20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Cerus Corporation (CERS) operates in the MEDICAL DEVICES industry and is headquartered in Concord, United States with about 261 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $472 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, CERS reported $206M in revenue and ($16M) in net income.
Cerus Corporation operates as a biomedical products company. The company focuses on developing and commercializing the INTERCEPT Blood System to enhance blood safety.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the CERS valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $222M | $206M | $180M | $156M | $162M | $131M | $92M | $75M | $61M | $44M | $37M | $34M | $37M | $40M | $37M | $33M | $23M | $18M | $17M | $11M | $36M |
| Gross Profit | $116M | $112M | $100M | $86M | $87M | $67M | $51M | $41M | $29M | $21M | $17M | $11M | $15M | $17M | $16M | $15M | $11M | $5M | $7M | $6M | $34M |
| Gross Margin % | 52.2% | 54.5% | 55.2% | 55.2% | 53.8% | 51.5% | 55.2% | 55.2% | 48.1% | 48.3% | 45.4% | 31.4% | 42.0% | 43.0% | 43.8% | 43.9% | 47.9% | 30.0% | 41.4% | 52.7% | 95.7% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($2M) | ($9M) | ($14M) | ($30M) | ($34M) | ($49M) | ($58M) | ($66M) | ($55M) | ($58M) | ($61M) | ($61M) | ($44M) | ($28M) | ($17M) | ($16M) | ($16M) | ($24M) | ($31M) | ($43M) | ($9M) |
| Operating Margin % | -0.9% | -4.2% | -7.9% | -19.2% | -21.0% | -37.4% | -63.5% | -88.7% | -90.3% | -132.1% | -165.3% | -178.5% | -121.5% | -71.4% | -47.1% | -48.2% | -69.1% | -132.5% | -184.9% | -390.9% | -26.6% |
| Net Income | ($7M) | ($16M) | ($21M) | ($37M) | ($43M) | ($54M) | ($60M) | ($71M) | ($58M) | ($61M) | ($63M) | ($56M) | ($39M) | ($43M) | ($16M) | ($17M) | ($17M) | ($24M) | ($29M) | ($45M) | ($5M) |
| Net Margin % | -3.1% | -7.6% | -11.6% | -24.0% | -26.4% | -41.5% | -65.1% | -95.4% | -94.5% | -139.1% | -169.2% | -163.2% | -105.7% | -109.3% | -43.4% | -51.4% | -73.2% | -134.2% | -176.8% | -410.2% | -13.4% |
| EBITDA | $3M | ($6M) | ($10M) | ($26M) | ($31M) | ($46M) | ($55M) | ($64M) | ($54M) | ($52M) | ($58M) | ($56M) | ($37M) | ($42M) | ($14M) | ($15M) | ($15M) | ($23M) | ($29M) | ($43M) | ($4M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.03 | $-0.08 | $-0.11 | $-0.21 | $-0.24 | $-0.32 | $-0.37 | $-0.51 | $-0.44 | $-0.56 | $-0.62 | $-0.58 | $-0.50 | $-0.64 | $-0.29 | $-0.35 | $-0.42 | $-0.69 | $-0.90 | $-1.42 | $-0.17 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 201M | 191M | 185M | 180M | 177M | 171M | 164M | 140M | 132M | 108M | 102M | 97M | 77M | 68M | 55M | 48M | 40M | 35M | 32M | 32M | 29M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $57M | $54M | $58M | $53M | $52M | $43M | $51M | $46M |
| Gross Profit | $30M | $28M | $30M | $28M | $29M | $25M | $27M | $26M |
| Gross Margin % | 51.4% | 52.0% | 51.5% | 53.4% | 55.2% | 58.8% | 53.9% | 56.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($2M) | $0M | ($1M) | $1M | ($3M) | ($6M) | ($1M) | ($1M) |
| Operating Margin % | -3.2% | -0.7% | -1.1% | 2.4% | -6.5% | -13.5% | -2.9% | -2.1% |
| Net Income | ($3M) | ($2M) | ($2M) | $0M | ($6M) | ($8M) | ($3M) | ($3M) |
| Net Margin % | -5.1% | -3.1% | -3.8% | -0.0% | -10.9% | -17.8% | -5.0% | -6.4% |
| EBITDA | ($1M) | $1M | $0M | $3M | ($3M) | ($5M) | $0M | $0M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.01 | $-0.01 | $-0.01 | $-0.00 | $-0.03 | $-0.04 | $-0.01 | $-0.02 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 201M | 194M | 192M | 192M | 191M | 187M | 185M | 185M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $2M | $5M | $11M | ($43M) | ($26M) | ($34M) | ($42M) | ($65M) | ($31M) | ($52M) | ($54M) | ($51M) | ($40M) | ($27M) | ($14M) | ($16M) | ($14M) | ($15M) | ($35M) | ($37M) | ($15M) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $4M | $3M | $3M | $5M | $2M | $1M | $2M | $9M | $1M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $2M | $1M | $0M | $0M | $2M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($2M) | $3M | $9M | ($48M) | ($28M) | ($35M) | ($43M) | ($74M) | ($32M) | ($53M) | ($54M) | ($52M) | ($42M) | ($27M) | ($14M) | ($16M) | ($16M) | ($15M) | ($36M) | ($38M) | ($16M) |
| FCF Margin % | -0.9% | 1.5% | 4.7% | -30.6% | -17.0% | -26.6% | -47.2% | -99.7% | -53.2% | -120.7% | -145.5% | -151.5% | -114.8% | -69.2% | -38.1% | -47.8% | -68.5% | -82.6% | -216.5% | -345.0% | -44.4% |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | — | $10M | $4M | — | — | — | — | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M | — | — | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ($3M) | ($3M) | $6M | $2M | ($2M) | ($1M) | $5M | $4M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $1M | $0M | $1M | $2M | $0M | $0M | $1M | $1M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ($4M) | ($3M) | $5M | $0M | ($3M) | ($1M) | $4M | $3M |
| FCF Margin % | -6.2% | -6.1% | 8.5% | 0.2% | -5.6% | -2.2% | 7.8% | 7.3% |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $205M | $222M | $201M | $198M | $218M | $237M | $221M | $166M | $163M | $98M | $103M | $139M | $82M | $83M | $49M | $45M | $48M | $34M | $47M | $78M | $116M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $18M | $20M | $20M | $12M | $36M | $49M | $37M | $35M | $29M | $14M | $23M | $71M | $23M | $29M | $27M | $25M | $29M | $17M | $10M | $20M | $46M |
| Total Liabilities | $134M | $157M | $144M | $144M | $150M | $152M | $118M | $108M | $79M | $59M | $46M | $45M | $40M | $41M | $30M | $27M | $24M | $13M | $13M | $18M | $15M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $68M | $87M | $86M | $82M | $72M | $71M | $50M | $46M | $30M | $42M | $19M | $20M | $20M | $3M | $8M | $7M | $5M | $0M | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $70M | $64M | $56M | $53M | $68M | $85M | $104M | $57M | $85M | $39M | $58M | $95M | $42M | $43M | $19M | $18M | $24M | $21M | $34M | $60M | $101M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive CERS viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms