20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Euroseas Ltd (ESEA) operates in the MARINE SHIPPING industry and is headquartered in Marousi, Greece. Its market capitalization is roughly $475 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, ESEA reported $228M in revenue and $137M in net income.
Euroseas Ltd. provides ocean-going transportation services in Greece and internationally. The company owns and operates containerships that transport dry and refrigerated containerized cargoes, including manufactured products and perishables.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the ESEA valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $227M | $228M | $213M | $189M | $183M | $94M | $53M | $40M | $34M | $24M | $21M | $38M | $41M | $39M | $52M | $61M | $52M | $64M | $126M | $82M | $40M |
| Gross Profit | $150M | $145M | $127M | $120M | $115M | $52M | $13M | $8M | $7M | $3M | ($2M) | ($3M) | ($3M) | ($11M) | $7M | $13M | $5M | $37M | $90M | $64M | $29M |
| Gross Margin % | 66.1% | 63.5% | 59.8% | 63.3% | 62.7% | 55.6% | 23.6% | 20.2% | 20.6% | 12.7% | -8.2% | -7.3% | -6.7% | -29.0% | 13.5% | 21.0% | 9.2% | 57.5% | 70.9% | 77.9% | 71.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $135M | $130M | $120M | $119M | $107M | $46M | $9M | $2M | $2M | ($5M) | ($13M) | ($11M) | ($15M) | ($100M) | ($10M) | $5M | ($1M) | $0M | $27M | $43M | $23M |
| Operating Margin % | 59.5% | 57.0% | 56.4% | 63.1% | 58.4% | 48.7% | 17.4% | 4.9% | 6.8% | -22.8% | -61.7% | -30.3% | -36.0% | -255.3% | -18.8% | 7.8% | -1.4% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 52.5% | 56.1% |
| Net Income | $136M | $137M | $113M | $115M | $106M | $43M | $4M | ($2M) | $0M | ($6M) | ($44M) | ($14M) | ($18M) | ($103M) | ($13M) | $1M | ($7M) | ($16M) | $21M | $41M | $20M |
| Net Margin % | 59.9% | 60.1% | 53.0% | 60.5% | 58.1% | 45.8% | 7.6% | -4.2% | -0.3% | -25.7% | -215.2% | -37.3% | -44.1% | -264.2% | -25.1% | 1.8% | -12.6% | -24.5% | 17.0% | 49.5% | 49.8% |
| EBITDA | $174M | $181M | $150M | $144M | $130M | $53M | $15M | $6M | $6M | ($2M) | ($28M) | ($2M) | ($4M) | ($82M) | $6M | $22M | $13M | $19M | $80M | $61M | $30M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $19.43 | $19.72 | $16.20 | $16.52 | $14.78 | $6.14 | $0.70 | $-0.59 | $-0.08 | $-4.41 | $-43.32 | $-17.53 | $-26.16 | $-103.00 | $-13.00 | $2.45 | $-14.61 | $-35.68 | $49.30 | $131.46 | $112.03 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 6M | 3M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 1M | 0M | 0M | 0M | 0M | 0M | 0M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $57M | $56M | $57M | $57M | $57M | $56M | $53M | $54M |
| Gross Profit | $38M | $38M | $38M | $36M | $37M | $34M | $38M | $34M |
| Gross Margin % | 66.8% | 67.6% | 67.0% | 62.8% | 63.9% | 60.4% | 71.3% | 62.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $34M | $34M | $34M | $33M | $33M | $40M | $27M | $31M |
| Operating Margin % | 60.2% | 61.0% | 59.1% | 57.1% | 58.3% | 71.9% | 50.0% | 56.6% |
| Net Income | $33M | $33M | $40M | $30M | $30M | $37M | $24M | $28M |
| Net Margin % | 58.8% | 58.2% | 70.6% | 52.2% | 52.2% | 65.5% | 45.8% | 51.0% |
| EBITDA | $41M | $42M | $51M | $40M | $41M | $49M | $33M | $38M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $4.74 | $4.65 | $5.79 | $4.25 | $4.29 | $5.29 | $3.49 | $3.95 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M | 7M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $147M | $141M | $128M | $130M | $114M | $53M | $2M | $3M | ($1M) | ($1M) | ($1M) | ($2M) | ($1M) | $4M | $9M | $17M | $13M | $8M | $74M | $49M | $21M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $59M | $77M | $179M | $112M | $91M | $74M | $1M | $56M | $0M | $27M | $27M | $17M | $37M | $6M | $0M | $0M | $16M | $62M | $45M | $150M | $54M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $90M | $64M | ($51M) | $18M | $23M | ($21M) | $2M | ($53M) | ($1M) | ($28M) | ($28M) | ($19M) | ($38M) | ($2M) | $9M | $17M | ($3M) | ($54M) | $29M | ($101M) | ($33M) |
| FCF Margin % | 39.6% | 28.1% | -23.8% | 9.3% | 12.8% | -22.9% | 3.3% | -131.4% | -4.3% | -118.5% | -137.1% | -49.8% | -92.8% | -5.1% | 16.2% | 27.8% | -6.4% | -85.3% | 22.9% | -122.5% | -81.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $25M | $19M | $17M | $14M | $11M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $0M | — | $0M | $2M | $4M | $8M | $7M | $11M | $35M | $20M | $9M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $37M | $38M | $38M | $34M | $27M | $41M | $35M | $33M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $29M | $10M | $0M | $20M | $0M | $57M | $21M | $33M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $8M | $29M | $38M | $15M | $27M | ($15M) | $15M | $0M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.2% | 51.3% | 66.4% | 25.6% | 46.9% | -27.4% | 27.2% | 0.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $6M | $5M | $5M | $9M | $0M | $5M | $4M | $4M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $753M | $700M | $591M | $425M | $329M | $221M | $111M | $127M | $67M | $162M | $144M | $173M | $191M | $157M | $278M | $296M | $322M | $323M | $340M | $371M | $118M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $158M | $177M | $74M | $59M | $26M | $27M | $4M | $1M | $7M | $4M | $3M | $9M | $25M | $11M | $33M | $31M | $34M | $41M | $74M | $104M | $3M |
| Total Liabilities | $229M | $237M | $228M | $158M | $160M | $145M | $75M | $99M | $44M | $80M | $56M | $45M | $60M | $52M | $69M | $84M | $103M | $92M | $76M | $99M | $79M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $207M | $217M | $205M | $130M | $107M | $118M | $69M | $89M | $37M | $72M | $52M | $40M | $54M | $46M | $62M | $75M | $88M | $72M | $56M | $82M | $75M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $519M | $463M | $363M | $267M | $168M | $77M | $35M | $28M | $23M | $82M | $88M | $127M | $131M | $105M | $210M | $212M | $219M | $231M | $264M | $272M | $38M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive ESEA viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms