20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. - (ULH) operates in the NASDAQ industry and is headquartered in Warren, United States with about 10,525 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $844 million. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, ULH reported $1.6B in revenue and ($100M) in net income.
Universal Logistics Holdings, Inc. provides customized transportation and logistics solutions in the United States, Mexico, Canada, and Colombia. It operates through three segments: Contract Logistics, Intermodal, and Trucking.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the ULH valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $2.0B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $991M | $852M | $503M | $760M | $680M | $642M |
| Gross Profit | $163M | $164M | $316M | $256M | $352M | $215M | $160M | $263M | $183M | $132M | $232M | $279M | $311M | $176M | $173M | — | — | $160M | $167M | $118M | $118M |
| Gross Margin % | 10.7% | 10.5% | 17.1% | 15.4% | 17.5% | 12.3% | 11.5% | 17.4% | 12.5% | 10.8% | 21.6% | 24.7% | 26.1% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 23.1% | 29.6% | 31.8% | 21.9% | 17.3% | 18.4% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | ($7M) | $60M | $203M | $145M | $240M | $103M | $80M | $65M | $84M | $25M | $47M | $73M | $81M | $84M | $69M | $24M | $15M | $9M | $27M | $28M | $33M |
| Operating Margin % | -0.4% | 3.9% | 11.0% | 8.8% | 11.9% | 5.9% | 5.8% | 4.3% | 5.7% | 2.1% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 8.2% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 1.8% | 3.5% | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Net Income | ($92M) | ($100M) | $130M | $93M | $169M | $74M | $48M | $38M | $52M | $28M | $24M | $40M | $45M | $51M | $48M | $16M | $13M | $5M | $15M | $18M | $21M |
| Net Margin % | -6.0% | -6.4% | 7.0% | 5.6% | 8.4% | 4.2% | 3.5% | 2.5% | 3.6% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| EBITDA | $101M | $84M | $332M | $226M | $318M | $178M | $153M | $170M | $149M | $88M | $83M | $108M | $114M | $105M | $90M | $86M | $32M | $19M | $34M | $37M | $39M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $-3.48 | $-3.79 | $4.93 | $3.53 | $6.37 | $2.74 | $1.78 | $1.34 | $1.84 | $0.99 | $0.85 | $1.37 | $1.51 | $1.68 | $1.59 | $1.01 | $0.80 | $0.31 | $0.93 | $1.11 | $1.30 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 27M | 27M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 28M | 29M | 30M | 30M | 30M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M | 16M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $379M | $368M | $385M | $397M | $394M | $382M | $465M | $427M |
| Gross Profit | $53M | $35M | $42M | $33M | $46M | $40M | $63M | $72M |
| Gross Margin % | 14.0% | 9.5% | 10.9% | 8.4% | 11.7% | 10.5% | 13.5% | 16.9% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $45M | $5M | $17M | ($74M) | $20M | $16M | $38M | $43M |
| Operating Margin % | 11.9% | 1.3% | 4.5% | -18.7% | 5.1% | 4.1% | 8.2% | 10.0% |
| Net Income | $26M | ($4M) | ($39M) | ($75M) | $8M | $6M | $20M | $27M |
| Net Margin % | 6.9% | -1.0% | -10.2% | -18.8% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 4.3% | 6.2% |
| EBITDA | $78M | $41M | $17M | ($35M) | $59M | $55M | $76M | $74M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.99 | $-0.13 | $-1.50 | $-2.84 | $0.32 | $0.23 | $0.77 | $1.01 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M | 26M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $147M | $183M | $112M | $210M | $213M | $83M | $99M | $128M | $95M | $84M | $69M | $78M | $79M | $58M | $70M | $79M | $47M | $23M | $35M | $20M | $28M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $110M | $224M | $252M | $241M | $117M | $39M | $91M | $80M | $67M | $63M | $97M | $26M | $60M | $17M | $30M | $30M | $13M | $22M | $10M | $15M | $16M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $37M | ($41M) | ($139M) | ($30M) | $96M | $44M | $9M | $48M | $28M | $20M | ($29M) | $52M | $20M | $41M | $41M | $49M | $34M | $1M | $24M | $5M | $13M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.4% | -2.6% | -7.5% | -1.8% | 4.8% | 2.5% | 0.6% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 1.7% | -2.7% | 4.6% | 1.7% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 7.0% | 5.6% | 0.1% | 3.2% | 0.8% | 2.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $11M | $11M | $11M | $11M | $14M | $11M | $6M | $15M | $11M | $8M | $8M | $8M | $8M | $4M | $111M | $69M | $31M | $16M | — | — | — |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $40M | $33M | $47M | $26M | $26M | $84M | $60M | $6M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $13M | $10M | $33M | $54M | $84M | $53M | $41M | $65M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $27M | $24M | $14M | ($29M) | ($59M) | $32M | $19M | ($59M) |
| FCF Margin % | 7.1% | 6.5% | 3.7% | -7.2% | -14.9% | 8.3% | 4.1% | -13.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M | $3M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $971M | $843M | $611M | $570M | $511M | $529M | $490M | $327M | $229M | $212M | $202M | $212M | $207M | $191M |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $20M | $27M | $19M | $13M | $47M | $14M | $9M | $8M | $6M | $2M | $2M | $13M | $8M | $10M | $3M | $1M | $6M | $1M | $29M | $5M | $5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $721M | $757M | $835M | $823M | $765M | $634M | $442M | $423M | $380M | $392M | $385M | $270M | $67M | $48M | $47M | $47M | $56M | $56M |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $719M | $827M | $788M | $412M | $472M | $513M | $542M | $485M | $400M | $248M | $261M | $236M | $236M | $244M | $146M | $16M | $0M | $1M | $1M | $1M | $1M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $561M | $540M | $647M | $532M | $447M | $302M | $240M | $205M | $209M | $169M | $148M | $131M | $137M | $106M | $57M | $162M | $164M | $154M | $164M | $151M | $134M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive ULH viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms