20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Community Health Systems Inc (CYH) operates in the MEDICAL CARE FACILITIES industry and is headquartered in Franklin, United States with about 44,000 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $338 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, CYH reported $12.5B in revenue and $509M in net income.
Community Health Systems, Inc. owns, leases, and operates general acute care hospitals in the United States.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the CYH valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.7B | $12.5B | $12.6B | $12.5B | $12.2B | $12.4B | $11.8B | $13.2B | $14.2B | $15.4B | $18.4B | $19.4B | $18.6B | $13.0B | $13.0B | $11.9B | $11.4B | $12.1B | $10.8B | $7.1B | $4.4B |
| Gross Profit | $10.0B | $1.1B | $5.3B | $5.1B | $4.9B | $5.1B | $4.4B | $5.1B | $5.4B | $5.3B | $6.8B | $7.4B | $7.2B | $4.7B | $4.9B | $10.1B | $9.6B | $5.6B | $5.0B | $3.3B | $2.1B |
| Gross Margin % | 85.5% | 8.7% | 41.7% | 40.7% | 40.2% | 41.1% | 37.5% | 38.7% | 38.3% | 34.5% | 36.9% | 38.1% | 38.4% | 36.4% | 37.5% | 84.6% | 84.5% | 46.1% | 46.1% | 46.1% | 48.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $1.3B | ($9.9B) | $542M | $957M | $821M | $1.4B | $1.1B | $650M | $208M | ($1.9B) | ($860M) | $1.3B | $1.3B | $917M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $984M | $486M | $380M |
| Operating Margin % | 10.9% | -79.4% | 4.3% | 7.7% | 6.7% | 11.3% | 9.6% | 4.9% | 1.5% | -12.2% | -4.7% | 6.9% | 7.2% | 7.1% | 9.5% | 9.5% | 9.8% | 8.8% | 9.1% | 6.8% | 8.7% |
| Net Income | $36M | $509M | ($516M) | ($133M) | $46M | $230M | $511M | ($590M) | ($788M) | ($2.5B) | ($1.7B) | $158M | $92M | $141M | $266M | $202M | $280M | $243M | $218M | $30M | $168M |
| Net Margin % | 0.3% | 4.1% | -4.1% | -1.1% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 4.3% | -4.5% | -5.6% | -16.0% | -9.3% | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 0.4% | 3.9% |
| EBITDA | — | $2.0B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.7B | $1.0B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $899M | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $824M | $569M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | — | $3.77 | $-3.91 | $-1.02 | $0.35 | $1.76 | $4.38 | $-5.19 | $-6.99 | $-22.00 | $-15.54 | $1.37 | $0.81 | $1.51 | $2.96 | $2.23 | $3.01 | $2.66 | $2.32 | $0.32 | $1.75 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 135M | 132M | 130M | 130M | 131M | 117M | 114M | 113M | 112M | 111M | 115M | 113M | 94M | 90M | 91M | 93M | 92M | 94M | 95M | 96M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.1B | $12.2B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.1B |
| Gross Profit | $2.8B | $11.7B | ($4.2B) | $2.6B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.3B |
| Gross Margin % | 69.5% | 96.6% | -134.6% | 85.1% | 42.7% | 41.1% | 42.7% | 40.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $389M | $1.6B | ($11.0B) | $243M | $512M | $284M | $278M | ($205M) |
| Operating Margin % | 9.6% | 13.5% | -352.7% | 7.9% | 16.3% | 9.0% | 8.5% | -6.6% |
| Net Income | $70M | ($610M) | $110M | $130M | $282M | ($13M) | ($70M) | ($391M) |
| Net Margin % | 1.7% | -5.0% | 3.5% | 4.2% | 9.0% | -0.4% | -2.1% | -12.7% |
| EBITDA | $325M | $3.7B | $549M | $322M | $379M | $365M | $334M | $178M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.51 | $-4.52 | $0.81 | $0.96 | $2.09 | $-0.10 | $-0.53 | $-2.95 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 136M | 135M | 135M | 135M | 135M | 133M | 132M | 132M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $211M | $543M | $480M | $210M | $300M | ($131M) | $2.2B | $385M | $274M | $773M | $1.1B | $921M | $1.6B | $1.1B | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $688M | $350M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $333M | $335M | $360M | $467M | $415M | $469M | $440M | $438M | $527M | $570M | $867M | $1.0B | $853M | $614M | $769M | $1.2B | $667M | $577M | $692M | $523M | $225M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($122M) | $208M | $120M | ($257M) | ($115M) | ($600M) | $1.7B | ($53M) | ($253M) | $203M | $270M | ($89M) | $762M | $475M | $511M | $70M | $521M | $500M | $365M | $165M | $126M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.1% | 1.7% | 0.9% | -2.1% | -0.9% | -4.9% | 14.7% | -0.4% | -1.8% | 1.3% | 1.5% | -0.5% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 3.9% | 0.6% | 4.6% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 2.9% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | — | $125M | $121M | $116M | $99M | $96M | $100M | $92M | $100M | $104M | $76M | $23M | $0M | $68M | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $154M | $88M | ($297M) | $266M | $69M | $88M | $120M | $216M | $67M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $87M | $76M | $76M | $94M | $65M | $91M | $85M | $109M | $70M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $67M | $12M | ($373M) | $172M | $4M | ($3M) | $35M | $107M | ($3M) |
| FCF Margin % | — | 0.3% | -3.1% | 5.5% | 0.1% | -0.1% | 1.1% | 3.3% | -0.1% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.1B | $13.2B | $14.1B | $14.5B | $14.7B | $15.2B | $16.0B | $15.6B | $15.9B | $17.4B | $21.9B | $26.9B | $27.4B | $17.1B | $16.6B | $15.2B | $14.7B | $14.0B | $13.8B | $13.5B | $4.5B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $155M | $260M | $37M | $38M | $118M | $507M | $1.7B | $216M | $196M | $563M | $238M | $184M | $509M | $373M | $388M | $130M | $299M | $345M | $221M | $133M | $41M |
| Total Liabilities | $13.0B | $14.0B | $15.4B | $15.3B | $15.4B | $16.0B | $17.1B | $17.2B | $16.8B | $17.6B | $19.7B | $22.2B | $22.8B | $13.6B | $13.4B | $12.3B | $12.1B | $12.0B | $11.8B | $11.4B | $2.8B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $10.2B | $10.5B | $11.6B | $11.6B | $11.8B | $12.3B | $12.4B | $13.5B | $13.6B | $13.9B | $15.2B | $16.8B | $16.9B | $9.5B | $9.5B | $8.8B | $8.9B | $8.9B | $9.0B | $9.1B | $1.9B |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | ($1.5B) | ($1.4B) | ($1.9B) | ($1.4B) | ($1.4B) | ($1.4B) | ($1.6B) | ($2.2B) | ($1.5B) | ($767M) | $1.6B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $3.1B | $2.7B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive CYH viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms