20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
GlaxoSmithKline PLC ADR (GSK) operates in the DRUG MANUFACTURERS - GENERAL industry and is headquartered in London, United Kingdom with about 66,841 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $98 billion. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, GSK reported £32.7B in revenue and £5.7B in net income.
GSK plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, and manufacture of vaccines, specialty medicines, and general medicines to prevent and treat disease in the United Kingdom, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Commercial Operations and Total R&D segments.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the GSK valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | £33.5B | £32.7B | £31.4B | £30.3B | £29.3B | £24.7B | £24.4B | £33.8B | £30.8B | £30.2B | £27.9B | £23.9B | £23.0B | £26.5B | £26.4B | £27.4B | £28.4B | £28.4B | £24.4B | £22.7B | £23.2B |
| Gross Profit | £24.4B | £23.6B | £22.3B | £21.8B | £19.8B | £16.5B | £16.4B | £21.9B | £20.6B | £19.8B | £18.6B | £15.1B | £15.7B | £17.9B | £18.5B | £19.7B | £20.5B | £21.0B | £17.9B | £17.5B | £18.2B |
| Gross Margin % | 72.6% | 72.4% | 71.2% | 71.8% | 67.4% | 67.0% | 67.4% | 64.8% | 66.8% | 65.7% | 66.7% | 63.0% | 68.2% | 67.6% | 70.0% | 72.1% | 72.2% | 74.0% | 73.7% | 77.1% | 78.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | £6.4B | £8.3B | £4.0B | £6.7B | £6.4B | £4.4B | £6.0B | £7.0B | £5.5B | £4.1B | £2.6B | £10.3B | £3.6B | £7.0B | £7.3B | £7.8B | £3.8B | £8.4B | £7.1B | £7.9B | £7.2B |
| Operating Margin % | 19.1% | 25.5% | 12.8% | 22.2% | 21.9% | 17.6% | 24.6% | 20.6% | 17.8% | 13.5% | 9.3% | 43.1% | 15.6% | 26.5% | 27.6% | 28.5% | 13.3% | 29.7% | 29.3% | 34.9% | 30.9% |
| Net Income | £4.4B | £5.7B | £2.6B | £4.9B | £15.0B | £4.4B | £5.7B | £4.6B | £3.6B | £1.5B | £912M | £8.4B | £2.8B | £5.4B | £4.5B | £5.3B | £1.6B | £5.5B | £4.6B | £5.2B | £5.4B |
| Net Margin % | 13.0% | 17.5% | 8.2% | 16.2% | 51.0% | 17.8% | 23.6% | 13.8% | 11.8% | 5.1% | 3.3% | 35.2% | 12.0% | 20.5% | 17.0% | 19.2% | 5.8% | 19.5% | 18.9% | 22.9% | 23.2% |
| EBITDA | — | £10.4B | £6.7B | £9.1B | £8.6B | £6.5B | £8.1B | £9.2B | £7.3B | £6.2B | £4.4B | £12.9B | £5.2B | £8.8B | £8.8B | £9.9B | £5.6B | £10.2B | £8.7B | £9.2B | £8.8B |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | £2.13 | £2.78 | £1.24 | £2.40 | £7.32 | £2.71 | £2.85 | £2.32 | £1.82 | £0.78 | £0.46 | £4.31 | £1.42 | £2.76 | £2.25 | £2.58 | £0.80 | £2.71 | £2.20 | £2.34 | £2.36 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 2,058M | 2,071M | 2,056M | 2,042M | 1,621M | 2,015M | 2,006M | 1,988M | 1,976M | 1,964M | 1,955M | 1,946M | 1,968M | 1,996M | 2,040M | 2,051M | 2,043M | 2,090M | 2,227M | 2,283M |
GBP; £M / £B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | £8.9B | £8.4B | £7.6B | £8.6B | £8.5B | £8.0B | £7.5B | £8.1B | £8.0B |
| Gross Profit | £6.5B | £6.1B | £5.8B | £6.0B | £6.3B | £5.8B | £5.6B | £5.6B | £5.6B |
| Gross Margin % | 73.1% | 73.0% | 75.4% | 69.2% | 73.6% | 72.9% | 74.2% | 68.5% | 70.1% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | £2.1B | £481M | £2.3B | £1.5B | £2.6B | £2.0B | £2.2B | £696M | £189M |
| Operating Margin % | 23.9% | 5.7% | 30.1% | 17.5% | 30.3% | 25.3% | 29.5% | 8.6% | 2.4% |
| Net Income | £1.5B | £435M | £1.7B | £636M | £2.0B | £1.4B | £1.6B | £414M | (£58M) |
| Net Margin % | 17.4% | 5.2% | 22.8% | 7.4% | 23.5% | 18.1% | 21.6% | 5.1% | -0.7% |
| EBITDA | — | £2.8B | £2.8B | £1.9B | £3.4B | £3.2B | £3.1B | £1.1B | £1.2B |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | £0.76 | £0.21 | £0.85 | £0.31 | £0.98 | £0.70 | £0.79 | £0.20 | £-0.03 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 2,031M | 2,037M | 2,043M | 2,051M | 2,055M | 2,068M | 2,072M | 2,040M |
GBP; £M / £B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | £8.5B | £7.1B | £6.6B | £7.9B | £7.4B | £8.0B | £8.4B | £8.0B | £8.4B | £6.9B | £6.5B | £2.6B | £5.2B | £7.2B | £4.4B | £6.2B | £6.8B | £7.8B | £7.3B | £6.2B | £4.1B |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | — | £1.3B | £3.0B | £1.6B | £2.3B | £2.9B | £2.2B | £2.2B | £1.8B | £2.2B | £2.4B | £1.9B | £1.8B | £1.7B | £1.5B | £1.3B | £1.6B | £1.9B | £2.1B | £2.1B | £1.6B |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | £6.7B | £5.8B | £3.6B | £6.3B | £5.1B | £5.0B | £6.2B | £5.9B | £6.6B | £4.7B | £4.1B | £668M | £3.4B | £5.5B | £2.9B | £4.9B | £5.2B | £6.0B | £5.2B | £4.0B | £2.5B |
| FCF Margin % | 19.9% | 17.8% | 11.4% | 20.6% | 17.5% | 20.3% | 25.5% | 17.3% | 21.5% | 15.6% | 14.9% | 2.8% | 14.9% | 20.8% | 10.8% | 18.0% | 18.2% | 21.0% | 21.5% | 17.7% | 10.7% |
| Dividends Paid | — | £2.5B | £2.4B | £2.8B | £3.5B | £4.0B | £4.0B | £4.0B | £3.9B | £3.9B | £4.8B | £3.9B | £3.8B | £3.7B | £3.8B | £3.4B | £3.2B | £3.1B | £3.0B | £2.8B | £2.6B |
GBP; £M / £B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | £2.8B | £2.5B | £1.1B | £2.0B | £3.0B | £2.1B | £1.1B | £2.3B | £2.2B |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | — | £329M | £443M | £560M | £428M | £633M | £448M | £1.1B | £842M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | £2.3B | £2.2B | £698M | £1.5B | £2.6B | £1.5B | £697M | £1.2B | £1.3B |
| FCF Margin % | 25.6% | 26.2% | 9.2% | 17.1% | 30.4% | 18.3% | 9.3% | 14.7% | 16.4% |
| Dividends Paid | — | £729M | £643M | £628M | £905M | £656M | £612M | £612M | £612M |
GBP; £M / £B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | £71.7B | £61.0B | £59.5B | £75.2B | £60.1B | £107.1B | £109.9B | £105.6B | £58.1B | £56.4B | £59.1B | £53.4B | £40.7B | £42.1B | £41.5B | £41.1B | £42.1B | £42.9B | £39.4B | £31.0B | £25.6B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | £2.9B | £3.4B | £3.7B | £3.7B | £3.7B | £5.8B | £8.6B | £6.2B | £3.9B | £3.8B | £4.9B | £5.8B | £4.3B | £5.5B | £4.2B | £5.7B | £6.1B | £6.5B | £5.6B | £3.4B | £2.0B |
| Total Liabilities | £53.3B | £45.0B | £46.4B | £58.9B | £50.0B | £78.2B | £81.5B | £81.3B | £54.4B | £52.9B | £54.1B | £44.6B | £35.7B | £34.3B | £34.7B | £32.3B | £32.3B | £32.1B | £31.1B | £21.1B | £15.9B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | — | £17.0B | £16.1B | £17.7B | £21.0B | £25.4B | £28.5B | £31.7B | £26.0B | £17.0B | £18.7B | £16.6B | £27.6B | £28.4B | £27.6B | £21.7B | £23.1B | £25.4B | £23.2B | £17.5B | £10.1B |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | £18.8B | £16.3B | £13.7B | £17.0B | £10.6B | £20.4B | £19.9B | £15.1B | £3.8B | £3.5B | £5.0B | £8.9B | £4.9B | £7.0B | £5.8B | £8.0B | £8.9B | £10.0B | £7.9B | £9.6B | £9.4B |
GBP; £M / £B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive GSK viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms