20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc (IRWD) operates in the DRUG MANUFACTURERS - SPECIALTY & GENERIC industry and is headquartered in Boston, United States with about 100 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $578 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, IRWD reported $296M in revenue and $24M in net income.
Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a biotechnology company, focuses on the development and commercialization of therapies for gastrointestinal (GI) and rare diseases in the United States and internationally.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the IRWD valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $389M | $296M | $351M | $443M | $411M | $414M | $390M | $428M | $347M | $298M | $274M | $150M | $76M | $23M | $150M | $66M | $44M | $36M | $22M | $10M | $3M |
| Gross Profit | $388M | $296M | $344M | $437M | $409M | $343M | $386M | $293M | $314M | $279M | $272M | $150M | $51M | $16M | $149M | $66M | $44M | $36M | $22M | $10M | — |
| Gross Margin % | 99.8% | 100.0% | 97.9% | 98.6% | 99.7% | 83.0% | 99.2% | 68.4% | 90.5% | 93.5% | 99.3% | 100.0% | 66.5% | 68.5% | 99.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $236M | $119M | $93M | ($945M) | $250M | $232M | $143M | $120M | ($239M) | ($77M) | ($52M) | ($102M) | ($169M) | ($252M) | ($73M) | ($66M) | ($61M) | ($73M) | ($56M) | ($58M) | ($40M) |
| Operating Margin % | 60.6% | 40.1% | 26.5% | -213.5% | 61.0% | 56.1% | 36.7% | 28.0% | -68.9% | -25.9% | -18.9% | -68.3% | -221.6% | -1101.4% | -48.4% | -100.4% | -138.5% | -201.6% | -251.7% | -550.6% | -1261.0% |
| Net Income | $130M | $24M | $1M | ($1.0B) | $175M | $528M | $106M | $22M | ($282M) | ($117M) | ($82M) | ($143M) | ($190M) | ($273M) | ($73M) | ($65M) | ($53M) | ($71M) | ($54M) | ($53M) | ($37M) |
| Net Margin % | 33.4% | 8.1% | 0.2% | -226.4% | 42.6% | 127.7% | 27.3% | 5.0% | -81.5% | -39.2% | -29.8% | -95.4% | -248.1% | -1192.3% | -48.3% | -98.5% | -120.8% | -197.2% | -242.5% | -504.1% | -1184.1% |
| EBITDA | $241M | $105M | $98M | $197M | $261M | $234M | $142M | $129M | ($144M) | ($33M) | ($31M) | ($100M) | ($157M) | ($240M) | ($61M) | ($55M) | ($53M) | ($67M) | ($52M) | ($51M) | ($36M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.77 | $0.14 | $0.01 | $-6.45 | $0.94 | $3.21 | $0.66 | $0.14 | $-1.85 | $-0.78 | $-0.56 | $-1.00 | $-1.39 | $-2.35 | $-0.68 | $-0.65 | $-0.59 | $-1.02 | $-0.77 | $-0.70 | $-0.39 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 165M | 178M | 160M | 155M | 186M | 164M | 161M | 156M | 153M | 149M | 146M | 142M | 137M | 116M | 106M | 100M | 90M | 70M | 70M | 76M | 95M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $113M | $107M | $48M | $122M | $85M | $41M | $91M | $92M |
| Gross Profit | $113M | $106M | $48M | $122M | $85M | $14M | $91M | $62M |
| Gross Margin % | 100.0% | 99.6% | 100.0% | 99.6% | 99.5% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 67.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $79M | $73M | $7M | $78M | $45M | ($29M) | $31M | $26M |
| Operating Margin % | 70.2% | 68.1% | 13.7% | 63.6% | 52.9% | -70.8% | 34.8% | 28.0% |
| Net Income | $51M | $41M | ($2M) | $40M | $24M | ($37M) | $2M | $4M |
| Net Margin % | 45.4% | 38.3% | -4.8% | 32.8% | 27.7% | -90.9% | 2.5% | 4.0% |
| EBITDA | $81M | $75M | $9M | $77M | $47M | ($10M) | $33M | $27M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.31 | $0.24 | $-0.01 | $0.23 | $0.15 | $-0.23 | $0.01 | $0.02 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 165M | 167M | 178M | 178M | 162M | 161M | 160M | 160M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $186M | $127M | $104M | $183M | $274M | $262M | $169M | $11M | ($71M) | ($100M) | ($25M) | ($107M) | ($156M) | ($273M) | ($70M) | ($75M) | ($68M) | ($4M) | ($28M) | ($7M) | ($34M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $2M | $7M | $9M | $4M | $104M | $4M | $4M | $10M | $14M | $10M | $17M | $4M | $23M | $3M | $3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $186M | $127M | $103M | $183M | $274M | $262M | $167M | $4M | ($80M) | ($104M) | ($130M) | ($111M) | ($159M) | ($283M) | ($84M) | ($85M) | ($85M) | ($8M) | ($51M) | ($9M) | ($36M) |
| FCF Margin % | 47.7% | 42.9% | 29.4% | 41.4% | 66.6% | 63.2% | 42.9% | 0.8% | -22.9% | -34.8% | -47.3% | -74.2% | -208.2% | -1236.6% | -55.6% | -128.9% | -194.1% | -22.3% | -230.1% | -89.9% | -1157.8% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | $111M | — | — | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $58M | $5M | $75M | $48M | ($15M) | $20M | $15M | $10M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $58M | $5M | $75M | $48M | ($15M) | $20M | $15M | $10M |
| FCF Margin % | 51.5% | 4.8% | 156.3% | 39.0% | -17.7% | 48.4% | 16.8% | 10.8% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $285M | $397M | $351M | $471M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $559M | $403M | $332M | $606M | $710M | $619M | $334M | $279M | $230M | $209M | $301M | $162M | $141M | $136M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $79M | $215M | $89M | $92M | $656M | $620M | $364M | $177M | $173M | $126M | $54M | $261M | $74M | $75M | $137M | $87M | $44M | $123M | $68M | $62M |
| Total Liabilities | $447M | $659M | $652M | $817M | $448M | $521M | $497M | $496M | $528M | $596M | $643M | $524M | $245M | $241M | $86M | $99M | $142M | $461M | $371M | $314M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $388M | $588M | $587M | $701M | $399M | $457M | $433M | $409M | $414M | $400M | $373M | $384M | $176M | $176M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $3M | $2M | $3M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | ($162M) | ($262M) | ($301M) | ($346M) | $652M | $606M | $63M | ($93M) | ($196M) | $10M | $67M | $95M | $89M | $38M | $144M | $110M | $160M | ($302M) | ($236M) | ($185M) |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive IRWD viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms