20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc (ENTA) operates in the BIOTECHNOLOGY industry and is headquartered in Watertown, United States with about 120 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $312 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-09-30, ENTA reported $65M in revenue and ($82M) in net income.
Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a biotechnology company, discovers and develops small molecule drugs for virology and immunology indications.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the ENTA valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $65M | $65M | $68M | $79M | $86M | $97M | $122M | $205M | $207M | $103M | $88M | $161M | $48M | $32M | $42M | $42M | $23M |
| Gross Profit | $64M | $61M | $68M | $79M | $86M | $97M | $122M | $205M | $207M | $103M | $88M | $161M | $48M | $32M | $42M | $42M | $23M |
| Gross Margin % | 98.2% | 93.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($59M) | ($85M) | ($122M) | ($137M) | ($124M) | ($110M) | ($42M) | $37M | $88M | $25M | $31M | $124M | $19M | $9M | $21M | $25M | $7M |
| Operating Margin % | -90.0% | -130.7% | -179.9% | -173.2% | -143.7% | -112.9% | -34.0% | 17.9% | 42.8% | 23.9% | 34.9% | 77.2% | 39.8% | 28.2% | 51.0% | 60.4% | 30.5% |
| Net Income | ($63M) | ($82M) | ($116M) | ($134M) | ($122M) | ($79M) | ($36M) | $46M | $72M | $18M | $22M | $79M | $34M | $10M | $21M | $23M | $8M |
| Net Margin % | -96.9% | -125.4% | -171.6% | -168.9% | -141.3% | -81.4% | -29.5% | 22.6% | 34.8% | 17.2% | 24.6% | 49.1% | 72.1% | 30.0% | 51.3% | 55.7% | 34.7% |
| EBITDA | ($46M) | ($71M) | ($105M) | ($123M) | ($119M) | ($106M) | ($38M) | $40M | $91M | $27M | $33M | $125M | $19M | $9M | $22M | $27M | $8M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-2.41 | $-3.84 | $-5.48 | $-6.38 | $-5.91 | $-3.92 | $-1.81 | $2.21 | $3.48 | $0.91 | $1.13 | $4.09 | $1.80 | $0.98 | $2.29 | $1.82 | $0.56 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 29M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 20M | 20M | 21M | 21M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 19M | 10M | 9M | 13M | 14M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14M | $17M | $19M | $15M | $18M | $15M | $17M | $15M |
| Gross Profit | $14M | $16M | $19M | $15M | $18M | $15M | $17M | $15M |
| Gross Margin % | 100.0% | 93.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($17M) | ($12M) | ($11M) | ($18M) | ($19M) | ($25M) | ($24M) | ($30M) |
| Operating Margin % | -120.0% | -69.1% | -60.5% | -121.6% | -103.2% | -164.3% | -138.8% | -204.4% |
| Net Income | ($20M) | ($13M) | ($12M) | ($19M) | ($18M) | ($23M) | ($22M) | ($29M) |
| Net Margin % | -135.8% | -76.3% | -64.1% | -123.6% | -99.7% | -151.7% | -131.4% | -197.3% |
| EBITDA | ($15M) | ($9M) | ($8M) | ($15M) | ($15M) | ($21M) | ($20M) | ($26M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.67 | $-0.45 | $-0.42 | $-0.87 | $-0.86 | $-1.06 | $-1.05 | $-1.36 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 29M | 29M | 29M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 21M | 21M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 | 2010-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($35M) | ($19M) | ($79M) | ($103M) | ($85M) | ($70M) | $7M | $71M | $29M | $53M | $36M | $77M | $20M | $11M | $23M | $24M | ($10M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $2M | $13M | $18M | $9M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $5M | $3M | $3M | $5M | $2M | $1M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($37M) | ($32M) | ($97M) | ($112M) | ($87M) | ($71M) | $6M | $66M | $26M | $50M | $31M | $74M | $19M | $10M | $22M | $24M | ($10M) |
| FCF Margin % | -56.6% | -49.2% | -143.0% | -141.7% | -100.9% | -72.9% | 4.6% | 32.2% | 12.7% | 48.8% | 35.2% | 46.2% | 40.1% | 31.3% | 53.6% | 56.3% | -44.9% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $3M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($10M) | ($7M) | ($12M) | ($6M) | $18M | ($13M) | ($17M) | ($10M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $0M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $0M | $3M | $9M | $9M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($10M) | ($7M) | ($12M) | ($8M) | $17M | ($16M) | ($26M) | ($19M) |
| FCF Margin % | -69.5% | -41.8% | -63.6% | -52.5% | 94.7% | -107.4% | -150.6% | -132.5% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2024-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2018-09-30 | 2017-09-30 | 2016-09-30 | 2015-09-30 | 2014-09-30 | 2013-09-30 | 2012-09-30 | 2011-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $297M | $281M | $377M | $462M | $381M | $441M | $491M | $490M | $414M | $327M | $281M | $246M | $155M | $117M | $52M | $26M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $33M | $32M | $37M | $85M | $44M | $57M | $87M | $51M | $64M | $66M | $17M | $22M | $31M | $9M | $11M | $7M |
| Total Liabilities | $196M | $216M | $248M | $246M | $59M | $41M | $35M | $27M | $21M | $25M | $11M | $10M | $7M | $7M | $8M | $158M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $4M | $34M | $36M | $5M | $3M | $4M | $4M | $2M | $2M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $101M | $65M | $129M | $217M | $321M | $399M | $456M | $462M | $394M | $302M | $270M | $236M | $149M | $110M | $44M | ($132M) |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive ENTA viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms