20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Valhi Inc (VHI) operates in the CHEMICALS industry and is headquartered in Dallas, United States with about 2,826 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $400 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, VHI reported $2.1B in revenue and ($58M) in net income.
Valhi, Inc. engages in the chemicals, component products, and real estate management and development businesses in Europe, North America, the Asia Pacific, and internationally.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the VHI valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.2B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.5B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.7B |
| Gross Profit | $318M | $295M | $424M | $245M | $490M | $580M | $412M | $435M | $609M | $602M | $292M | $223M | $403M | $134M | $575M | $785M | — | $206M | $339M | $357M | $537M |
| Gross Margin % | 14.7% | 14.2% | 20.2% | 12.8% | 22.1% | 25.3% | 22.3% | 22.9% | 33.5% | 32.0% | 18.6% | 14.5% | 21.6% | 7.2% | 27.6% | 37.2% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 21.5% | 22.8% | 32.0% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($7M) | ($17M) | $166M | ($44M) | $186M | $268M | $128M | $107M | $371M | $2.2B | $66M | ($15M) | $169M | $1.8B | $372M | $532M | ($22M) | ($22M) | $100M | $118M | $307M |
| Operating Margin % | -0.3% | -0.8% | 7.9% | -2.3% | 8.4% | 11.7% | 7.0% | 5.6% | 20.4% | 119.0% | 4.2% | -1.0% | 9.1% | 93.9% | 17.8% | 25.2% | -1.6% | -1.6% | 6.4% | 7.6% | 18.3% |
| Net Income | ($38M) | ($58M) | $108M | ($10M) | $87M | $127M | $55M | $49M | $262M | $208M | ($16M) | ($134M) | $54M | ($98M) | $160M | $218M | ($34M) | ($34M) | ($1M) | ($46M) | $142M |
| Net Margin % | -1.8% | -2.8% | 5.1% | -0.5% | 3.9% | 5.5% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 14.4% | 11.0% | -1.0% | -8.7% | 2.9% | -5.3% | 7.7% | 10.3% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -0.1% | -2.9% | 8.5% |
| EBITDA | $83M | $80M | $361M | $63M | $256M | $350M | $205M | $188M | $350M | $412M | $134M | $55M | $205M | ($127M) | $427M | $596M | $213M | $45M | $156M | $185M | $380M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-1.33 | $-2.02 | $3.79 | $-0.35 | $3.06 | $4.46 | $1.94 | $1.73 | $9.20 | $7.28 | $-0.56 | $-4.69 | $1.89 | $-3.44 | $5.61 | $7.63 | $-1.20 | $-1.20 | $-0.03 | $-1.59 | $4.86 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 29M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M | 29M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $606M | $560M | $494M | $504M | $540M | $539M | $481M | $534M |
| Gross Profit | $120M | $103M | $34M | $61M | $78M | $122M | $101M | $116M |
| Gross Margin % | 19.8% | 18.4% | 6.9% | 12.0% | 14.4% | 22.7% | 20.9% | 21.8% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $26M | $27M | ($43M) | ($17M) | ($2M) | $43M | $61M | $42M |
| Operating Margin % | 4.3% | 4.8% | -8.7% | -3.4% | -0.3% | 8.0% | 12.8% | 7.8% |
| Net Income | $36M | $2M | ($53M) | ($22M) | $1M | $17M | $23M | $58M |
| Net Margin % | 5.9% | 0.4% | -10.8% | -4.4% | 0.2% | 3.1% | 4.7% | 10.8% |
| EBITDA | $62M | $46M | ($49M) | $24M | $46M | $59M | $98M | $152M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $1.25 | $0.07 | $-1.87 | $-0.78 | $0.03 | $0.59 | $0.80 | $2.02 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $112M | ($36M) | $44M | $4M | $35M | $460M | $152M | $177M | $166M | $259M | $80M | $22M | $67M | $117M | $72M | $292M | $76M | $76M | ($24M) | $64M | $86M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $49M | $47M | $31M | $48M | $68M | $64M | $66M | $60M | $61M | $74M | $60M | $56M | $73M | $76M | $103M | $155M | $67M | $67M | $85M | $64M | $64M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $63M | ($82M) | $13M | ($45M) | ($33M) | $396M | $87M | $117M | $104M | $186M | $19M | ($33M) | ($6M) | $41M | ($31M) | $137M | $9M | $9M | ($109M) | $0M | $23M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.9% | -4.0% | 0.6% | -2.3% | -1.5% | 17.2% | 4.7% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 9.9% | 1.2% | -2.2% | -0.3% | 2.2% | -1.5% | 6.5% | 0.7% | 0.7% | -6.9% | -0.0% | 1.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $9M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $9M | $14M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $27M | $37M | $68M | $65M | $54M | $45M | $50M | $46M | $46M | $48M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $59M | ($46M) | $101M | ($2M) | $22M | ($156M) | $46M | $14M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $17M | $11M | $11M | $10M | $13M | $13M | $12M | $10M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $42M | ($57M) | $90M | ($12M) | $9M | ($169M) | $33M | $4M |
| FCF Margin % | 6.9% | -10.1% | 18.2% | -2.4% | 1.7% | -31.3% | 6.9% | 0.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M | $2M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $2.4B | $2.5B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.2B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $2.8B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $210M | $223M | $348M | $407M | $478M | $698M | $519M | $524M | $500M | $436M | $160M | $202M | $256M | $143M | $367M | $96M | $69M | $69M | $37M | $138M | $189M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $2.1B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.1B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $588M | $596M | $567M | $550M | $563M | $657M | $795M | $800M | $800M | $1.0B | $964M | $895M | $934M | $752M | $910M | $736M | $925M | $991M | $920M | $907M | $787M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $1.0B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $936M | $959M | $830M | $682M | $640M | $635M | $424M | $201M | $269M | $478M | $601M | $734M | $657M | $429M | $429M | $469M | $618M | $867M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive VHI viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms