20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Johnson Outdoors Inc (JOUT) operates in the LEISURE industry and is headquartered in Racine, United States with about 1,300 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $479 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-09-30, JOUT reported $592M in revenue and ($34M) in net income.
Johnson Outdoors Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets seasonal and outdoor recreation products for fishing worldwide. It operates through Fishing; Camping & Watercraft Recreation; and Diving segments.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the JOUT valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $661M | $592M | $593M | $664M | $743M | $752M | $594M | $562M | $544M | $491M | $434M | $430M | $425M | $426M | $412M | $407M | $382M | $357M | $421M | $432M | $396M |
| Gross Profit | $262M | $208M | $201M | $244M | $271M | $334M | $265M | $250M | $242M | $211M | $176M | $172M | $169M | $171M | $164M | $163M | $154M | $133M | $160M | $175M | $165M |
| Gross Margin % | 39.7% | 35.1% | 33.9% | 36.8% | 36.5% | 44.5% | 44.6% | 44.4% | 44.4% | 43.0% | 40.7% | 39.9% | 39.6% | 40.1% | 39.9% | 40.0% | 40.1% | 37.2% | 37.9% | 40.6% | 41.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $18M | ($16M) | ($44M) | $12M | $66M | $111M | $71M | $64M | $63M | $46M | $23M | $18M | $17M | $26M | $21M | $18M | $15M | $0M | ($38M) | $20M | $23M |
| Operating Margin % | 2.7% | -2.7% | -7.3% | 1.8% | 8.9% | 14.8% | 12.0% | 11.3% | 11.6% | 9.3% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 3.9% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 4.3% | 3.8% | 0.1% | -9.0% | 4.6% | 5.9% |
| Net Income | ($8M) | ($34M) | ($27M) | $20M | $44M | $83M | $55M | $51M | $41M | $35M | $14M | $11M | $9M | $19M | $10M | $33M | $7M | ($10M) | ($71M) | $9M | $9M |
| Net Margin % | -1.2% | -5.8% | -4.5% | 2.9% | 6.0% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 9.1% | 7.5% | 7.2% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 8.0% | 1.7% | -2.7% | -16.9% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| EBITDA | $58M | $12M | ($10M) | $28M | $73M | $125M | $89M | $81M | $76M | $59M | $36M | $30M | $29M | $35M | $33M | $26M | $24M | $12M | ($29M) | $30M | $33M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.80 | $-3.34 | $-2.60 | $1.92 | $4.38 | $8.24 | $5.49 | $5.13 | $4.07 | $3.52 | $1.37 | $1.09 | $0.95 | $1.94 | $1.02 | $3.52 | $0.71 | $-1.06 | $-7.81 | $1.00 | $0.95 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 9M | 9M | 9M | 9M | 9M | 9M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $190M | $194M | $141M | $136M | $181M | $168M | $108M | $106M |
| Gross Profit | $86M | $75M | $52M | $49M | $68M | $59M | $32M | $25M |
| Gross Margin % | 45.3% | 38.8% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 37.6% | 35.0% | 29.9% | 23.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $18M | $10M | ($3M) | ($8M) | $7M | $5M | ($20M) | ($43M) |
| Operating Margin % | 9.7% | 5.3% | -2.1% | -6.0% | 4.1% | 2.9% | -18.8% | -40.4% |
| Net Income | $15M | $9M | ($3M) | ($29M) | $8M | $2M | ($15M) | ($34M) |
| Net Margin % | 7.9% | 4.8% | -2.3% | -21.4% | 4.3% | 1.4% | -14.2% | -32.4% |
| EBITDA | $38M | $15M | $4M | $0M | $16M | $9M | ($14M) | ($35M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.44 | $0.91 | $-0.32 | $-2.83 | $0.76 | $0.22 | $-1.49 | $-3.35 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $50M | $56M | $41M | $42M | ($62M) | $58M | $61M | $46M | $63M | $46M | $43M | $18M | $33M | $30M | $32M | $31M | $20M | $31M | $5M | $1M | $8M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $20M | $16M | $22M | $23M | $32M | $21M | $16M | $17M | $19M | $12M | $12M | $10M | $13M | $16M | $12M | $9M | $10M | $8M | $12M | $13M | $9M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $30M | $40M | $19M | $19M | ($94M) | $37M | $46M | $29M | $44M | $35M | $32M | $8M | $20M | $14M | $20M | $22M | $10M | $22M | ($8M) | ($12M) | ($1M) |
| FCF Margin % | 4.5% | 6.8% | 3.2% | 2.9% | -12.6% | 4.9% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 8.1% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 6.2% | -1.8% | -2.8% | -0.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $14M | $14M | $13M | $13M | $12M | $8M | $7M | $6M | $4M | $4M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | $1M | $2M | $0M | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $78M | ($12M) | ($38M) | $23M | $71M | ($2M) | ($37M) | $19M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $6M | $6M | $4M | $4M | $4M | $3M | $4M | $6M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $72M | ($18M) | ($43M) | $19M | $67M | ($5M) | ($41M) | $14M |
| FCF Margin % | 37.9% | -9.5% | -30.3% | 14.2% | 37.0% | -2.9% | -38.1% | 12.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 | 2009-09-30 | 2008-09-30 | 2007-09-30 | 2006-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $648M | $604M | $635M | $682M | $680M | $674M | $546M | $436M | $396M | $354M | $310M | $299M | $289M | $288M | $264M | $259M | $227M | $210M | $255M | $320M | $284M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $175M | $176M | $145M | $112M | $130M | $240M | $212M | $172M | $122M | $64M | $87M | $69M | $71M | $56M | $59M | $45M | $33M | $28M | $42M | $39M | $52M |
| Total Liabilities | $218M | $186M | $172M | $182M | $192M | $216M | $168M | $112M | $117M | $111M | $103M | $101M | $90M | $91M | $90M | $96M | $100M | $94M | $133M | $120M | $103M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $9M | $8M | $8M | $7M | $7M | $6M | $7M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $7M | $7M | $8M | $8M | $9M | $15M | $24M | $32M | $60M | $43M | $38M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $431M | $418M | $463M | $500M | $488M | $459M | $378M | $325M | $279M | $243M | $207M | $198M | $198M | $198M | $174M | $164M | $126M | $116M | $122M | $200M | $181M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive JOUT viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms