20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Summit Hotel Properties Inc (INN) operates in the REIT - HOTEL & MOTEL industry and is headquartered in Austin, United States with about 78 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $759 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, INN reported $729M in revenue and ($8M) in net income.
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. is a publicly traded real estate investment trust focused on owning premium-branded lodging facilities with efficient operating models primarily in the upscale segment of the lodging industry.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the INN valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $736M | $729M | $732M | $736M | $676M | $362M | $234M | $549M | $567M | $515M | $474M | $463M | $403M | $299M | $255M | $134M | $136M | $121M | $135M |
| Gross Profit | ($127M) | ($56M) | $260M | $258M | $238M | $107M | $28M | $200M | $226M | $325M | $299M | $290M | $247M | $179M | $151M | $40M | $69M | $62M | $78M |
| Gross Margin % | -17.3% | -7.7% | 35.5% | 35.0% | 35.3% | 29.7% | 11.8% | 36.3% | 39.8% | 63.1% | 63.1% | 62.5% | 61.2% | 59.8% | 59.3% | 29.7% | 51.2% | 51.3% | 57.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $65M | $61M | $103M | $59M | $68M | ($33M) | ($109M) | $119M | $125M | $84M | $82M | $80M | $47M | $33M | $18M | $7M | $6M | $0M | $21M |
| Operating Margin % | 8.8% | 8.3% | 14.1% | 8.0% | 10.0% | -9.2% | -46.7% | 21.7% | 22.1% | 16.3% | 17.4% | 17.3% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 6.9% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 0.4% | 15.7% |
| Net Income | ($7M) | ($8M) | $44M | ($9M) | $1M | ($66M) | ($143M) | $83M | $91M | $99M | $108M | $124M | $21M | $6M | $3M | ($3M) | ($21M) | ($16M) | $13M |
| Net Margin % | -1.0% | -1.1% | 6.0% | -1.3% | 0.2% | -18.1% | -61.1% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 19.2% | 22.8% | 26.9% | 5.2% | 2.0% | 1.0% | -2.2% | -15.4% | -13.5% | 9.7% |
| EBITDA | $316M | $219M | $259M | $212M | $221M | $82M | $5M | $224M | $186M | $170M | $155M | $145M | $113M | $85M | $33M | $36M | $31M | $25M | $54M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.07 | $-0.07 | $0.33 | $-0.09 | $0.01 | $-0.63 | $-1.38 | $0.79 | $0.88 | $0.99 | $1.23 | $1.43 | $0.24 | $0.08 | $0.07 | $-0.02 | $-0.11 | $-0.09 | $0.07 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 106M | 107M | 132M | 106M | 105M | 104M | 104M | 104M | 104M | 100M | 87M | 87M | 86M | 70M | 34M | 124M | 186M | 174M | 186M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $199M | $185M | $175M | $177M | $193M | $184M | $173M | $177M |
| Gross Profit | $73M | ($10M) | ($244M) | $54M | $68M | $66M | $58M | $60M |
| Gross Margin % | 36.5% | -5.5% | -139.4% | 30.6% | 35.4% | 35.6% | 33.6% | 33.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $29M | $18M | $10M | $9M | $23M | $20M | $8M | $16M |
| Operating Margin % | 14.4% | 9.6% | 5.6% | 4.9% | 11.8% | 10.8% | 4.7% | 8.9% |
| Net Income | $8M | ($7M) | ($2M) | ($7M) | $3M | $0M | $5M | $0M |
| Net Margin % | 4.3% | -3.8% | -1.1% | -3.8% | 1.6% | -0.0% | 3.1% | 0.2% |
| EBITDA | $64M | $53M | $153M | $46M | $61M | $59M | $46M | $54M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.08 | $-0.07 | $-0.02 | $-0.06 | $0.03 | $-0.00 | $0.05 | $0.00 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 106M | 106M | 107M | 106M | 108M | 108M | 107M | 106M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $158M | $149M | $166M | $154M | $170M | $66M | ($42M) | $148M | $162M | $147M | $138M | $132M | $102M | $72M | $35M | $24M | $10M | $9M | $27M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $106M | $75M | $89M | $90M | $287M | $20M | $23M | $342M | $67M | $37M | $42M | $43M | $43M | $3M | $40M | $84M | $3M | $21M | $20M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $52M | $74M | $77M | $64M | ($117M) | $46M | ($65M) | ($193M) | $95M | $110M | $96M | $89M | $59M | $70M | ($5M) | ($59M) | $8M | ($12M) | $7M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.1% | 10.1% | 10.5% | 8.7% | -17.3% | 12.6% | -27.6% | -35.2% | 16.8% | 21.3% | 20.2% | 19.2% | 14.7% | 23.3% | -2.0% | -44.2% | 5.6% | -10.2% | 5.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $86M | $58M | $56M | $46M | $28M | $16M | $34M | $91M | $92M | $86M | $67M | $58M | $57M | $48M | $23M | $19M | $1M | $12M | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $55M | $28M | $29M | $46M | $49M | $26M | $32M | $56M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $12M | $12M | $19M | $63M | $40M | $0M | $28M | $40M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $44M | $16M | $9M | ($17M) | $9M | $26M | $4M | $16M |
| FCF Margin % | 21.9% | 8.7% | 5.4% | -9.7% | 4.5% | 14.0% | 2.5% | 8.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $19M | $10M | $43M | $14M | $15M | $15M | $15M | $14M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.9B | $2.9B | $3.0B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $994M | $554M | $493M | $518M | $495M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $37M | $36M | $41M | $38M | $51M | $64M | $21M | $42M | $44M | $37M | $35M | $29M | $39M | $47M | $20M | $11M | $8M | $8M | $18M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $932M | $705M | $724M | $674M | $472M | $373M | $235M | $433M | $437M | $407M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $1.4B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $854M | $849M | $827M | $512M | $313M | $213M | $420M | $426M | $32M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $839M | $862M | $910M | $911M | $960M | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $857M | $785M | $822M | $585M | $278M | $61M | $83M | $89M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive INN viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms