20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Algoma Steel Group Inc (ASTL) operates in the STEEL industry and is headquartered in Sault Sainte Marie, Canada with about 2,400 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $503 million. In the fiscal year ended 2026-03-31, ASTL reported C$2.1B in revenue and (C$985M) in net income.
Algoma Steel Group Inc. produces and sells steel products in Canada, the United States, and internationally.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the ASTL valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2014-03-31 | 2013-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | C$1.3B | C$2.1B | C$1.7B | C$2.8B | C$2.8B | C$3.8B | C$1.8B | C$2.0B | C$2.7B | C$1.8B | C$1.9B |
| Gross Profit | (C$694M) | (C$665M) | (C$113M) | C$307M | C$390M | C$1.5B | C$157M | (C$80M) | C$371M | (C$161M) | (C$19M) |
| Gross Margin % | -54.7% | -31.9% | -6.6% | 11.0% | 14.0% | 39.8% | 8.8% | -4.1% | 13.8% | -9.0% | -1.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (C$786M) | (C$777M) | (C$208M) | C$167M | C$290M | C$1.4B | C$85M | (C$137M) | C$285M | (C$272M) | (C$120M) |
| Operating Margin % | -61.9% | -37.2% | -12.2% | 6.0% | 10.5% | 37.1% | 4.7% | -7.0% | 10.5% | -15.2% | -6.4% |
| Net Income | (C$750M) | (C$985M) | (C$155M) | C$105M | C$298M | C$858M | (C$76M) | (C$176M) | C$32M | (C$314M) | (C$203M) |
| Net Margin % | -59.1% | -47.2% | -9.1% | 3.8% | 10.7% | 22.5% | -4.2% | -9.0% | 1.2% | -17.5% | -10.9% |
| EBITDA | — | (C$860M) | (C$137M) | C$302M | C$508M | C$1.3B | C$95M | C$27M | C$359M | (C$164M) | C$17M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | C$-7.01 | C$-9.06 | C$-1.43 | C$0.79 | C$2.03 | C$5.80 | C$-0.68 | C$-1.19 | C$0.07 | C$-0.63 | C$-0.41 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 109M | 108M | 133M | 147M | 148M | 112M | 148M | 468M | 500M | 500M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | C$249M | C$268M | C$297M | C$455M | C$524M | C$590M | C$517M | C$590M | C$600M |
| Gross Profit | (C$77M) | (C$105M) | (C$127M) | (C$385M) | (C$107M) | (C$54M) | (C$109M) | (C$78M) | (C$47M) |
| Gross Margin % | -30.9% | -39.4% | -42.6% | -84.6% | -20.5% | -9.2% | -21.1% | -13.2% | -7.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | (C$94M) | (C$134M) | (C$154M) | (C$404M) | (C$652M) | (C$85M) | (C$140M) | (C$125M) | (C$84M) |
| Operating Margin % | -37.8% | -50.2% | -51.7% | -88.8% | -124.4% | -14.4% | -27.1% | -21.1% | -13.9% |
| Net Income | (C$130M) | (C$96M) | (C$159M) | (C$365M) | (C$485M) | (C$111M) | (C$24M) | (C$66M) | (C$107M) |
| Net Margin % | -52.2% | -35.9% | -53.7% | -80.2% | -92.6% | -18.8% | -4.7% | -11.3% | -17.8% |
| EBITDA | — | (C$50M) | (C$103M) | (C$209M) | (C$97M) | (C$88M) | C$5M | (C$96M) | (C$64M) |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | C$-1.18 | C$-0.88 | C$-1.47 | C$-3.48 | C$-4.46 | C$-1.02 | C$-0.23 | C$-0.61 | C$-0.80 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | — | 109M | 109M | 105M | 109M | 108M | 107M | 109M | 133M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-09-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2019-03-31 | 2014-03-31 | 2013-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | (C$15M) | (C$66M) | (C$87M) | C$295M | C$177M | C$1.3B | C$8M | (C$5M) | C$276M | C$70M | C$8M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | C$147M | C$328M | C$209M | C$490M | C$334M | C$168M | C$72M | C$114M | C$87M | C$30M | C$51M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | (C$163M) | (C$395M) | (C$295M) | (C$195M) | (C$156M) | C$1.1B | (C$64M) | (C$119M) | C$189M | C$41M | (C$43M) |
| FCF Margin % | -12.8% | -18.9% | -17.3% | -7.0% | -5.6% | 28.8% | -3.5% | -6.1% | 7.0% | 2.3% | -2.3% |
| Dividends Paid | — | C$15M | C$15M | C$28M | C$31M | C$9M | C$9M | C$9M | C$9M | C$9M | — |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | C$79M | (C$79M) | (C$12M) | (C$3M) | (C$117M) | (C$38M) | C$92M | (C$77M) | C$26M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | C$68M | C$29M | C$20M | C$30M | C$74M | C$97M | C$127M | C$112M | C$89M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | C$11M | (C$108M) | (C$33M) | (C$33M) | (C$191M) | (C$135M) | (C$35M) | (C$189M) | (C$64M) |
| FCF Margin % | 4.4% | -40.5% | -11.0% | -7.3% | -36.5% | -22.9% | -6.8% | -32.1% | -10.6% |
| Dividends Paid | — | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$0M | C$15M | C$0M | C$7M | C$14M |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-09-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2014-03-31 | 2013-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | C$2.0B | C$2.1B | C$3.2B | C$2.7B | C$2.5B | C$2.7B | C$1.6B | C$1.8B | C$1.8B | C$1.9B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | C$152M | C$78M | C$267M | C$98M | C$247M | C$915M | C$21M | C$265M | C$4M | C$32M |
| Total Liabilities | C$1.8B | C$1.6B | C$1.7B | C$1.2B | C$993M | C$1.1B | C$1.4B | C$1.5B | C$2.3B | C$2.2B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | C$946M | C$861M | C$26M | C$144M | C$122M | C$95M | C$616M | C$802M | C$872M | C$4M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | C$198M | C$491M | C$1.5B | C$1.5B | C$1.5B | C$1.6B | C$174M | C$300M | (C$531M) | (C$300M) |
CAD; C$M / C$B as marked (reporting currency). Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive ASTL viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms