -0.3% | 6.5% |
| EBITDA | $2M | $7M | $5M | $6M | $7M | $6M | $2M | $5M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.01 | $0.30 | $0.16 | $0.23 | $0.28 | $0.24 | $-0.01 | $0.19 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 15M | 16M | 16M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M | 15M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $11M | $11M | $13M | $17M | $4M | $6M | $6M | $4M | $2M | $4M | $5M | $7M | $6M | $6M | $7M | $4M | $6M | $8M | $5M | $2M | $2M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $42M | $27M | $7M | $4M | $3M | $2M | $2M | $1M | $3M | $5M | $3M | $2M | $8M | $8M | $1M | $1M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($31M) | ($16M) | $6M | $13M | $1M | $4M | $4M | $3M | $0M | ($2M) | $2M | $5M | ($3M) | ($3M) | $5M | $3M | $3M | $6M | $3M | $1M | $1M |
| FCF Margin % | -12.8% | -7.7% | 3.4% | 7.9% | 0.4% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 2.8% | -0.4% | -1.3% | 1.5% | 4.0% | -2.7% | -2.7% | 6.4% | 3.7% | 5.8% | 10.0% | 5.8% | 1.4% | 5.3% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $0M | $4M | $0M | $7M | $4M | $0M | ($3M) | $7M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $8M | $11M | $18M | $5M | $2M | $2M | $1M | $2M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($9M) | ($7M) | ($17M) | $2M | $2M | ($2M) | ($4M) | $6M |
| FCF Margin % | -13.2% | -10.6% | -31.5% | 3.1% | 3.0% | -5.1% | -8.2% | 12.8% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $132M | $106M | $91M | $83M | $69M | $71M | $62M | $59M | $57M | $65M | $66M | $65M | $64M | $64M | $54M | $51M | $52M | $51M | $35M | $35M | $33M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $7M | $6M | $17M | $13M | $4M | $9M | $8M | $4M | $3M | $5M | $9M | $6M | $3M | $3M | $2M | $1M | $3M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $2M |
| Total Liabilities | $48M | $20M | $19M | $22M | $21M | $22M | $15M | $15M | $14M | $18M | $18M | $20M | $21M | $21M | $14M | $16M | $18M | $19M | $8M | $9M | $9M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $22M | $0M | $0M | $3M | $7M | $6M | $3M | $3M | $6M | $6M | $7M | $8M | $9M | $10M | $5M | $8M | $10M | $12M | $4M | $5M | $7M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $85M | $86M | $72M | $60M | $48M | $49M | $47M | $43M | $42M | $47M | $48M | $45M | $43M | $43M | $39M | $35M | $34M | $33M | $26M | $26M | $24M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive LWAY viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms