20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Brandywine Realty Trust (BDN) operates in the REIT - OFFICE industry and is headquartered in Philadelphia, United States with about 268 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $522 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, BDN reported $484M in revenue and ($179M) in net income.
Brandywine Realty Trust is one of the largest, publicly traded, full-service, integrated real estate companies in the United States with a core focus in Philadelphia, PA and Austin, TX.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the BDN valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $498M | $484M | $506M | $515M | $506M | $487M | $535M | $580M | $544M | $520M | $525M | $603M | $597M | $562M | $536M | $539M | $540M | $575M | $581M | $623M | $663M |
| Gross Profit | $110M | ($54M) | $318M | $325M | $312M | $299M | $329M | $355M | $326M | $314M | $316M | $365M | $361M | $340M | $339M | $348M | $319M | $345M | $356M | $384M | $581M |
| Gross Margin % | 22.1% | -11.1% | 62.9% | 63.1% | 61.6% | 61.3% | 61.6% | 61.1% | 60.0% | 60.4% | 60.1% | 60.5% | 60.5% | 60.6% | 63.4% | 64.6% | 59.1% | 60.0% | 61.3% | 61.7% | 87.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $67M | $81M | $55M | ($22M) | $120M | $93M | $400M | $115M | $57M | $135M | $59M | $116M | $124M | $116M | $111M | $94M | $93M | $118M | $123M | $133M | $127M |
| Operating Margin % | 13.4% | 16.7% | 10.9% | -4.2% | 23.7% | 19.2% | 74.9% | 19.8% | 10.4% | 26.0% | 11.3% | 19.3% | 20.8% | 20.6% | 20.7% | 17.5% | 17.2% | 20.6% | 21.2% | 21.3% | 19.1% |
| Net Income | ($143M) | ($179M) | ($196M) | ($197M) | $54M | $12M | $306M | $34M | $135M | $115M | $40M | ($30M) | $7M | $43M | $7M | ($4M) | ($17M) | $8M | $37M | $56M | $10M |
| Net Margin % | -28.7% | -37.0% | -38.8% | -38.2% | 10.6% | 2.5% | 57.1% | 5.9% | 24.7% | 22.1% | 7.6% | -5.0% | 1.2% | 7.6% | 1.2% | -0.8% | -3.2% | 1.4% | 6.4% | 9.1% | 1.6% |
| EBITDA | $193M | $138M | $103M | $91M | $304M | $256M | $572M | $329M | $393M | $385M | $318M | $305M | $334M | $313M | $301M | $331M | $313M | $353M | $351M | $364M | $387M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.82 | $-1.03 | $-1.14 | $-1.14 | $0.31 | $0.07 | $1.77 | $0.19 | $0.76 | $0.65 | $0.23 | $-0.17 | $0.04 | $0.28 | $0.05 | $-0.03 | $-0.13 | $0.07 | $0.42 | $0.65 | $0.12 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 174M | 173M | 173M | 172M | 172M | 172M | 172M | 177M | 177M | 177M | 176M | 178M | 166M | 154M | 143M | 135M | 132M | 112M | 88M | 87M | 90M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $129M | $127M | $121M | $121M | $121M | $122M | $122M | $132M |
| Gross Profit | ($19M) | ($23M) | $77M | $76M | $75M | $74M | $75M | $86M |
| Gross Margin % | -14.8% | -18.5% | 63.6% | 62.6% | 62.4% | 60.8% | 61.2% | 64.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $19M | $13M | $9M | $25M | ($41M) | $15M | $22M | ($9M) |
| Operating Margin % | 15.0% | 10.6% | 7.3% | 20.8% | -34.3% | 12.5% | 18.0% | -7.2% |
| Net Income | ($31M) | ($49M) | ($37M) | ($26M) | ($89M) | ($27M) | ($44M) | ($165M) |
| Net Margin % | -24.4% | -38.3% | -30.6% | -21.3% | -73.8% | -22.2% | -36.5% | -125.6% |
| EBITDA | $60M | $43M | $39M | $51M | ($12M) | $50M | $32M | ($90M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-0.18 | $-0.28 | $-0.21 | $-0.15 | $-0.51 | $-0.16 | $-0.26 | $-0.96 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 174M | 174M | 174M | 174M | 174M | 173M | 173M | 173M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $138M | $117M | $181M | $177M | $209M | $191M | $226M | $234M | $227M | $182M | $172M | $195M | $189M | $183M | $157M | $179M | $185M | $220M | $231M | $220M | $242M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $86M | $113M | $130M | $156M | $263M | $135M | $160M | $198M | $213M | $162M | $254M | $326M | $237M | $121M | $99M | $172M | $232M | $233M | $176M | $447M | $707M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $52M | $3M | $51M | $21M | ($54M) | $56M | $66M | $36M | $15M | $20M | ($82M) | ($131M) | ($48M) | $62M | $58M | $7M | ($46M) | ($13M) | $56M | ($227M) | ($465M) |
| FCF Margin % | 10.4% | 0.7% | 10.2% | 4.0% | -10.6% | 11.5% | 12.3% | 6.2% | 2.7% | 3.8% | -15.7% | -21.8% | -8.0% | 11.1% | 10.9% | 1.3% | -8.6% | -2.2% | 9.6% | -36.4% | -70.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $69M | $93M | $104M | $124M | $131M | $130M | $131M | $135M | $130M | $116M | $117M | $114M | $105M | $97M | $96M | $90M | $87M | $71M | $169M | $162M | $151M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $38M | $42M | $10M | $39M | $47M | $34M | $6M | $57M | $52M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $36M | $15M | $33M | $20M | $18M | $29M | $33M | $36M | $40M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $3M | $27M | ($23M) | $19M | $29M | $5M | ($26M) | $21M | $12M |
| FCF Margin % | — | 20.6% | -17.8% | 15.6% | 23.9% | 4.4% | -21.8% | 17.0% | 9.3% |
| Dividends Paid | — | $14M | $14M | $14M | $26M | $26M | $26M | $26M | $26M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.3B | $3.6B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $3.9B | $3.8B | $3.9B | $4.1B | $5.7B | $4.0B | $4.1B | $4.6B | $4.9B | $4.8B | $4.5B | $4.6B | $4.7B | $4.7B | $4.7B | $5.2B | $5.5B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $313M | $32M | $90M | $58M | $18M | $27M | $46M | $90M | $23M | $202M | $194M | $57M | $258M | $263M | $2M | $0M | $17M | $2M | $4M | $6M | $25M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.4B | $3.9B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $3.0B | $3.4B | $3.5B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $2.4B | $2.7B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.0B | $3.1B |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $646M | $793M | $1.0B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.9B |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive BDN viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms