20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Evotec SE ADR (EVO) operates in the DRUG MANUFACTURERS - SPECIALTY & GENERIC industry and is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany with about 4,461 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $551 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, EVO reported €757M in revenue and (€99M) in net income.
Evotec SE operates as a drug discovery and development company in the United States, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Shared R&D and Just Evotec Biologics.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the EVO valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €722M | €757M | €797M | €781M | €751M | €618M | €501M | €446M | €375M | €258M | €165M | €128M | €89M | €86M | €87M | €80M | €55M | €43M | €40M | €33M | €67M |
| Gross Profit | €75M | €63M | €115M | €175M | €174M | €152M | €126M | €133M | €112M | €83M | €59M | €38M | €29M | €31M | €31M | €35M | €24M | €18M | €18M | €8M | €23M |
| Gross Margin % | 10.4% | 8.3% | 14.4% | 22.4% | 23.2% | 24.5% | 25.1% | 29.8% | 29.8% | 32.0% | 35.6% | 29.8% | 32.8% | 36.3% | 35.5% | 43.7% | 44.1% | 43.2% | 44.5% | 24.4% | 34.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (€116M) | (€135M) | (€143M) | (€107M) | €21M | €41M | €49M | €63M | €77M | €37M | €31M | €12M | (€6M) | (€21M) | (€3M) | €5M | €2M | (€42M) | (€73M) | (€58M) | (€37M) |
| Operating Margin % | -16.0% | -17.9% | -17.9% | -13.7% | 2.8% | 6.6% | 9.7% | 14.0% | 20.6% | 14.5% | 19.1% | 9.1% | -7.1% | -24.8% | -3.7% | 6.5% | 3.1% | -99.1% | -184.8% | -176.7% | -54.6% |
| Net Income | (€200M) | (€99M) | (€196M) | (€84M) | (€176M) | €216M | €6M | €38M | €84M | €24M | €28M | €17M | (€7M) | (€25M) | €2M | €7M | €3M | (€45M) | (€78M) | (€11M) | (€32M) |
| Net Margin % | -27.7% | -13.1% | -24.6% | -10.7% | -23.4% | 34.9% | 1.2% | 8.6% | 22.4% | 9.4% | 16.7% | 12.9% | -7.8% | -29.6% | 2.8% | 8.4% | 5.9% | -106.6% | -197.6% | -33.9% | -48.2% |
| EBITDA | — | (€14M) | (€81M) | (€7M) | (€58M) | €317M | €90M | €87M | €106M | €35M | €46M | €25M | €5M | (€14M) | €5M | €14M | €9M | (€40M) | (€70M) | (€36M) | (€22M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €-0.52 | €-0.28 | €-0.55 | €-0.47 | €-0.50 | €0.65 | €0.02 | €0.13 | €0.29 | €0.08 | €0.10 | €0.06 | €-0.03 | €-0.10 | €0.01 | €0.03 | €0.01 | €-0.21 | €-0.41 | €-0.08 | €-0.55 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 356M | 355M | 355M | 177M | 353M | 333M | 308M | 299M | 295M | 290M | 265M | 275M | 263M | 242M | 235M | 232M | 218M | 214M | 190M | 144M | 59M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | €146M | €159M | €253M | €164M | €171M | €200M | €221M | €185M |
| Gross Profit | (€2M) | (€2M) | €78M | €0M | €9M | €27M | €46M | €18M |
| Gross Margin % | -1.1% | -1.0% | 31.0% | -0.0% | 5.0% | 13.6% | 20.8% | 9.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (€52M) | (€56M) | €37M | (€45M) | (€28M) | (€20M) | €8M | (€26M) |
| Operating Margin % | -35.6% | -35.4% | 14.7% | -27.2% | -16.2% | -10.0% | 3.7% | -14.3% |
| Net Income | (€47M) | (€124M) | €15M | (€43M) | (€43M) | (€32M) | (€41M) | (€40M) |
| Net Margin % | -32.5% | -77.8% | 5.8% | -26.3% | -25.4% | -15.8% | -18.5% | -21.4% |
| EBITDA | (€27M) | (€97M) | — | (€18M) | (€3M) | (€27M) | — | (€20M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | €-0.13 | €-0.35 | €0.08 | €-0.12 | €-0.12 | €-0.09 | €-0.23 | €-0.11 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 356M | 355M | 177M | 355M | 355M | 355M | 178M | 355M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | (€116M) | (€9M) | €18M | €34M | €206M | €122M | €45M | €42M | €156M | €11M | €67M | €16M | (€4M) | €7M | €12M | €10M | €1M | (€22M) | (€41M) | (€32M) | (€9M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €50M | €70M | €132M | €216M | €181M | €119M | €99M | €32M | €28M | €18M | €10M | €11M | €5M | €5M | €10M | €8M | €2M | €2M | €4M | €4M | €3M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | (€167M) | (€79M) | (€114M) | (€182M) | €24M | €3M | (€54M) | €10M | €128M | (€7M) | €57M | €4M | (€9M) | €1M | €2M | €2M | (€2M) | (€24M) | (€45M) | (€36M) | (€12M) |
| FCF Margin % | -23.1% | -10.4% | -14.3% | -23.3% | 3.2% | 0.5% | -10.8% | 2.3% | 34.2% | -2.6% | 34.8% | 3.2% | -10.1% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.5% | -2.8% | -56.4% | -113.1% | -109.5% | -17.5% |
| Dividends Paid | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | €0M | — | — | — | €2M | €2M | €1M | €2M | €0M | — | — | €0M | €4M | — | €6M | €7M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | (€110M) | (€2M) | €64M | (€68M) | €27M | (€32M) | €74M | €43M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | €9M | €4M | €16M | €21M | €24M | €22M | €25M | €28M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | (€120M) | (€6M) | €48M | (€89M) | €3M | (€54M) | €49M | €14M |
| FCF Margin % | -82.0% | -4.0% | 19.0% | -54.3% | 1.6% | -26.8% | 22.2% | 7.7% |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | €1.6B | €1.8B | €1.9B | €2.3B | €2.3B | €2.2B | €1.8B | €1.4B | €772M | €667M | €351M | €289M | €225M | €227M | €225M | €218M | €192M | €147M | €183M | €208M | €206M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | €348M | €418M | €306M | €511M | €401M | €699M | €517M | €311M | €109M | €67M | €84M | €44M | €49M | €46M | €39M | €18M | €21M | €33M | €55M | €38M | €79M |
| Total Liabilities | €908M | €965M | €960M | €1.2B | €1.1B | €857M | €951M | €844M | €347M | €336M | €137M | €101M | €66M | €68M | €73M | €71M | €59M | €35M | €33M | €37M | €68M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | €476M | €448M | €444M | €456M | €345M | €377M | €368M | €348M | €112M | €189M | €22M | €6M | €13M | €17M | €13M | €13M | €9M | €10M | €3M | €2M | €4M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | €666M | €813M | €953M | €1.1B | €1.2B | €1.4B | €886M | €535M | €424M | €331M | €213M | €186M | €158M | €159M | €153M | €147M | €132M | €111M | €150M | €171M | €137M |
EUR; €M / €B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive EVO viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms