20 years of revenue, earnings, cash-flow and balance-sheet history from public filings.
Rentokil Initial PLC (RTO) operates in the SPECIALTY BUSINESS SERVICES industry and is headquartered in Crawley, United Kingdom with about 63,388 employees. Its market capitalization is roughly $12 billion. In the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31, RTO reported $6.9B in revenue and $470M in net income.
Rentokil Initial plc, together with its subsidiaries, provides route-based services in North America, Europe, the United Kingdom, Asia, the Middle East, North Africa, Turkey, and Pacific.
Interactive charts & full statements → Open the RTO valuation workbench →
| Income statement | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.1B | $6.9B | $5.4B | $5.4B | $3.7B | $3.0B | $2.8B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $2.2B | $1.8B |
| Gross Profit | $995M | $2.3B | $726M | $4.4B | $3.0B | $729M | $2.2B | $577M | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.7B | $2.5B | $2.5B | $960M | $2.5B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $674M |
| Gross Margin % | 14.0% | 32.8% | 13.4% | 82.8% | 81.0% | 24.7% | 79.6% | 21.3% | 79.2% | 80.3% | 82.7% | 82.4% | 82.9% | 71.4% | 114.3% | 100.0% | 38.5% | 100.0% | 95.0% | 100.0% | 36.5% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $841M | $946M | $549M | $625M | $317M | $347M | $294M | $266M | $246M | $292M | $232M | $188M | $202M | $160M | $174M | ($10M) | $62M | $119M | $82M | $212M | $214M |
| Operating Margin % | 11.8% | 13.7% | 10.1% | 11.6% | 8.5% | 11.8% | 10.5% | 9.8% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 6.9% | 7.8% | -0.4% | 2.5% | 4.7% | 3.2% | 9.6% | 11.6% |
| Net Income | $478M | $470M | $307M | $381M | $232M | $263M | $186M | $284M | ($98M) | $683M | $168M | $124M | $126M | $38M | $48M | ($70M) | ($23M) | $48M | $19M | $656M | $245M |
| Net Margin % | 6.7% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 7.1% | 6.2% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 10.5% | -4.0% | 28.3% | 7.7% | 7.1% | 7.2% | 1.6% | 2.1% | -2.7% | -0.9% | 1.9% | 0.7% | 29.8% | 13.3% |
| EBITDA | $1.4B | $1.5B | $990M | $1.2B | $748M | $580M | $517M | $501M | $475M | $494M | $489M | $409M | $410M | $415M | $393M | $460M | $432M | $395M | $360M | $422M | $373M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.94 | $0.93 | $0.61 | $0.75 | $0.58 | $0.70 | $0.50 | $0.76 | $-0.27 | $1.84 | $0.45 | $0.34 | $0.35 | $0.10 | $0.13 | $-0.19 | $-0.06 | $0.13 | $0.05 | $1.82 | $0.68 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 507M | 507M | 506M | 505M | 403M | 373M | 373M | 372M | 368M | 370M | 369M | 365M | 364M | 365M | 364M | 363M | 361M | 362M | 361M | 361M | 361M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly income statement | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.6B | $3.5B | $4.6B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.7B | $2.1B |
| Gross Profit | $506M | $489M | $620M | $341M | $385M | $4.1B | $369M | $785M |
| Gross Margin % | 14.0% | 13.9% | 13.5% | 12.5% | 14.2% | 151.1% | 13.8% | 36.6% |
| Operating Income (EBIT) | $351M | $489M | $414M | $228M | $321M | $262M | $304M | $125M |
| Operating Margin % | 9.7% | 13.9% | 9.0% | 8.3% | 11.9% | 9.7% | 11.4% | 5.8% |
| Net Income | $197M | $281M | $256M | $111M | $196M | $196M | $185M | $108M |
| Net Margin % | 5.5% | 8.0% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 5.0% |
| EBITDA | $631M | $761M | $829M | $465M | $525M | $567M | $590M | $419M |
| Earnings Per Share (EPS) | $0.39 | $0.55 | $0.51 | $0.22 | $0.39 | $0.39 | $0.37 | $0.24 |
| Shares Outstanding (M) | 507M | 507M | 506M | 505M | 506M | 505M | 505M | 443M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Cash flow | TTM → 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $929M | $978M | $678M | $737M | $600M | $563M | $548M | $463M | $364M | $380M | $361M | $320M | $268M | $248M | $266M | $275M | $329M | $407M | $237M | $193M | $274M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $160M | $208M | $171M | $211M | $190M | $160M | $152M | $171M | $147M | $174M | $186M | $159M | $173M | $229M | $206M | $210M | $193M | $182M | $231M | $219M | $183M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $770M | $770M | $507M | $526M | $410M | $403M | $396M | $292M | $216M | $206M | $175M | $161M | $95M | $19M | $60M | $65M | $136M | $225M | $6M | ($26M) | $91M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.8% | 11.1% | 9.3% | 9.8% | 11.0% | 13.7% | 14.2% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 8.5% | 8.1% | 9.1% | 5.5% | 0.8% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 5.5% | 8.9% | 0.2% | -1.2% | 5.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $311M | $304M | $229M | $201M | $122M | $139M | $139M | $86M | $74M | $64M | $56M | $49M | $43M | $39M | $36M | — | — | — | $107M | $133M | $133M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Quarterly cash flow | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-12-31 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | $429M | $500M | $473M | $392M | $310M | $409M | $323M | $339M |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $61M | $98M | $147M | $87M | $84M | $109M | $102M | $107M |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | $368M | $401M | $326M | $305M | $226M | $300M | $221M | $232M |
| FCF Margin % | 10.2% | 11.4% | 7.1% | 11.2% | 8.3% | 11.1% | 8.3% | 10.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $208M | $103M | $270M | $80M | $149M | $70M | $131M | $42M |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
| Balance sheet | 2026-06-30 | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 | 2015-12-31 | 2014-12-31 | 2013-12-31 | 2012-12-31 | 2011-12-31 | 2010-12-31 | 2009-12-31 | 2008-12-31 | 2007-12-31 | 2006-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.6B | $14.4B | $10.6B | $11.1B | $11.9B | $4.3B | $5.6B | $4.3B | $3.1B | $3.1B | $2.5B | $2.2B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $1.9B | $1.8B | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $1.8B |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents | $2.5B | $2.3B | $925M | $1.5B | $2.2B | $668M | $1.9B | $1.2B | $130M | $310M | $160M | $103M | $188M | $144M | $151M | $90M | $93M | $102M | $104M | $96M | $135M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.1B | $8.9B | $6.3B | $7.0B | $7.8B | $3.1B | $4.5B | $3.3B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $1.9B | $1.7B | $2.2B | $2.1B | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.5B | $1.9B | $2.3B |
| Total Debt (Short + Long-Term) | $5.7B | $5.7B | $3.8B | $4.4B | $5.1B | $1.8B | $3.0B | $2.1B | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $333M | $31M | $444M | $91M | $62M | $59M | $90M | $92M | $380M | $446M |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | $5.5B | $5.5B | $4.2B | $4.1B | $4.1B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $832M | $934M | $361M | $212M | $100M | ($232M) | ($156M) | ($110M) | ($136M) | ($159M) | ($71M) | $51M | ($540M) |
USD; $M / $B as marked. Newest period first. Source: public company filings (via Yahoo Finance aggregation).
Quarterly statements, profitability ratios, price history, insider activity and institutional holders are in the interactive RTO viewer.
About TickerBase · Data methodology & sources · Privacy · Terms