20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Hippo Holdings Inc (HIPO) operates in the INSURANCE - PROPERTY & CASUALTY industry and is headquartered in San Jose, United States with about 540 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $933 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, HIPO reported $469M in revenue and $58M in net income.
Hippo Holdings Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides property and casualty insurance products to individuals and business customers primarily in the United States.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the HIPO valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $543M | $469M | $372M | $210M | $120M | $91M | $52M | $35M |
| Gross Profit | — | $239M | $74M | ($83M) | ($59M) | ($15M) | $17M | $35M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 50.9% | 20.0% | -39.8% | -49.6% | -16.1% | 32.2% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | $63M | ($27M) | ($262M) | ($325M) | ($367M) | ($143M) | ($72M) |
| Operating Margin % | — | 13.5% | -7.4% | -125.2% | -271.7% | -402.6% | -277.5% | -206.9% |
| Net Income | $32M | $58M | ($40M) | ($273M) | ($333M) | ($371M) | ($142M) | ($83M) |
| Net Margin % | 5.9% | 12.3% | -10.9% | -130.2% | -278.5% | -407.2% | -274.2% | -239.5% |
| EBITDA | — | $84M | ($4M) | ($243M) | ($310M) | ($157M) | ($110M) | $3M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.21 | $2.22 | $-1.64 | $-11.58 | $-14.66 | $-24.00 | $-40.71 | $-171.52 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 26M | 25M | 24M | 23M | 15M | 3M | 0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $156M | $145M | $122M | $120M | $121M | $117M | $110M | $102M | $96M |
| Gross Profit | — | $85M | $39M | $75M | $40M | $40M | ($12M) | ($25M) | $30M |
| Gross Margin % | — | 58.7% | 32.2% | 62.2% | 33.3% | 34.1% | -11.2% | -24.3% | 31.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | — | $11M | $7M | $7M | $98M | $4M | ($46M) | $47M | ($5M) |
| Operating Margin % | — | 7.6% | 5.9% | 5.7% | 81.3% | 3.4% | -41.3% | 46.2% | -5.5% |
| Net Income | $9M | $10M | $7M | $6M | $98M | $1M | ($48M) | $44M | ($8M) |
| Net Margin % | 5.8% | 7.0% | 5.8% | 5.0% | 81.3% | 1.1% | -43.2% | 43.4% | -8.9% |
| EBITDA | — | $11M | $7M | $7M | $98M | $4M | ($46M) | $53M | ($1M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.33 | $0.38 | $0.27 | $0.23 | $3.77 | $0.05 | $-1.91 | $1.78 | $-0.34 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 27M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 25M | 25M | 25M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $127M | $9M | $48M | ($92M) | ($162M) | ($124M) | ($65M) | ($29M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $14M | $0M | $0M | $47M | $20M | $17M | $9M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $114M | $9M | $47M | ($139M) | ($181M) | ($142M) | ($75M) | ($30M) |
| FCF Margin % | 21.0% | 1.9% | 12.7% | -66.3% | -151.4% | -155.6% | -145.0% | -86.5% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $73M | $43M | $8M | $3M | $17M | $25M | ($36M) | ($6M) | $47M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $4M | $3M | $3M | $4M | $0M | $3M | $3M | $1M | $7M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $69M | $40M | $5M | $0M | $17M | $21M | ($38M) | ($8M) | $40M |
| FCF Margin % | 44.2% | 27.7% | 4.4% | -0.2% | 13.9% | 18.2% | -34.9% | -7.6% | 41.7% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.8B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $979M | $170M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $312M | $218M | $198M | $142M | $194M | $776M | $452M | $23M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $975M | $781M | $1.2B | $18M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $51M | $48M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $273M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $469M | $436M | $362M | $378M | $590M | $860M | ($200M) | $119M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive HIPO viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms