20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Greenlight Capital Re Ltd (GLRE) operates in the INSURANCE - REINSURANCE industry and is headquartered in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands with about 84 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $507 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, GLRE reported $696M in revenue and $75M in net income.
Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd., through its subsidiaries, operates as a property and casualty reinsurance company worldwide. It operates through Open Market and Innovations segments. The company offers casualty reinsurance, such as automobile liability and general liability.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the GLRE valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $665M | $696M | $648M | $632M | $478M | $570M | $479M | $491M | $244M | $646M | $588M | $123M | $480M | $764M | $545M | $403M | $391M | $419M | ($11M) | $126M | $86M |
| Gross Profit | $322M | $285M | $44M | $103M | $18M | $51M | $32M | ($14M) | ($265M) | ($18M) | $73M | ($310M) | $137M | $254M | $36M | $23M | $111M | $231M | ($108M) | $47M | $66M |
| Gross Margin % | 48.5% | 40.9% | 6.8% | 16.4% | 3.8% | 8.9% | 6.6% | -2.9% | -108.9% | -2.9% | 12.4% | -252.1% | 28.6% | 33.2% | 6.6% | 5.6% | 28.4% | 55.1% | 969.0% | 37.6% | 76.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $53M | $78M | $44M | $87M | $25M | $21M | $4M | ($4M) | ($354M) | ($45M) | $47M | ($334M) | $113M | $233M | $19M | $9M | $95M | $209M | ($121M) | $35M | $57M |
| Operating Margin % | 8.0% | 11.2% | 6.7% | 13.8% | 5.1% | 3.7% | 0.9% | -0.7% | -145.2% | -6.9% | 8.0% | -271.2% | 23.5% | 30.5% | 3.4% | 2.2% | 24.3% | 50.0% | 1081.7% | 28.1% | 66.2% |
| Net Income | $51M | $75M | $43M | $87M | $25M | $18M | $4M | ($4M) | ($350M) | ($45M) | $45M | ($326M) | $110M | $226M | $15M | $7M | $91M | $210M | ($122M) | $35M | $57M |
| Net Margin % | 7.7% | 10.8% | 6.6% | 13.7% | 5.3% | 3.1% | 0.8% | -0.8% | -143.6% | -7.0% | 7.6% | -265.3% | 22.8% | 29.5% | 2.7% | 1.7% | 23.2% | 50.0% | 1092.1% | 28.1% | 66.2% |
| EBITDA | $55M | $83M | $53M | $95M | $36M | $39M | $13M | $5M | ($349M) | ($44M) | $48M | ($315M) | $113M | $233M | $19M | $9M | $95M | $212M | ($25M) | $35M | $57M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.45 | $2.17 | $1.24 | $2.50 | $0.64 | $0.51 | $0.11 | $-0.11 | $-9.74 | $-1.21 | $1.20 | $-8.90 | $2.89 | $6.01 | $0.39 | $0.18 | $2.44 | $5.71 | $-3.39 | $1.15 | $2.66 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 33M | 35M | 35M | 35M | 40M | 34M | 36M | 36M | 36M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 38M | 38M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 37M | 36M | 31M | 21M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $165M | $161M | $178M | $160M | $178M | $180M | $136M | $168M |
| Gross Profit | $9M | $70M | $219M | $25M | $31M | $10M | ($25M) | $29M |
| Gross Margin % | 5.6% | 43.3% | 122.8% | 15.5% | 17.6% | 5.5% | -18.4% | 17.2% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($29M) | $36M | $51M | ($4M) | $1M | $31M | ($28M) | $36M |
| Operating Margin % | -17.8% | 22.3% | 28.4% | -2.4% | 0.4% | 17.2% | -20.8% | 21.4% |
| Net Income | ($30M) | $36M | $49M | ($4M) | $0M | $30M | ($27M) | $35M |
| Net Margin % | -17.9% | 22.2% | 27.7% | -2.7% | 0.2% | 16.5% | -20.1% | 20.9% |
| EBITDA | ($29M) | $36M | $51M | ($2M) | $2M | $33M | ($27M) | $38M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.89 | $1.05 | $1.43 | $-0.13 | $0.01 | $0.86 | $-0.81 | $1.01 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 33M | 34M | 35M | 34M | 34M | 34M | 34M | 35M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $200M | $210M | $112M | $8M | ($32M) | ($56M) | ($91M) | $2M | ($59M) | $94M | ($36M) | ($60M) | ($134M) | ($93M) | ($51M) | ($26M) | $38M | $50M | $46M | ($274M) | $55M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $46M | $107M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $200M | $210M | $112M | ($38M) | ($139M) | ($58M) | ($91M) | $2M | ($59M) | $94M | ($36M) | ($60M) | ($134M) | ($94M) | ($51M) | ($27M) | $38M | $49M | $46M | ($274M) | $54M |
| FCF Margin % | 30.1% | 30.2% | 17.2% | -6.1% | -29.1% | -10.1% | -19.1% | 0.3% | -24.3% | 14.6% | -6.1% | -48.7% | -27.9% | -12.3% | -9.3% | -6.7% | 9.8% | 11.6% | -415.0% | -217.8% | 63.2% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $42M | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $31M | $37M | $100M | $31M | $68M | $10M | $30M | $41M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $31M | $37M | $100M | $31M | $68M | $10M | $30M | $41M |
| FCF Margin % | 18.9% | 23.2% | 56.3% | 19.4% | 38.4% | 5.8% | 21.7% | 24.6% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $3.4B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.1B | $2.7B | $2.3B | $2.3B | $1.6B | $958M | $1.1B | $519M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $603M | $112M | $65M | $51M | $38M | $76M | $9M | $26M | $18M | $27M | $40M | $112M | $12M | $4M | $22M | $42M | $46M | $32M | $94M | $64M | $83M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $952M | $893M | $878M | $956M | $2.5B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $895M | $467M | $489M | $206M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $9M | $5M | $61M | $74M | $183M | $102M | $101M | $94M | $91M | $71M | $8M | $35M | $51M | $29M | $37M | $38M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $698M | $708M | $636M | $596M | $503M | $476M | $465M | $477M | $477M | $851M | $874M | $825M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $822M | $803M | $793M | $699M | $485M | $606M | $312M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive GLRE viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms